Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
:Animals
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
Alternative Medicine
Animals
Anthologies
Antiquarian
Antiques & Collectables
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biographies
Biography
Books about Books
Christmas
Company & School Histories
Construction
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Wynne, May: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wynne, May: 'Peter' The New Girl
London :Queensway Press, nd 
8vo. 316pp; yellow/cream cloth decorated with blue; colour frontis; b/w plates inside, but one has a piece torn off; vg-; thick volume; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MAY, WYNNE: A Cluster of Palms
London; Mills & Boon 
h/b; illus boards; g+; 8vo; 190pp; very worn appearance; ex lib with rubber stamps; no title page 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 May, Wynne: A cluster of Palms
UK: Mills & Boon, nd 
Hbk; ex-library; d/w sealed to board covers; fep missing; title page missing, thus publication date missing; solid copy but obviously a well read library copy; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WYNNE, May: A Heather Holiday
London: Blackie, nd (pre 1936) 
Hbk in d/w; lovely clean orange cloth boards with black lettering and decoration; occ. foxing spots to pp edges;d/w a little edgeworn, small closed tear; Vg/Vg-; girls & boys adventure set in Scotland 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WYNNE, MAY: A Heather Holiday
London; Blackie 
h/b; d/w; g+/g; 8vo; 208pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WYNNE, May: Adventures of two
London: Blackie, nd (war economy paper) 
Hbk in d/w; Vg-/G; some loss to d/w; girls life in the Canadian rockies; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WYNNE, May & Coller, H (illus): Adventures of two- a story of a girls' life in the Rockies
London: Blackie, nd 
Hbk in d/w; girls life in the Canadian rockies; award sticker on fep (undated); thick 8vo; early edition;Vg/Vg-; a little wear to d/w edges; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WYNNE, MAY: Christmas at Holford
London; Blackie 
h/b; d/w; vg-/g+; 8vo; 221pp; worn appearance; foxed, stained and torn 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lake, E; Wynne, May; Herbertson, J L; Francklyn, Phillipa; Anderson, F M (illus); Parsons, Beatrice (illus); Wright, Frank (illus) et al: Enthralling Stories for Girls
UK: Nelson, nd 
4to hbk; undated, but gift inscription is dated 1932; 4 Attractive colour plates including schoolgirl ones; Vg; condition; royal blue & black covers; quite scarce 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WYNNE, MAY & APPLETON, H (illus): Heather the Second
London; Nelson; 1947 rep 
Hbk no d/w; Vg-; light foxing to eps; sequel to The Story of Heather 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WYNNE, MAY & APPLETON, H (illus): Heather the Second
London; Nelson; 1952 rep 
Hbk no d/w;vg/ Vg-; light foxing to eps; sequel to The Story of Heather 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WYNNE, MAY & APPLETON, H (illus): Heather the Second
London; Nelson; 1947 rep 
Hbk G+; quite a nice copy but some significant pencil writing on prelims 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WYNNE, MAY & APPLETON, H (illus): Heather the Second
London; Nelson; 1947 rep 
Hbk in d/w; G+; quite a nice copy but small section of pages at front coming unstitched; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ALLAN, MABEL E. Norling, Winifred. Wynne, May. et al: Ideal Book for Girls
London; Dean 
h/b; illus boards front; back plain card; red cloth spine; vg-; 4to; 140pp; some foxing on edges and eps; damage patch to front board in centre, contains story Mysterious Miranda by M.E. Allan 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WYNNE, MAY: Kits at Clynton Court School
London; Warne 
h/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 240pp; foxing on edgs and eps; d/w has foxing and some tears, but good to see it present; 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WYNNE, May & BROWNE, Gordon (illus): Little Ladyship
London; RTS, nd pre 1933 
hbk;green cloth boards decorated in black; slightly marked;presentation inscription; pretty colour frontis; foxing; G+; set in manor in yorkshire; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 WYNNE, May: Mervyn, Jock or Joe
London: Blackie, nd (pre 1940) 
Hbk; bright orange cloth covers with black lettering/decor; spine a little faded; presentation sticker inside cover; b/w frontis by thomas summerfield; pp generally white/tight with occ. foxing; covers a little bent; Vg; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 WYNNE, May: Peggy's First term
London: Ward Lock, nd 
Old hbk copy; gift inscription dated 1933; olive green cloth boards with black illustration to front; very nice condition for age; b/w frontis; very clean; Vg; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 WYNNE, May: Peggy's First term
London: Ward Lock, nd 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 WYNNE, May & EVISON, Henry (illus): Phil's Cousins - a holiday tale
London; Blackie nd 
hbk; no d/w; attractive art deco? style cover - yellow back ground with red/black decoration and flowers intertwined; b/w frontis; 1 more plate & 1 plate missing; Vg-; an adventure set in barcombe 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wynne, May: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Wynne, May: on Anovelplace.net
Wynne, May: on Antiquarius.com
Wynne, May: on Aucott.com
Wynne, May: on Ayerego.com
Wynne, May: on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Wynne, May: on Booksbythesea.com
Wynne, May: on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Wynne, May: on C-books.co.uk
Wynne, May: on Cerebraldeli.com
Wynne, May: on Chapter1.co.za
Wynne, May: on Concharbooks.co.uk
Wynne, May: on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Wynne, May: on Darkwoodbooks.com
Wynne, May: on Diversitybooks.com.au
Wynne, May: on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Wynne, May: on Dustjacket.ca
Wynne, May: on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Wynne, May: on Elpinarillobooks.com
Wynne, May: on Fatcitybookstore.com
Wynne, May: on Fleamarketbooks.com
Wynne, May: on Genesbooks.com
Wynne, May: on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Wynne, May: on Horsebooksplus.com
Wynne, May: on Ianreillybooks.com
Wynne, May: on Karenmillward.com
Wynne, May: on Logonbooks.com
Wynne, May: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Wynne, May: on Mostlyromance.com
Wynne, May: on Oddvolumebooks.com
Wynne, May: on Oldkidsbooks.com
Wynne, May: on Poormansbooks.com
Wynne, May: on Psychobabel.eu
Wynne, May: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Wynne, May: on Rileybooks.co.uk
Wynne, May: on Second-chance-books.com
Wynne, May: on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Wynne, May: on Springystreasures.com
Wynne, May: on Star-dot-star.net
Wynne, May: on Stealthesebooks.com
Wynne, May: on Theglasskey.co.uk
Wynne, May: on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Wynne, May: on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Wynne, May: on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Wynne, May: on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com