Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
American History
Art
Biography
Classics
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Cultural Studies
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Fantasy/Science Fiction
Fiction
Food & Drink
Geography
GHL
History

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) English Fables and Fairy Stories
UK: Oxford University Press, 1962 1962 Hardcover 
8vo hbk in d/w; ex-library copy with rubber stamps & remnants; fep removed; quite a well read copy - still a solid reading copy; G+/G+ 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Reeves, James Fables from Aesop
London; Blackie; 1961 1961 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg-/g; 8vo; 124pp; foxing on edges and lightly on eps; heavy foxing on d/w; d/w has small tears at edges and esp corners and spine; inscription in fep 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Reeves, James; Illus Wilson, Maurice Fables from Aesop
London; Blackie; 1961 1961 Hardcover 
H/b; vg-; 8vo; 124pp; pencil drawings rubbed out from eps; foxing on edges; brown cover 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Reeves, James; (Retells) Illus Nechamkin, Sarah Giants and Warriors - Greek Legends Retold
Glasgow; Blackie; 1977 1977 0216904463 / 9780216904460 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; vg+; 8vo; 112pp; 1st ed thus 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Reeves, James & Ardizzone, Edward. How the Moon Began.
London : Abelard-Schuman 1973 1973 0200719718 / 9780200719711 
Sftbk, Vg+, 8vo , Pinky spine black writing, Covered with tape for protection. 1st ed 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Reeves, James and Ardizzone, Edward. More Prefabulous Animiles
London : Heinemann 1975 0434958948 / 9780434958948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Hbk in d. W, Vg+/Vg, 8vo, name on fep, 1st Edition, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Reeves, James; Illus Spence, Geraldine Mulbridge
London; Children's Book Club; 1959 1959 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; Vg/vg-; 8vo; 230pp; a little general wear; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Reeves, James; Illus Ardizzone, Edward Pigeons and Princesses
London; Beaver Books; 1976 1976 0600371336 / 9780600371335 Paperback 
P/b; vg-; 8vo; 121pp; pages yellowed 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Clare, John & Reeves, James (Ed & Intro) Poetry Bookshelf - Selected Poems of John Clare
UK: Heinemann, 1969 (rep) 1969 0435150030 / 9780435150037 Paperback 
Pbk; Vg-; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clare, John & Reeves, James (Ed & Intro) Poetry Bookshelf - Selected Poems of John Clare
UK: Heinemann, 1969 (rep) 1969 0435150030 / 9780435150037 Paperback 
Pbk; Vg-; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Reeves, James. Ragged Robin
London : Heinemann 1972 1972 0434958859 / 9780434958856 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w, Vg/Vg, 4to, Green spine black writing. Ex-Lib with stamps. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Reeves, James; Illus Ardizzone, Edward Sailor Rumbelow and Britannia
London; Heinemann; 1962 1962 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; g/g+; 8vo; 115pp; very worn appearance; ex lib with labels and rubber stamps 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Clare, John & Reeves, James (Ed. & Intro. ) Selected Poems of John Clare:
London: Heinemann, 1954 1954 Hardcover 
1st edition; Hbk in d/w; smallish 8vo; pp143; 19 pp of Introduction; glossary of dialect words; index of titles; this collection claims to contain the best of his works; it shows him throughout his full range, from earliest to latest, from descriptive to reflective, from height of rapture to depth of dispair. Vg/vg 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Clare, John & Reeves, James (Ed. & Intro. ) Selected Poems of John Clare:
London: Heinemann, 1966 1954 Hardcover 
Reprint; Hbk in d/w; smallish 8vo; pp143; 19 pp of Introduction; glossary of dialect words; index of titles; this collection claims to contain the best of his works; it shows him throughout his full range, from earliest to latest, from descriptive to reflective, from height of rapture to depth of dispair. Vg/vg- 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Reeves, James; Illus Ardizzone, Edward The Angel and the Donkey
London; Hamish Hamilton; 1969 1969 0024101789 
H/b; illus boards; horizontal format; g+; large 8vo; worn appearance; some foxing; damage to bottom of spine; ex lib with rubber stamps; 1st ed; price reflects condition 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Reeves, James; Illus Ardizzone, Edward The Blackbird in the Lilac
London; OUP; 1957 1957 Hardcover Good+ 
H/b; g+; 8vo; 95pp; eps foxed; cover badly marked and faded; school stamp on one page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Reeves James & Ardizzone Edward (Illus) The Gnome Factory and Other Stories
London: Puffin, 1986 0140319956 / 9780140319958 
1st in this edition paperback, a lovely copy - Vg+; very small crease on rear cover; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Reeves, James & Ardizzone, Edward (Illus) The Lion That Flew
London London :chatto & Windus, 1974 0701150408 / 9780701150402 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
1st edition; hbk; boards slightly glossy finish; Vg; no inscriptions;; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Reeves, James & Turska, Krystyna (Illus) The Path of Gold
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972 1972 0241021545 / 9780241021545 
1st edition; Hbk with d/w; ex-lib copy - 2 stamps and remnants of label on fep; o/w Vg/Vg; story taken from classic Grimm Tale - The Water of Life; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Reeves, James & Ardizzone (Illus) The Secret Shoemakers
Middx: (Young) Puffin, 1979 rep 1979 0140304169 / 9780140304169 
Pbk; Vg-; a litte damamge on rear cover where sticker removed 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Bibliodisia.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Blinebooks.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Booksagain.net
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Booksliquidation.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Bookyahoo.net
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Borisbooks.co.uk
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on C-books.co.uk
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Carmsrarebooks.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Chapter1.co.za
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Deansbookstore.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Goldsworthbooks.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Guthriebooks.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Kbookscanada.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Ladylisabooks.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Leurabooks.com.au
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Mccauleybooks.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Monarchybooks.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Phatpocket.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Ponybooksales.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Psychobabel.eu
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Raindogbooks.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Russellbooks.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Thebooksellerinc.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Thecountrycook.com.au
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Theglasskey.co.uk
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Therobbinn.co.uk
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Thriftybooks.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Trillionbooks.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Worldofrarebooks.com
Reeves, James & Kiddell-Monroe (Illus) on Wormhole.com.au


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie