|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Stuart, Sheila Alison's Christmas Adventure London Blackie, N. D. N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Gervase Probable 1st edition, as it is edition with 4 black & white plates; would have been very good, but something - probablt damp/water - has affected the bottom of dustwrapper and caused a brown mark, and this has gone through a little to the bottom edge of blue cloth covers on book; still quite a nice copy of this difficult to locate title; ; Alison; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Stuart, Sheila Alison's Christmas Adventure London Blackie, N. D. N.D. First Edition Hardcover Fair Reading copy of 1st or early edition; cover faded and a bit grubby; ex-library copy, with prelims missing and stamps inside cover; 1st page is title page; paper soft from use and occ mark on pages; 3 of 4 b/w plates present; ; Alison & Dizzy; Vol. 3 Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Stuart, Sheila Alison's Christmas Adventure London Blackie, N. D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Gervase 1st edition, 4 black & white plates; name & address on fep; light foxing/brown marks; d/w has chips to edges and small hole in spine; not price clipped (6/6) ; G++/G++; ; Alison; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Stuart, Sheila; Illus Gervase Alison's Highland Holiday London London; Blackie, nd Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Early or 1st ed. H/b in d/w; ex school library copy with appropriate markings/stamps; yellow cloth boards; edition with 4 b/w plates plus map; damp mark on rear top corner of d/w; G+/vg; quite a well read copy in an attractive illustrated (not orange style) cover;; Alison & Dizzy; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Stuart, Sheila Alison's Highland Holiday London London; Blackie; 1965 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket H/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 8vo; 264pp; a couple of quite long closed tears to d/w; , orange jacket edition; Alison & Dizzy; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Stuart, Sheila Alison's Island Adventure London Blackie, 1965 Revised Edition Hardback Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hbk in d/w; distinctive 1965 orange background with Harry Green inset illustration as dustwrapper; d/w has small nicks at spine ends; ; Alison; Vol. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Stuart, Sheila Alison's Island Adventure London UK: Blackie, nd 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardback Very Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop Assumed 1st edition as all Alison books listed on rear flap of d/w came out before this title. Red cloth cover ; clean copy; no inscriptions; 4 b/w plates; d/wunfortunately has some loss - top left hand front corner has a piece torn off - approx 2"" by 2" and approximately 1" loss at both ends of spine; not price clipped; ; Alison; Vol. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Stuart, Sheila Alison's Riding Adventure London; Blackie; 1958 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st edition hbk in d/w; Vg/vg; a little edgwear to d/w, and rear of d/w a little grubby; However lovely to see the original style of d/w; ; Alison; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Stuart, Sheila Alison's Riding Adventure London London: Blackie, 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardback Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop Hbk In d/w; blue cloth; Vg/vg-; 1st edition 4 b/w plates; d/w has closed tear & v small loss in corner; ; Alison; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Stuart, Sheila Alison's Spy Adventure London London: Blackie, 1955 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st edition hbk in d/w; Vg/vg-; red cloth covers; 4 b/w plates; a little jagged loss to top of spine of d/w; gift inscription on fep; ; Alison; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|