Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
American History
Biography
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Entertainment
Fiction
History
Juvenile
Literature
New Books
Poets & Poetry
Social Sciences
To be Sorted
Topography
Transport
Travel Guide
True Mysteries
War & Military

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Stuart, Sheila Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stuart, Sheila Alison and the Witch's Cave
London Blackie; 1967 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 8vo; 254pp; slight damage to front of d/w; ; Alison; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stuart, Sheila Alison's Christmas Adventure
London Blackie, N. D. N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Gervase 
Probable 1st edition, as it is edition with 4 black & white plates; would have been very good, but something - probablt damp/water - has affected the bottom of dustwrapper and caused a brown mark, and this has gone through a little to the bottom edge of blue cloth covers on book; still quite a nice copy of this difficult to locate title; ; Alison; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stuart, Sheila Alison's Christmas Adventure
London Blackie, N. D. Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by Gervase 
17776; Alison; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 46.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stuart, Sheila Alison's Christmas Adventure
London Blackie, N. D. N.D. First Edition Hardcover Fair 
Reading copy of 1st or early edition; cover faded and a bit grubby; ex-library copy, with prelims missing and stamps inside cover; 1st page is title page; paper soft from use and occ mark on pages; 3 of 4 b/w plates present; ; Alison & Dizzy; Vol. 3 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stuart, Sheila Alison's Christmas Adventure
London Blackie, N. D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Gervase 
1st edition, 4 black & white plates; name & address on fep; light foxing/brown marks; d/w has chips to edges and small hole in spine; not price clipped (6/6) ; G++/G++; ; Alison; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stuart, Sheila & Gervase (Illus) Alison's Easter Adventure
London UK: Blackie, n.d. N.D. Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Hbk in d/w; Vg+/Vg; small chip at bottom spine of d/w; nice copy; Alison; Vol. 5 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stuart, Sheila & Gervase (Illus) Alison's Easter Adventure
London UK: Blackie, n.d. N.D. Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket 
Hbk in d/w; early reprint; Vg-/G-; original format with 4 plates; spine of book mottled; dustwrapper has loss to front and spine; ; Alison; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Stuart, Sheila; Illus Gervase Alison's Highland Holiday
London London; Blackie, nd Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Early or 1st ed. H/b in d/w; ex school library copy with appropriate markings/stamps; yellow cloth boards; edition with 4 b/w plates plus map; damp mark on rear top corner of d/w; G+/vg; quite a well read copy in an attractive illustrated (not orange style) cover;; Alison & Dizzy; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stuart, Sheila Alison's Highland Holiday
London London; Blackie; 1965 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 8vo; 264pp; a couple of quite long closed tears to d/w; , orange jacket edition; Alison & Dizzy; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stuart, Sheila; Illus Gervaise Alison's Highland Holiday
London; Blackie, nd First Edition Hardcover Good 
1st ed. H/b; no d/w; wartime economy ed; green cloth boards; edges of boards stained/whitened; gift inscription; b/w frontis; further b/w plates inside;; Alison & Dizzy; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stuart, Sheila Alison's Highland Holiday
London; Blackie; 1965 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 8vo; 264pp; slight damage to d/w, orange jacket edition; Alison & Dizzy; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Stuart, Sheila Alison's Island Adventure
London Blackie, 1965 Revised Edition Hardback Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Hbk in d/w; distinctive 1965 orange background with Harry Green inset illustration as dustwrapper; d/w has small nicks at spine ends; ; Alison; Vol. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stuart, Sheila Alison's Island Adventure
London UK: Blackie, nd 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardback Very Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop 
Assumed 1st edition as all Alison books listed on rear flap of d/w came out before this title. Red cloth cover ; clean copy; no inscriptions; 4 b/w plates; d/wunfortunately has some loss - top left hand front corner has a piece torn off - approx 2"" by 2" and approximately 1" loss at both ends of spine; not price clipped; ; Alison; Vol. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stuart, Sheila & Gilbert Dunlop (Illus) Alison's Pony Adventure
London London: Blackie, nd N.D. Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop 
Hbk in photocopied d/w; vg; 4 b/w plates; this is the early or 1st edition; ; Alison; Vol. 8; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stuart, Sheila Alison's Pony Adventure
London London: Blackie, N.D. Hardback Very Good- Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop 
Hbk; no d/w; faded blue cloth; Vg-; probably 1st edition -early style with 4 b/w plates; ; Alison; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stuart, Sheila Alison's Riding Adventure
London; Blackie; 1958 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1st edition hbk in d/w; Vg/vg; a little edgwear to d/w, and rear of d/w a little grubby; However lovely to see the original style of d/w; ; Alison; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stuart, Sheila Alison's Riding Adventure
London London: Blackie, 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardback Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop 
Hbk In d/w; blue cloth; Vg/vg-; 1st edition 4 b/w plates; d/w has closed tear & v small loss in corner; ; Alison; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Stuart, Sheila Alison's Spy Adventure
London London: Blackie, 1965 ed Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Hbk with orange based style d/w; Vg/Vg-; a few nicks to d/w edge; ; Alison; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Stuart, Sheila Alison's Spy Adventure
London London: Blackie, 1955 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
1st edition hbk in d/w; Vg/vg-; red cloth covers; 4 b/w plates; a little jagged loss to top of spine of d/w; gift inscription on fep; ; Alison; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Stuart, Sheila Alison's Spy Adventure
London London: Blackie, 1955 1955 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Probable 1st edition hbk; unfaded red cloth covers; 4 b/w plates; Vg; ; Alison; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stuart, Sheila on Aucott.com
Stuart, Sheila on Brandywinebooks.com
Stuart, Sheila on Chapter1.co.za
Stuart, Sheila on Coasbooks.com
Stuart, Sheila on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Stuart, Sheila on Goldsworthbooks.com
Stuart, Sheila on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Stuart, Sheila on Leonardshoup.com
Stuart, Sheila on Leurabooks.com.au
Stuart, Sheila on Mottbooks.com
Stuart, Sheila on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Stuart, Sheila on Riversedgebooks.com
Stuart, Sheila on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Stuart, Sheila on Tatteredjacket.com
Stuart, Sheila on Trillionbooks.com
Stuart, Sheila on Worldofrarebooks.com
Stuart, Sheila on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com