Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
American History
Biography
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Entertainment
Fiction
Food & Drink
History
Juvenile
Literature
New Books
Poets & Poetry
Social Sciences
To be Sorted
Topography
Transport
Travel Guide
True Mysteries

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Russell, James (editor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Russell, James (editor) 1951 Davis Cup Challenge Round
Australia: Lawn Tennis Association Of Australia, 1951 1951 Softcover 
4to pbk; 64 pp. , b/w. Illus. Edges of covers curling and nicked; rear cover has corner torn off; advertisements throughout the book; official publication of the L. T. A. A. , the program for the 1951 Davis Cup held at White City Courts in Sydney; contains davis cup challenge rounds since 1900; 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Patterson, James & Gross, Andrew 3rd Degree
London; Headline; 2004 0755300238 / 9780755300235 
H/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 8vo; 278pp; 1st ed 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 James & Jonathan Company A Book of Merry Time Tales
UK: Childhood publications, nd Paperback 
Pbk; 4to; stapled spine; front cover is illustration of children marching along as if in a band, waving flags and some playing instruments; undated, but probably late 1940's; contains several stories; Vg-; a little cover creasing at corners; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ferguson-Lees, James , Hockliffe, Quentin & Zweeres, Ko (Eds) A Guide to Bird-Watching in Europe
UK: Bodley Head, 1975 1975 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg+/Vg+ 1st ed 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Johnson, Samuel & Boswell, James A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland & the Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides
London: folio society, 1990 1990 Hardcover 
Hbk in slip case; a little damage to the leather type label on spine that has titles written on; small amount of rubbing to spine ends; illustrated cloth covers; internally Fine; Vg/Vg+; illustrated; 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 James, P. D. A Mind to Murder
Harmondsworth; Penguin; 1974 1974 0140038507 / 9780140038507 Paperback 
P/b; vg-; 8vo; 221pp; edges yellowed; rubber stamp in bep 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Marshall, James Vance; Illus Wilson, Maurice A River Ran out of Eden
London; Heinemann; 1977 1977 0435121103 / 9780435121105 Hardcover 
H/b; vg-; 8vo; 96pp; cover grubby; school stamp in cover 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brown, Roy; Illus Hunt, James A Saturday in Pudney
Harmondsworth; Puffin; 1970 1970 0140304401 / 9780140304404 
P/b; vg; 8vo; 144pp; foxing on eps; Name & address inside cover; 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brown, Roy; Illus Hunt, James A Saturday in Pudney
Harmondsworth; Puffin; 1970 0140304401 / 9780140304404 
P/b; vg-; 8vo; 144pp; foxing on eps; light purple spine slightly creased 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Warren, C E T & Benson, James About Us the Waves - the Story of Midget Submarines and Human Torpedoes
London: Harrap, 1953 1953 Hardcover 
1st edition; 8vo hbk; green cloth boards; 23 plates in half-tone, maps and diagrams; G++; foxing to blocked page edges; scarce; 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various Including: Canning, J (Ed) ; Trevor, Elleston; Durrell, Gerald; Moss, Stirling; Hogg, James; Ali, Mohammed Adventure Stories for Boys
London; Octopus, 1982 0706406923 / 9780706406924 
H/b; thick 8vo; glossy illustrated boards; bright yellow spine; Vg 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Downie, James M. ; Illus Mackinlay, M Alvacore's Island
London; Blackie Hardcover 
H/b; vg-; 8vo; 256pp; spine faded 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mackenzie, James Another Country - a Guide to Children's Books of the Lake District and Cumbria
Somerset Girls Gone By 2008 1847450482 / 9781847450487 Softcover New 
Large 8vo softback; new; illustrated covers; over 150 childrens stories discussed, including school stories, thrillers, family adventures, historical novels & animal stories; extensively illustrated; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Obolensky, Alexis & James, Ted Backgammon
London; W.H.Allen; 1974 1974 0352300027 / 9780352300027 
P/b; vg; 8vo; 171pp 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 James, Peter Biggles, the Untold Story
London; Pan; 1986 1986 03302916190 
P/b; vg; 4to; 47pp; ; film related; 1st ed thus 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kalat, James W. Biological Psychology - 5th Edition
US: Brooks/Cole Publishing Co , 1995 1995 Hardcover 
4to hbk with illustrated board covers; vg; heavy excess P&P required (or collect it from our shop! ) 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kalat, James W Biological Psychology;
California: Brooks/Cole,1992; 4th ed. 1992 0534162541 / 9780534162542 
Illustrated boards hbk; 4to; pp680; index; split in illustration on top layer of cover, but book boards still totally sound; o/w Vg+; excess P&P due to weight; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fisher, James. Bird Recognition I : Sea-Birds & Waders
London : Penguin 1947 1947 Paperback 
Pbk , 8vo, G, blue/white spine black writing. 1st Edition. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fisher, James & Peterson, Roger Tory Birds
London; Aldus; 1972 1972 0490002161 / 9780490002166 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg+/vg; 4to; 191pp; mark on front of d/w 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Pattinson, James Blind Date
UK: Robert Hale, 1978 1978 070915500X / 9780709155003 
1st edition; 8vo hbk in d/w; vg-/G+; foxing to page edges; damaged patch to bottom front edge of d/w; A reluctant secret agent, formerly an antique dealer, takes on a difficult job because he needs the money. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Russell, James (editor) on Aedenstclair.com
Russell, James (editor) on Alongthewaybooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Angelfirebooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Anovelideabooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Avenuebookandco.com
Russell, James (editor) on Bestmediadeal.com
Russell, James (editor) on Boneybooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Bookedfull.com
Russell, James (editor) on Booksnmorepa.com
Russell, James (editor) on Booksontheblvd.com
Russell, James (editor) on Bookyahoo.net
Russell, James (editor) on Coasbooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Russell, James (editor) on Donquixotebooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Eurolibros.com
Russell, James (editor) on Goodwillbooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Guthriebooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Hammondsbooks.net
Russell, James (editor) on Johnbalebooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Jrbooks.biz
Russell, James (editor) on Kjcactus.com
Russell, James (editor) on Ladylisabooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Lakesidebooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Lastcenturybooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Magadhbookrus.com
Russell, James (editor) on Midtownscholar.com
Russell, James (editor) on Nomadestore.com
Russell, James (editor) on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Russell, James (editor) on Oldwestbooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Phatpocket.com
Russell, James (editor) on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Readitagain1.com
Russell, James (editor) on Richardsonsbooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Russellbooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Sandyaco.com
Russell, James (editor) on Shop.abundatrade.com
Russell, James (editor) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Russell, James (editor) on Thebookishpelican.com
Russell, James (editor) on Thebooktree.co.uk
Russell, James (editor) on Thomasrarebooks.com
Russell, James (editor) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Russell, James (editor) on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com