Peakirk Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1.  DICKENS, Charles & BROCK, H M (illus):   A Christmas Tree
London: Guild, 1986 imp
Hbk; 7.5'' x 6.5''; colour frontis; illustrated boards;coloured plates throughout; Vg; a little cover wear;
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2.  DICKENS, Charles & JACKSON, Alice F (retells) & BLAIKIE, F M B (illus):   Little Nell
London: E C Jack, nd
Hbk; 8'' x 6''; Picture boards on front,paper on board spine and rear cover; front illustration dulled with age; paper on spine cracking at edges, and a little loss at ends; ownership sticker on fep; lovely and clean & bright internally with very pretty illustrations; 8 full page colour illustrations; childrens Dickens
Price: 16.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3.  DICKENS, Charles & LITTLEWOOD, William (illus):   Christmas Stories - contains A Christmas carol + The Chimes + The Cricket on the Hearth
London: Heirloom, nd
Hbk in d/w; Vg-/Vg-;light foxing to prelims; 8 colour plates;
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4.  DICKENS, Charles & LITTLEWOOD, William (illus):   Christmas Stories - contains A Christmas carol + The Chimes + The Cricket on the Hearth
London: Heirloom, nd
Hbk in d/w; G++ 8 colour plates; spine has white mark on it; foxing to pp blocjed foredges
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5.  DICKENS, Charles & RACKHAM, A. (Illus.):   A Christmas Carol
London: Chancellor Press, 1985 - rep. 1988
Hbk; pp147; book - illustrated boards; 12 colour illus; b/w illus; Vg; gift inscription; a little writing on fep;
Price: 8.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6.  DICKENS, CHARLES, ed Collins, Joan; illus Russell, Chris:   A Christmas Carol
Loughborough; Ladybird
standard Ladybird format; vg+; glossy cover; in text illus; orig price 1.30
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7.  Dickens, Charles. Rackham, Arthur (illus):   A Christmas Carol
London : Books for Children 1978
Hbk in d.w, Vg+/Vg, 8vo, Green spine white writing, gift inscription on fep.
Price: 8.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8.  Dickens, Charles. Weiss, Emil (illus):   A Christmas Carol
London : P. R. Gawthorn Ltd 1944
Hbk no d/w , G+, Red spine Black writing. 4to, corners bumped. Bottom and top of spine worn, some pen marks on illus pages.
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9.  DICKENS, Charles:   A Christmas carol being a ghost story of christmas - with illustrations from the renown film Scrooge starring Alistair Sim
London: Ward, Lock,1951
4to; hbk in d/w; Vg-/G-; slight foxing; frontis partly coming away from spine; picture boards with cloth spine;presentation plate on fep;d/w has loss; contains 4 colour plates and 60 illustrations from the renown Pictures film - 'Scrooge'; starred Alistair Sims as Scrooge, Mervyn Johns as Bob Cratchit; Glyn Dearman as Tiny Tim
Price: 35.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 10.  DICKENS, CHARLES:   American Notes; Pictures from Italy
London; Chapman & Hall
h/b; g+; 8vo; 187pp; worn appearance; edges of spine very worn; mark and stain on front cover
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 11.  Dickens, Charles:   Bleak House
London: Chapman and Hall,
Hbk, 8vo, 764 pages, g, gold cloth cover with red spine, title page is a photocopy insert, has name inscription on f/p, handwritten notes on back page,
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 12.  Dickens, Charles:   David Copperfield
London: Chapman & Hall,
Hbk, 533 pages, 8vo, green cloth cover with gold writing, pages browning
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13.  Dickens, Charles:   Nicholas Nickleby
London: Walter Scott, 1884
Hbk, 8vo, 535 pages, g-, dark blue cloth cover with gold writing, name inscription on f/p, stain on back cover, some foxing to pages, wear to spine
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 14.  DICKENS, CHARLES:   Nicholas Nickleby
London; Collins; 1953
green leather/leather type binding; vg-; 8vo; 768pp; cover warped
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 15.  DICKENS, CHARLES:   Oxford Illustrated Dickens: Master Humphrey's Clock & A Child's History of England
Oxford; University Press; 1987
h/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 8vo; 531pp
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 16.  DICKENS, Charles:   The Holly Tree Inn and other Christmas Stories
London: Butterworth, nd
Hbk; green cloth with black decor & lettering; Vg-; pp have browned,mainly prelims and edges; o/w a nice copy
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 17.  DICKENS, CHARLES:   The Illustrated Life & Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
London; Michael Joseph; 1982
h/b; d/w; vg+/vg; 4to; 420pp; d/w has small tear and large scratch; facsimile ed with RSc photos
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 18.  DICKENS, Charles:   The life of Our Lord
UK:Associated Newspapers, 1934
Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; neat inscription on fep, pp edges browned, de luxe edition, d/w spine discoloured, some wear to panels; published 1934
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 19.  DICKENS, CHARLES; illus Bedford F.D.:   The Magic Fishbone
London; Warne; 1975
h/b; d/w; vg+/vg-; horizontal format; cover creased with two small tears, and a few marks on back
Price: 14.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 20.  DICKENS, CHARLES; illus Searle, Ronald:   A Christmas Carol
London; Perpetua; 1961
h/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 4to; 110pp; slightly worn; d/w has deep scratch on front
Price: 12.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Catherine MarshallCharles Goren >>>


Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings

Aurorasusedbooks.com
Celadorbooks.com
Swantradingcompany.com
Paulfosterbooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Booksofaurora.com
Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Marys-books.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Bookloverslounge.com
Blueparrotbooks.com
Perfectpinesbooks.com
Mistymorninbooks.com
Daylight-books.com
Globalmediaoutlet.com
Lonestarbooksandcds.com
Robertsbookshop.com
Jondalbook.com
Firsteditiontoo.com
Scribeandquillbooks.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Danabooksonline.com
Adrianharrington.com
Therobbinn.co.uk
Schoonerbooks.com
Marchhousebooks.com
Idahojims.com
Pellabooks.com
Nealfinebooks.com
Joyce-royce.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Books4you.net
Kevabooks.com
Dianesbooksandnovelties.com
Baxterfinebooks.com
Bookwellacademic.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Carmsrarebooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Puddletownbookshop.co.uk

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions