Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
American History
Biography
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Entertainment
Fiction
History
Juvenile
Literature
New Books
Poets & Poetry
Social Sciences
To be Sorted
Topography
Transport
Travel Guide
True Mysteries
War & Military

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various 1001 Ways to Feed the Family
London; Collins; 1966 
P/b; vg; 4to; 64pp; pages yellowed 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various 1962
London D C Thompson, 1962 Hardcover Very Good 
4to; hbk; illustrated boards; front cover depicts lots of characters in a train; spine intact; cover corners bumped; slight wear to spine ends; name box filled in; internally very clean; Vg; ; Beezer Book; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various Inc Biggs, M. & Edwards, M. A Book of Girls' Stories Inc 'the Champions' by ME and 'mary's New Best Friend' by Margaret Biggs
London London : Hamlyn ND 0600315940 / 9780600315940 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hbk with d/w, Vg/Vg. Titles in book inc Mary's New Friend by M Biggs and The Champions by Monica Edwards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various A Christmas Anthology
London; Tiger Books; 1994 1855015455 / 9781855015456 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 4to; 191pp; tear in back of d/w; edges marked; some pages creased 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various A Premier Book for Boys
London : Dean 1969 0603047750 / 9780603047756 
Hbk in picture boards, Vg-, 4to, Red spine black writing picture of a cricketer, pages browned, some foxing. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various A Story Packet for Girls
London; Nelson 
H/b; g+; small 4to; 96pp; corners and spine damaged; worn appearance 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy; Vol. 1 - Magnetism and Electricity; B R 229;
London: HMSO, 1938, rep. 1942: 1942 Hardcover 
Volume 1; B. R. 229; Small 4to; cover very tatty, and cloth on spine split; pp442 + appendices & Index; pp tight, clean, bright; 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various Including: Canning, J (Ed) ; Trevor, Elleston; Durrell, Gerald; Moss, Stirling; Hogg, James; Ali, Mohammed Adventure Stories for Boys
London; Octopus, 1982 0706406923 / 9780706406924 
H/b; thick 8vo; glossy illustrated boards; bright yellow spine; Vg 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various. Against all Odds.
London : John F Shaw 1906 
Hbk, 4to, Green boards with paste on illus on front of 2 men watching a ship sinking, Large writing on spine, pages browned, Colour Frontis present, illus black/white in book. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various Ajax Adventure Annual
London; Popular Press; pre 1953 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; g; 4to; fep creased ; front cover has elephant & tiger on; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various Alfred Hitchcock's Monster Museum
London: Reinhardt, 1974 rep. 1974 0370012267 / 9780370012261 
Hbk with d/w; ex-lib; stamp on rear of title page else vg/Vg++ 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various And At Lloyd's - the Story of Price, Forbes and Company Limited
London: Harley Publishing, n.d. (inscript. 1954) Hardcover 
Hbk; tan cloth/gilt; 8vo; pp71 with appendices; illus with b/w sketches & b/w photo plates; Vg; a little wear to cover, and a trace of foxing on fe. A very nice copy; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various Animal Stories
London : Hamlyn 1986 1986 0600530965 / 9780600530961 
Hbk with picture boards, Vg, Various Authors. 255pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various Aspects of Social Psychology: Open Learning for Nurses - Continuing Nurse Education Programme
London: Nurse education programme, 1998 1988 0948910100 / 9780948910104 
Part of the Behavioural Sciences Series; Publication is ring-bound; Vg condition 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various Bacon's Popular Atlas of the World
London: Bacon & Co.nd 
Approx. 14" x 11.5"; p 1 is national flags; 26 double page maps, plus last one is single page (New Zealand) ; generally in very nice condition, although one map has been sellotaped; map of England & Wales is splitting at spine crease; split beginning in centre (at spine) of German map; however nice clean copy - wiht multitude of inset city maps; covers are maroon with black decor. - just a little worn at corners of boards; original price seems to be 10/6, as this is pencilled in on top right hand corner on fep; to help with dating it states at the bottom of the page of maps 'The Russian Cummunist flag is plain red'; 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various Bat Man Annual 1991
WORLD INTERNATIONAL 0723568871 / 9780723568872 
4to; Hbk with illustrated glazed boards; 1st reprint; Vg; We are a real bookshop as well as a virtual one - and we enjoy personal friendly contact with our customers dont hesitate to telephone or e-mail to talk to us 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various Blue Peter Ninth Book - Blue Peter Book No. 9
London: BBC, 1972 0563121343 / 9780563121343 
4to illus board hbk; not price-clipped; White spine blue writing, , Mystery picture not done. Looks unused; Vg++ 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Various Blue Peter Ninth Book - Blue Peter Book No. 9
London: BBC, 1972 0563121343 / 9780563121343 
4to illus board hbk; not price-clipped; competiton entry form cut out; G+, White spine blue writing, pen marks on fep, Mystery picture done. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various Blue Peter Ninth Book - Blue Peter Book No. 9
London: BBC, 1972 0563121343 / 9780563121343 
4to illus board hbk; price-clipped; competiton entry form cut out; G+, White spine blue writing 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various Bobby Bear's Annual
London: Dean & Son nd 
Hbk illus boards, 4to, blue cloth spine; front picture shows 'A red Injun Man' - with BB poking his head through picture; 1st story The colonel's coin chest; G+; edges of board covers worn; frontis torn; 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Aldertonbooks.com
Various on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Various on Beaglebooks.com
Various on Beasleybooks.com
Various on Bibliodisia.com
Various on Booksofaurora.com
Various on Borgasorusbooks.com
Various on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Various on Buybookstoday.net
Various on Central-ave-books.com
Various on Christianbookbag.com
Various on Corvidbooks.com
Various on Dauntlessbooks.com
Various on Dustwrappers.com
Various on Extraordinarybooks.com
Various on Fleamarketbooks.com
Various on Gloversbookery.com
Various on Go-bookworld.com
Various on Goldsworthbooks.com
Various on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Various on Idahojims.com
Various on Kbookscanada.com
Various on Ladylisabooks.com
Various on Llfbooks.com
Various on Maplehillbooks.com
Various on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Various on Mistymorninbooks.com
Various on Ozzbooks.com.au
Various on Pbkpalace.com
Various on Pellabooks.com
Various on Pilgrimbooks.net
Various on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Various on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Various on Razzpizazz.com
Various on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Various on Royaloakbookshop.net
Various on Sandyaco.com
Various on Secondstorybooks.ca
Various on Sleepysidebooks.com
Various on Swantradingcompany.com
Various on Thatusedbookstore.com
Various on Thegreatbookescape.com
Various on Therobbinn.co.uk
Various on Trivillagebooks.com
Various on Wellfleetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com