Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
American History
Art
Biography
Classics
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Cultural Studies
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Fantasy/Science Fiction
Fiction
Food & Drink
Geography
GHL
History

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary Sleepy Time Tales
Paulton; Purnell; 1964 1964 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; edges yellowed; corners and spine worn; not the small dumpy version 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hodgetts, Sheila Sleepy Time Tales of Playtime Village
London: Purnell, nd Paperback 
Small book thick card picture covers; Vg-; golly on cover; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus MacGillivray, R. The Adventure Twins Colour Strip Book
London London; Sampson Low, Marston Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by R MaCillivray 
H/b; illus boards; g+; 4to; 45pp; foxing on edges; pages grubby; spine damaged with bottom part missing; name inside cover; The Adventure Twins; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 45 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hodgetts, Sheila The Big Sleepy Time Book
London: Sampson Low, 1959 
4to hbk with glossy board covers; although almost complete the cover has some splitting damage - mainly around spine; occasionally has coloured in pictures; light browning to pages; Stories include 'Black Sambo's Tooth'; 'Giddy Golly's New trousers'; PC Plod's Helmet; 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hodgetts, Sheila & MacGillivray, R. (Illus) The Brave Little Cowboy
UK: Sampson Low, n.d. (insc 1952) 1950 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/G+; large closed tear across front panel of wrapper, some marks and rubbing, prize plate on fep; Cherub Story Book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hodgetts, Sheila & MacGillivray, R. (Illus) The Brave Little Cowboy - a Cherub Story Book
UK: Sampson Low, n.d. 1950 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/G++; small 8vo; nice copy of book; d/w has a few closed tears; a Cherub story book 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hodgetts, Sheila The New Big Sleepy Time Book
London: Sampson Low, 1959 
4to hbk with glossy board covers; a couple of neat colourings done to pictures, but generally in Vg condition; 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hodgetts, Sheila The Sleepy Time Book
London: Sampson Low, 1965 
1965 edition; 4to hbk with glossy board covers; a couple of nicks to spin ends; cover design - blue background; giraffe central to illustration with toys sliding down his back; golly is standing on a rocking horse; 2 colouring pictures coloured in; 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hodgetts, Sheila; Ilus Jeffrey, E The Toby Twirl Story Book
London London; Sampson Low, Marston newcat Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by E Jeffrey 
H/b; no d/w; 1st story isToby Twirl and the Red Gnome; yellow cover - , with slight damage; blue spine; name box filled in; Vg-; some puzzles done and pictures coloured; G++ ; Toby Twirl; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hodgetts, Sheila; Ilus Jeffrey, E The Toby Twirl Story Book
London; Sampson Low, Marston Hardcover 
Hbk; 1st story isToby Twirl and the Red Gnome; yellow cover, blue cloth spine; board covers have knocked corners; name filled in; some puzzles done; well read but generally clean & sound; Vg- 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hodgetts, Sheila; Ilus Jeffrey, E The Toby Twirl Story Book
London; Sampson Low, Marston Hardcover 
Hbk; 1st story isToby Twirl and the Red Gnome; yellow cover, blue spine; name filled in; gif tinscription; last puzzle done; Vg-; colouring picture had filled in; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hodgetts, Sheila; Ilus Jeffrey, E The Toby Twirl Story Book
London; Sampson Low, Marston Hardcover 
Hbk; 1st story isToby Twirl and the Red Gnome; yellow cover, faded red spine slightly splitting at edges; ; name filled in; well read but generally clean & sound; G+ 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hodgetts, Sheila; Ilus Jeffrey, E The Toby Twirl Story Book
London; Sampson Low, Marston Hardcover 
H/b; no d/w; 1st story isToby Twirl and the Red Gnome; yellow cover, blue cloth spine; Vg; name box filled in (1954) ; 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hodgetts, Sheila; Ilus Jeffrey, E The Toby Twirl Story Book
London London; Sampson Low, Marston Hardcover Very Good- 
H/b; no d/w; 1st story isToby Twirl and the Red Gnome; yellow cover, blue spine; Vg-;; Toby Twirl; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hodgetts, Sheila; Ilus Jeffrey, E The Toby Twirl Story Book
London; Sampson Low, Marston Hardcover 
H/b; no d/w; 1st story isToby Twirl and the Red Gnome; yellow cover, blue cloth spine; Vg-; name box filled in; 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Jeffrey, E. Toby Twirl Adventures
London; Sampson Low, Marston,nd Hardcover 
4to Hbk Book has illustrated boards; red spine - illustration is of Toby, Penguin and elephant on his knees with dragon pulling sleigh along top; 1st story is Toby Twirl and the Stolen jewel; Condition - board edges very rubbed and cover a bit battered; red cloth on spine splitting at edges; sound reading copy 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Jeffrey, E. Toby Twirl Adventures
London; Sampson Low, Marston,nd Hardcover 
4to Hbk in d/w; Book has illustrated boards; red spine - illustration is of Toby, Penguin and elephant on his knees with dragon pulling sleigh along top; 1st story is Toby Twirl and the Stolen jewel; small nick in spine, but a lovely clean & sound copy in a dustwrapper and a few closed tears to d/w; Vg/Vg-; 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Jeffrey, E. Toby Twirl Adventures
London; Sampson Low, Marston,nd Hardcover 
H/b; 4to; Book has illustrated boards (yellow/green spine-background, red spine - Toby, Penguin and elephant on his knees with dragon pulling sleigh along top; ) ; 1st story is Toby Twirl and the Stolen jewel; spine cloth worn but not split; board edges very rubbed; a little damage inside cover; rear hinge started to split; generally worn; G+; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Jeffrey, E. Toby Twirl Adventures
London; Sampson Low, Marston,nd Hardcover 
H/b; 4to; Book has illustrated boards (yellow/green spine-background, red spine - Toby, Penguin and elephant on his knees with dragon pulling sleigh along top; ) ; 1st story is Toby Twirl and the Stolen jewel; red spine cloth a little worn; board edges a little rubbed; name box empty; internally Vg, overall Vg-; 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Jeffrey, E. Toby Twirl Adventures
London; Sampson Low, Marston, 1949 1949 Hardcover 
H/b in d/w; Book has illustrated boards (yellow background green spine- splitting a little at edge, flying tortoise) ; 4to; 1st story is Toby Twirl and the Rocking Dragon'; sadly a child has scribbled over 4 pages & endpapers with a red crayon! All stories still perfectly legible; puzzles done in pencil; crayoning pages coloured in; 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary on Astleybookfarm.com
Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary on Borisbooks.co.uk
Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary on C-books.co.uk
Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary on Chapter1.co.za
Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary on Goldsworthbooks.com
Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary on Marchhousebooks.com
Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary on Midwaybook.com
Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Hodgetts, Sheila; Illus Brooks, Mary on Walter-saxenararebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie