Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
American History
Art
Biography
Classics
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Cultural Studies
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Fantasy/Science Fiction
Fiction
Food & Drink
Geography
GHL
History

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley A Crown for a Queen
London Hamish Hamilton - Antelope 1975 0241913527 / 9780241913529 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Shirley Hughes 
H/b; d/w; Vg/Vg-; d/w spine faded; d/w price clipped; 1 school stamp on fep; generally a nice copy; ; Antelope Books; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hughes, Shirley. Abel's Moon
London : The Bodley Head 1999 0370324684 / 9780370324685 
Hbk in d. W, Vg+/Vg, Light blue spine red/black writing. 4to. D/w edges curling. 1st Edition. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hughes, Shirley Alfie and the Birthday Surprise
London Bodley Head; 1997 037032384X / 9780370323848 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Shirley Hughes 
H/b; d/w; vg+/vg; 4to; 1st ed (and 1st impression) ; small closed tear to d/w; white spine black/orange writing; Alfie; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Rust, Doris & Hughes Shirley (Illus) All Sorts of Days
UK: Faber and Faber, 1955 1955 Hardcover 
Hbk no d/w; Vg-; inscription neatly crossed out on fep, boards have some patchy fading; 1st edition; vg for age 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hughes, Shirley Angel Mae
London; Walker Books; 1989 0744511364 / 9780744511369 
H/b; vg+; 4to; 1st ed 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hughes, Shirley. Angel Mae.
London : Walker 1989 1989 0744520320 / 9780744520323 
Pbk, Vg, Blue spine, 4to, booklet style, Name box not completed. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hughes, Shirley Charlie Moon and the Big Bonanza Bust-Up
London; Bodley Head; 1982 1982 0370309189 / 9780370309187 
H/b; illus boards; vg-; 8vo; 126pp; worn appearance; ex lib with label on cover and rubber stamps; 1st ed 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hughes, Shirley. Ella's Big Chance
London : The Bodley Head 2003 2003 0370327659 / 9780370327655 
Hbk in dw, As New, 4to, this is the story of Cinderella retold. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hughes, Shirley Ella's Big Chance A Fairy Tale Retold
London; Bodley Head; 2003 0370327659 / 9780370327655 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Shirley Hughes 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg; 4to; very slight damage on spine of d/w; some page corners creased; 1st ed; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allan, Mabel Esther & Hughes, Shirley (Illus) Fiona on the Fourteenth Floor
UK Dent 1976 0460027247 / 9780460027243 Paperback Good+ Illustrated by Shirley Hughes 
Pbk; G++; quite a nice copy but the spine has sellotape at the bottom, where there has been a little splitting - neat job; generally looks an almost very good copy; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clark, Leonard (Sel) ; Illus Hughes, Shirley Flutes and Cymbals, Poetry for the Young
London; Bodley Head; 1975 rep 1968 0370010906 / 9780370010908 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg; 4to; 103pp; foxing on top edge; d/w slightly worn 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mayne, William; Illus Hughes, Shirley Follow the Footprints
London; OUP; 1958 1958 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; Vg-/G; 8vo; 208pp ex-lib copy; d/w has been covered with self adhesive plastic; book has a few library markings etc. Story set in Cumberland 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stewart, Vega; Illus Hughes, Shirley Fourwinds Island
London; Collins; 1951 1951 Hardcover 
H/b; photocopied d/w; vg-; 8vo; 256pp; v. Scarce 1st ed 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Uttley, Alison; Illus Hughes, Shirley From Spring to Spring
London; Faber; 1978 1978 Paperback 
P/b; vg; 8vo; 131pp 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Thwaite, Ann; Illus Hughes, Shirley Home & Away
Leicester; Brockhampton; 1967 1967 0340165391 / 9780340165393 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg; 8vo; 88pp; school stamp in fep 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hughes, Shirley It's Too Frightening for Me!
UK: Puffin, 1986 (rep) 0140320083 / 9780140320084 
Pbk; Vg 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hughes, Shirley It's Too Frightening for Me!
London : Young Puffin 1977 0140320083 / 9780140320084 
Pbk, Vg+, Light blue spine black writing, thin book, . 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mahy, Margaret; Illus Hughes, Shirley Mahy Magic
London; Dent; 1986 0460061844 / 9780460061841 
H/b; d/w; vg+/vg; large 8vo; 154pp; slight damage to corners of d/w; 1st ed thus 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Morgan, Helen; Illus Hughes, Shirley Mary Kate and the Jumble Bear
London; Puffin; 1988 1988 Paperback 
Pbk; vg-; 8vo; 77pp; corners curling 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Morgan, Helen; Illus Hughes, Shirley Mary Kate and the Jumble Bear
London; Faber; 1967 1967 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg-/vg; 8vo; 64pp; some foxing; ex lib with label and rubber stamps; 1st ed 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Aedenstclair.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Agreatbookshop.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Avenuebookandco.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Baileybooks.ca
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Bookresq.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Booksleftbehind.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Booksofaurora.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Borisbooks.co.uk
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on C-books.co.uk
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Cranberrybooks.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Dunbarbooks.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Guthriebooks.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Helvic55.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Kbookscanada.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Kjcactus.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Ladylisabooks.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Lectioz.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Leurabooks.com.au
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Lifebetweenthecovers.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Lotzabooks.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Marchhousebooks.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Monarchybooks.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Mounthopebooks.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Myperfectbook.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Nomadestore.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Oldkidsbooks.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Phatpocket.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Psychobabel.eu
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Scottsbooks.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Thebearbookcompany.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Turnthepagebooks.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Vintage-books.com
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Wormhole.com.au
Williams, Ursula Moray; Illus Hughes, Shirley on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie