|
|
Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | DICKENS, Charles & BROCK, H M (illus): A Christmas Tree London: Guild, 1986 imp Hbk; 7.5'' x 6.5''; colour frontis; illustrated boards;coloured plates throughout; Vg; a little cover wear; Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | DICKENS, Charles & JACKSON, Alice F (retells) & BLAIKIE, F M B (illus): Little Nell London: E C Jack, nd Hbk; 8'' x 6''; Picture boards on front,paper on board spine and rear cover; front illustration dulled with age; paper on spine cracking at edges, and a little loss at ends; ownership sticker on fep; lovely and clean & bright internally with very pretty illustrations; 8 full page colour illustrations; childrens Dickens Price: 16.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | DICKENS, Charles & LITTLEWOOD, William (illus): Christmas Stories - contains A Christmas carol + The Chimes + The Cricket on the Hearth London: Heirloom, nd Hbk in d/w; Vg-/Vg-;light foxing to prelims; 8 colour plates; Price: 10.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | DICKENS, Charles & LITTLEWOOD, William (illus): Christmas Stories - contains A Christmas carol + The Chimes + The Cricket on the Hearth London: Heirloom, nd Hbk in d/w; G++ 8 colour plates; spine has white mark on it; foxing to pp blocjed foredges Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | DICKENS, Charles & RACKHAM, A. (Illus.): A Christmas Carol London: Chancellor Press, 1985 - rep. 1988 Hbk; pp147; book - illustrated boards; 12 colour illus; b/w illus; Vg; gift inscription; a little writing on fep; Price: 8.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | DICKENS, CHARLES, ed Collins, Joan; illus Russell, Chris: A Christmas Carol Loughborough; Ladybird standard Ladybird format; vg+; glossy cover; in text illus; orig price 1.30 Price: 4.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Dickens, Charles. Rackham, Arthur (illus): A Christmas Carol London : Books for Children 1978 Hbk in d.w, Vg+/Vg, 8vo, Green spine white writing, gift inscription on fep. Price: 8.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | Dickens, Charles. Weiss, Emil (illus): A Christmas Carol London : P. R. Gawthorn Ltd 1944 Hbk no d/w , G+, Red spine Black writing. 4to, corners bumped. Bottom and top of spine worn, some pen marks on illus pages. Price: 6.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | DICKENS, Charles: A Christmas carol being a ghost story of christmas - with illustrations from the renown film Scrooge starring Alistair Sim London: Ward, Lock,1951 4to; hbk in d/w; Vg-/G-; slight foxing; frontis partly coming away from spine; picture boards with cloth spine;presentation plate on fep;d/w has loss; contains 4 colour plates and 60 illustrations from the renown Pictures film - 'Scrooge'; starred Alistair Sims as Scrooge, Mervyn Johns as Bob Cratchit; Glyn Dearman as Tiny Tim Price: 35.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | DICKENS, CHARLES: American Notes; Pictures from Italy London; Chapman & Hall h/b; g+; 8vo; 187pp; worn appearance; edges of spine very worn; mark and stain on front cover Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Dickens, Charles: Bleak House London: Chapman and Hall, Hbk, 8vo, 764 pages, g, gold cloth cover with red spine, title page is a photocopy insert, has name inscription on f/p, handwritten notes on back page, Price: 4.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | Dickens, Charles: David Copperfield London: Chapman & Hall, Hbk, 533 pages, 8vo, green cloth cover with gold writing, pages browning Price: 3.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | Dickens, Charles: Nicholas Nickleby London: Walter Scott, 1884 Hbk, 8vo, 535 pages, g-, dark blue cloth cover with gold writing, name inscription on f/p, stain on back cover, some foxing to pages, wear to spine Price: 3.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 14. | DICKENS, CHARLES: Nicholas Nickleby London; Collins; 1953 green leather/leather type binding; vg-; 8vo; 768pp; cover warped Price: 4.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | DICKENS, CHARLES: Oxford Illustrated Dickens: Master Humphrey's Clock & A Child's History of England Oxford; University Press; 1987 h/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 8vo; 531pp Price: 6.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 16. | DICKENS, Charles: The Holly Tree Inn and other Christmas Stories London: Butterworth, nd Hbk; green cloth with black decor & lettering; Vg-; pp have browned,mainly prelims and edges; o/w a nice copy Price: 10.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 17. | DICKENS, CHARLES: The Illustrated Life & Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby London; Michael Joseph; 1982 h/b; d/w; vg+/vg; 4to; 420pp; d/w has small tear and large scratch; facsimile ed with RSc photos Price: 6.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 18. | DICKENS, Charles: The life of Our Lord UK:Associated Newspapers, 1934 Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; neat inscription on fep, pp edges browned, de luxe edition, d/w spine discoloured, some wear to panels; published 1934 Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 19. | DICKENS, CHARLES; illus Bedford F.D.: The Magic Fishbone London; Warne; 1975 h/b; d/w; vg+/vg-; horizontal format; cover creased with two small tears, and a few marks on back Price: 14.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 20. | DICKENS, CHARLES; illus Searle, Ronald: A Christmas Carol London; Perpetua; 1961 h/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 4to; 110pp; slightly worn; d/w has deep scratch on front Price: 12.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings |