Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
American History
Biography
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Entertainment
Fiction
Food & Drink
History
Juvenile
Literature
New Books
Poets & Poetry
Social Sciences
To be Sorted
Topography
Transport
Travel Guide
True Mysteries

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Johnston, Arnrid. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Johnston, Arnrid. A Puffin Picture Book No 7 Animals of the Countryside.
London : Penguin ND Softcover Good 
Pbk, G, booklet style, top of book bent and cover torn from staples but not loose. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Johnston, Arnid Animals of the Countryside - Puffin Picture Book No. 7
UK: Puffin, n.d. Paperback 
Early Puffin Picture Book ; Vg-; contents have come detached from cover, but contents are still all bound together; looks little read, if at all 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Darch, Winifred & Johnston, M D (Illus) Cicely Bassett Patrol Leader
London: Milford/OUP, 1927 1927 Hardcover 
1st edition; Hbk; colour frontis plus 4 b/w plates; spined has cracked down sides and been restuck; cover shabby; fep removed; sound reading copy of scarce title; 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Darch, Winifred & Johnston, M D (Illus) For the Honour of the House
London: Milford & OUP, 1936 1936 Hardcover 
Reprint; Hbk with green cloth covers covered in clears self-adhesive film; solid reading copy only; fep removed; front hinge cracked; cover browning; some foxing; 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lane, Margaret Stuart, Illustrated by Gordon Browne, M. D. Johnston Joan of the Brownies
London; OUP; 1928 1928 Hardcover 
1st edition: 8vo hbk; tan coloured cloth illustrated & lettered on front & spine in green, colour frontispiece + text illustrations; vg-, or vg for age; 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Johnston, Janet McDougall's Centenary Cookery Book
London; McDougall's; 1964 1964 Paperback 
Card covered; comb bound; g+; small 4to; worn appearnce; hole in back cover; marks on several pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Johnston, Brian. More Views from the Boundary.
London : Methuen 1993. 0413679705 / 9780413679703 
Hbk with d. W, Vg/Vg, blue glossy d/w. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie; Illus Johnston, M. D. Nancy Returns to St Bride's
London; OUP; 1949 1949 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 288pp; foxing on top edge; edges stained; inscription in fep; d/w worn; Nancy/st. Bride's Series; Vol. 8 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie; Illus Johnston, M. D. Nancy Returns to St Bride's
London; OUP; 1946 1946 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
H/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 288pp; foxing edges inscription in fep; Nancy/st. Bride's Series; Vol. 8; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie; Illus Johnston, M. D. Nancy Returns to St Bride's
London London; OUP; 1946 1946 Hardcover Very Good- 
H/b; no d/w; Vg-; cover a little faded in parts; fep emoved; internally Vg - clean & sound; ; Nancy & St Brides; Vol. 8; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie; Illus Johnston, M. D. Nancy Returns to St Bride's
Somerset London; Girls Gone By, 2005 2005 1904417701 / 9781904417705 Softcover New 
New unabridged edition; softback; Nancy & St Brides; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Johnston, F. C. Sketching & Painting
London; Macmillan; 1979 1979 0333269438 / 9780333269435 Paperback 
P/b; vg; 4to; 156pp; back cover discolouring 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Goodman Robert B: Johnston George The Australians
London: hamlyn, 1966 
Folio size Hbk book; d/w present; Vg/Vg; excess P&P required due to weight; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Knox-Johnston, Robin The Columbus Venture
London; BBC Books; 1991 1991 0563360909 / 9780563360902 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; tall 8vo; 208pp; inscription inside front cover 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Johnston, Ronald The Eye of the Needle
London: Collins, 1975 0002222035 / 9780002222037 
1st edition hbk in d/w; author dedication on title page ; 'For Peter sincerely Ronald Johnston'; ' Vg/Vg; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Johnston, William; Illus Speed, Lancelot The Kopje Farm
London; Collins Hardcover 
H/b; monochrome illus boards; g+; 8vo; 207pp; foxing on edges; worn appearance; inscription in cover dated 1906 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bruce, Dortia Fairlie; Illus Johnston, M D The New House At Springdale
London Cumberlege/Oup 1949 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by M D Johnston 
Hbk in d/w; very clean copy; no inscriptions; d/w chipped at spine ends; spine faded; Vg/G++; ; Springdale; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gurdon, J. E. & Johnston, Robert (Illus) The Riddle of the Forest
UK Nelson, 1957 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Johnston 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; Triumph Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Johnston, Frederick C. To Start You Sketching
London; Macmillan; 1968 1968 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg+/g+; 4to; 60pp; d/w v worn 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Darch, Winifred & Johnston, M D (Illus) Varvara Comes to England
London: Milford/OUP, 1927 1927 Hardcover 
1st edition; Hbk; red cloth boards with black lettering and decoration; spine totally faded & blotchy - maybe has been damp at some time; front and rear covers- front bright red with black trim & decoration; rear cover has faded a little; presentation sticker on fep; ; colour frontis missing; 4 further b/w plates present; occ. Foxing; 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Johnston, Arnrid. on Antiquarius.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Areadershaven.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on C-books.co.uk
Johnston, Arnrid. on Central-bookexchange.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Coasbooks.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Comoshops.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Cupboardmaker.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Deansbookstore.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Dunawaybooks.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Johnston, Arnrid. on Guthriebooks.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Hammondsbooks.net
Johnston, Arnrid. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Kjcactus.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Magadhbookrus.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Nomadestore.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Patcat.net
Johnston, Arnrid. on Phatpocket.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Readingplanet.co.uk
Johnston, Arnrid. on Richardsonsbooks.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Russellbooks.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Sackofbooks.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Springystreasures.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Svenandolesbooks.net
Johnston, Arnrid. on Thebookannex.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Thebooktree.co.uk
Johnston, Arnrid. on Therobbinn.co.uk
Johnston, Arnrid. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Johnston, Arnrid. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com