Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
American History
Art
Biography
Classics
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Cultural Studies
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Fantasy/Science Fiction
Fiction
Food & Drink
Geography
GHL
History

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus Brer Rabbit
London; Pelham; 1977 0720709865 / 9780720709865 
H/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 8vo; 112pp; 1st ed thus 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hillson, Don & William Stobbs (Illus) Canadian Wildwood
London: Peter Lunn, 1946 1946 Hardcover 
1st ed. Hbk; cloth cover very shabby; internally clean & sound; G 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Welch, Ronald; Illus by William Stobbs Captain of Dragoons
London UK: Oxford University Press, 1967 rep 1967 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by William Stobbs 
Hbk in D/w; Vg+/Vg; nice copy of original style d/w; crease on spine of d/w, and a little writing on inside flap of d/w; very small name on inside of cover; ; Carey Family; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Welch, Ronald; Illus Stobbs, William Escape from France
London Oup/Oxford Children's Library 1969 0192770535 / 9780192770530 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by William Stobbs 
Hbk in d/w; Smaller edition with white background d/w; generally vg/vg; book very clean and without inscriptions of any sort; ; Carey Family; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ellis, Amabel Williams & Stobbs, William (Illus) Fairy Tales from East and West
UK: Blackie & Son, 1977 1977 0216902533 / 9780216902534 
8vo hbk; ex-library; cover a little grubby; fep removed; contents generally clean & sound; G++ 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Syme, Ronald; Illus Stobbs, William Isle of Revolt
London; Hodder & Stoughton; 1956 1956 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg; 8vo; 160pp; foxing on top blocked page foredges ; pres label in fep; 1st ed 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cunliffe, John, Illustrated by William Stobbs Mr Gosling and the Great Art Robbery
London London: Andre Deutsch, 1979 1979 0233970797 / 9780233970790 First Edition; First Printing Hardback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by William Stobbs 
Sq 4to, [29pp. ] Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Lovely full colour illustrations ; DJ has small nick at top of spine; , price unclipped. Colour pictorial covers with matching design d/w, . Another story about Mr Gosling and his remarkable shop of antiques; Mr Gosling; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Groom, Arthur & Stobbs, William (Illus) The Adventure At Marston Manor, a New Schoolboy Story
UK: Lunn, 1947 1947 Hardcover 
1st edition hbk in d/w; book may have been a bit damp at some time, but generally Vg-/G+; d/w has some creasing and small repaired closed tear; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dawlish, Peter; Stobbs, William (Illus) The Boy Jacko
London; OUP; 1962 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by ~william Stobbs 
1st edition hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; no inscriptions; d/w is price clipped; nice copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kipling, Rudyard & Stobbs, William (Illus. ) The Cat That Walked by Himself (A Just so Story)
London: Macmillans children's Books, 1982; 1st thus; 1982 0333341368 / 9780333341360 
Hbk; large 8vo; illustrated boards; red eps; slight browning to pp edges, o/w F-; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Crouch, Marcus & Stobbs, William (Illus) The Ivory City and Other Stories from India and Pakistan
London: Pelham Books, 1980, 0720711886 / 9780720711882 
1st edition hbk in d/w; 8vo; ex-lib copy that is still in nice condition; usual stamps; sellotape marks inside cover; Vg-/Vg+ 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sawyer, Ruth; Illus Stobbs, William The Long Christmas
London; Bodley Head; 1972 1972 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg+; 8vo; 200pp; ex school with rubber stamp in fep 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bentley, Phyllis; Illus Stobbs, William The New Venturers
London; Gollancz; 1973 1973 0575016930 / 9780575016934 
H/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 8vo; 175pp; 1st ed 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Weir, Rosemary; Illus Stobbs, William The Star and the Flame
New York; Ariel; 1964 1964 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; Vg-/vg-; 8vo; 184pp; foxing on edges; bep ? Torn out; ex school lib with rubber stamp and felt pen on fep; label on d/w spine; 1st US ed; set in London 1666 & tom's 'escape' from London at the time of the Great Plague - then his return to London to be faced with the Fire of London! 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Weir, Rosemary; Illus Stobbs, William The Star and the Flame
London; Faber; 1964 1964 Hardcover 
1st ed. H/b; d/w; vg-/vg; 8vo; 184pp; spine of d/w worn; top edge foxed; ex lib with label in front cover; other labels removed; sticky tape marks on bep; set in 1664 London; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Trease, Geoffrey; Illus Stobbs, William The White Nights of St Petersburg
London; Macmillan; 1967 1967 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg; 8vo; 201pp; 1st ed 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stobbs, William Who Killed Cock Robin?
Oxford; University Press; 1989 0192798626 / 9780192798626 
H/b; illus boards; vg+; 4to 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Bookhousestl.com
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Brimstonesbooks.com
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on C-books.co.uk
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Easychairbooks.com
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Fatcitybookstore.com
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Finebks.com
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Foxfirebooks.com
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Horsebooksplus.com
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Johnbalebooks.com
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Jrbooks.biz
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Leonsbookstore.com
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Manyhills.com
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Marchhousebooks.com
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Monarchybooks.com
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Montclairbookcenter.com
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Phatpocket.com
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Rainydaybooks.ca
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Shop.abundatrade.com
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Thebooktree.co.uk
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Theglasskey.co.uk
Harris, Joel Chandler; Illus Stobbs, William; Ed Crouch, Marcus on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie