Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

Antiquarian
Fiction
Humour
juvenile
Juvenile - Illustrated
Juvenile - Ladybirds
Juvenile - Pop-ups & Paper Engineering
Juvenile - Pop-ups and paper engineering
Magazines/Periodicals
Military
Military vehicles
Myths & Legends
Natural History
Ornithology
Pelican
Pelicans
Penguins - Non-Fiction
Pets - Birds
Photography

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Various: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various:  1001 Ways to Feed the Family
London; Collins; 1966 
p/b; vg; 4to; 64pp; pages yellowed  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various:  A Premier Book For Boys
London : Dean 1969 
Hbk in picture boards, Vg-, 4to, Red spine black writing picture of a cricketer, pages browned, some foxing.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various:  A Story Packet for Girls
London; Nelson 
h/b; g+; small 4to; 96pp; corners and spine damaged; worn appearance  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various:  A Supreme Book For Girls
London : Dean 1973 
Hbk in picture boards, Vg-, 4to, Blue/Pink spine black writing, pages browned, some scribble on fep.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various.:  Against All Odds.
London : John F Shaw 1906 
Hbk, 4to, Green boards with paste on illus on front of 2 men watching a ship sinking, Large writing on spine, pages browned, Colour Frontis present, illus black/white in book.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various:  Aspects of Social Psychology: Open Learning For Nurses - Continuing Nurse Education Programme
London: Nurse education programme, 1998 
Part of the Behavioural Sciences Series; Publication is ring-bound; Vg condition  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various:  Blackie's Girls' Annual
London; Blackie; late 1920s 
h/b; illus boards; g; 4to; 208pp; very worn appearance; foxing on edges; coming away from spine; edges very worn  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various:  Blackie's Girls' Annual
London; Blackie; 1923 
h/b; illus boards; g; 4to; 160pp; very worn appearance esp edges and spine  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various:  Boyfriend Book 61
London; City Magazines 
h/b; d/w; vg/g+; 4to; 150pp; edges worn; d/w has closed teasrs to edges; Elvis on cover  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various:  Boyfriend Book 61
London; City Magazines 
h/b; d/w; vg-/g+; 4to; 150pp; edges worn; d/w very scruffy; Elvis on cover  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various:  Boyfriend Book 64
London; City Magazines 
h/b; d/w; vg/Vg-; 4to; Elvis on cover; many full page colour plates of contemporary stats, including Elvis, Cliff, Billy fury, Adam Faith, Beatles, Joe Brown,  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various:  British Friesian Herd Book; 1960
Herts; British Friesian Cattle Society; 1961 
h/b; vg-; 8vo; 1193pp - cattle; 353pp - members; slight foxing; cover slightly stained; black cover  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various:  Bumper Cowboy Book
London : collins ND 
Hbk in d.w, Vg-/G+, 4to, Red spine yellow writing. D/w edges bumped.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various:  Chambers's Twentieth Century Readers Book 1
London; Chambers; 1933 
h/b; monochrome illus boards; vg-; 8vo; 128pp;  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various:  Chatterbox Annual
London; Dean 
h/b; illus boards on front; cardboard back; cloth spine; vg; 124pp; corners worn; 1st story is Justice and the third Eye  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various inc Cobb, G B; Cobb, ruth; Rainey, W: Childer, Scott (illus) Wright, Frank (illus); williams, John (illus):  Chatterbox for 1926
London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 
4to; pp316; illustrated boards (with dinosaur on front); boards a little worn at edges; blue cloth spine; colour frontis - ( a little closed tear at edge); board cover edges quite rubbed; illustrated throughout in b/w line drawings plus 8 colour plates, including girl guides;  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various:  CHICKS' OWN ANNUAL - 1953
LONDON: CHICKS OWN, 1952 
Hbk - picture boards with red cloth spine; bottom of spine cloth starting to split; Vg-;  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Various:  CHICKS' OWN ANNUAL - 1954
LONDON: CHICKS OWN, 1953 
Hbk - picture boards with red cloth spine;Vg-, 4to, not price clipped, belongs to not completed, puzzles done, some foxing to pp.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various Rantree, Harry & Rackham, A (illus):  Childrens Treasury of Great Stories
London : Daily Express 
Hbk no d/w, G+, lge 8vo, Blue cloth spine split and top frayed, boards bumped and scratched. Stories inc Alice in Wonderland, Tales from shakespeare, Gulliver.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various:  Childrens Treasury of Great Stories
London : Daily Express 1909 1st Thus? 
Hbk no d/w, G+, colour fontis , 3 Rackham colour plates, 2 R Pleches & 1 Dora Curtis ? present many others in b/w. Red boards spine worn at top spine faded., edges to boards chipped.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various: on Aldertonbooks.com
Various: on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Various: on Beasleybooks.com
Various: on Bestbargainbook.com
Various: on Blueparrotbooks.com
Various: on Bookedformurder.com
Various: on Books4you.net
Various: on Booksofaurora.com
Various: on Bpcbooks.com
Various: on Celadorbooks.com
Various: on Cerebraldeli.com
Various: on Cibolovalleybooks.com
Various: on Corvidbooks.com
Various: on Danabooksonline.com
Various: on Dauntlessbooks.com
Various: on Davesoldebookshop.com
Various: on Dustwrappers.com
Various: on Extraordinarybooks.com
Various: on Farnersbooks.com
Various: on Fleamarketbooks.com
Various: on Gloversbookery.com
Various: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Various: on Iconoclastbooks.net
Various: on Jchitchats.com
Various: on Kbookscanada.com
Various: on Kevabooks.com
Various: on Madelinewest.biz
Various: on Maplehillbooks.com
Various: on Marchhousebooks.com
Various: on Mediastuffs.com
Various: on Midwaybook.com
Various: on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com
Various: on Ozzbooks.com.au
Various: on Palmandpinebooks.com
Various: on Pattysbookshop.com
Various: on Pellabooks.com
Various: on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Various: on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Various: on Royaloakbookshop.net
Various: on Sleepysidebooks.com
Various: on Swantradingcompany.com
Various: on Thatusedbookstore.com
Various: on Therobbinn.co.uk
Various: on Trivillagebooks.com
Various: on Valariesvolumesonline.com

Home | Who We Are | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Common Abbreviations | Meet our Staff

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.