Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
American History
Art
Biography
Classics
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Cultural Studies
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Fantasy/Science Fiction
Fiction
Food & Drink
Geography
GHL
History

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) A Dream of Sadlers Wells
New York Henry Holt, 1955 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
1st US edition; Hbk with d/w; Vg-/G+; illus. By E Guthrie; some loss to d/w edges in places, and ends of spine; auhtor signed 'Best Wishes from the author, Lorna Hill'; Sadlers Wells; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hill, Lorna Border Peel
Somerset Somerset: Girls Gone By, 2007 2007 184745013X / 9781847450135 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New Book - Another lovely reproduction by these publishers who print short runs of 'hard to find' girls titles, in softback' ; Has prefaceby Vicki Emley & Introduction & publishing history by Clarissa Cridland & laura Hicks; ; Marjorie Series; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hill, Lorna & Watson, A H (Illus) Border Peel
UK: Nelson, 1959 rep 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by A H Watson 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/G++; d/w has internal mends & chipping to edges; 3rd 'Marjorie' title; ; Marjorie Series; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hill, Lorna Border Peel
Somerset Somerset: Girls Gone By, 2007 2007 184745013X / 9781847450135 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New Book - Another lovely reproduction by these publishers who print short runs of 'hard to find' girls titles, in softback' ; Has prefaceby Vicki Emley & Introduction & publishing history by Clarissa Cridland & laura Hicks; ; Marjorie Series; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hill, Lorna Illustrated by Esme Verity Dancer in Danger
Bath GGB 2011 184745111X / 9781847451118 First Printing Softcover New with no dust jacket Illustrated by Esme Verity 
New copy; Preface ; small section on the Sicily Landings by Vicki Emley; intro & publishing history; ; Dancing Peel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hill, Lorna Illustrated by Esme Verity Dancer in Danger
Bath GGB 2011 184745111X / 9781847451118 First Printing Softcover New with no dust jacket Illustrated by Esme Verity 
New copy; Preface ; small section on the Sicily Landings by Vicki Emley; intro & publishing history; ; Dancing Peel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hill, Lorna Illustrated by Esme Verity Dancer in Danger
London Nelson, 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
1st edition; Hbk in d/w; VG-/VG-; Book - nice clean copy; name & address details on rear of fep; front & rear endpaper hinges reinforced with white tape strip ; dustwrapper complete but a little pen outlining has been done - neatly - to part of ballerina on front; also outlined two letters in title; Dancing Peel series;; Dancing Peel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hill, Lorna Illustrated by Esme Verity Dancer in Danger
London Nelson, 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Esme Verity 
1st edition hbk in d/w; vg-/vg-; small grubby mark on front of d/w; quite a nice copy; Dancing Peel series; ; Dancing Peel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hill, Lorna & Esme Verity (Illus) Dancer in the Wings
UK UK: Nelson, 1958 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Esme Verity 
1st edition; Hbk no d/w; Vg; this title is now extremely scarce in the 1st ed. Format; attractive colour plates; ; Dancing Peel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hill, Lorna & Esme Verity (Illus) Dancer on Holiday
London Nelson 1962 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Esme Verity 
1st edition hbk in d/w; a beautiful copy of a very scarce title; the 6th book in the Dancing Peel Series; unfaded green cloth covers; no inscriptions; d/w price clipped; a few minor specks of foxing to d/w; ; Dancing Peel; Vol. 6 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hill, Lorna & Esme Verity (Illus) Dancer on Holiday
London Nelson 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Esme Verity 
1st edition hbk in d/w; Vg/vg-; d/w price clipped and has internal mends to small closed tears at edges; ; Dancing Peel; Vol. 6; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 220.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hill, Lorna Dancer's Luck
UK: CBC, n.d. Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
CBC edition; Hbk in d/w; Vg/G+; approx 1 1/2 inch piece missing from the title on the front of the d/w (picture intact) closed tear on the back, small piece missing from the base of d/w; Dancing Peel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hill, Lorna; Illus Verity, Esme Dancer's Luck
London; Nelson; 1955 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1st edition; h/b; vg; 8vo; 226pp; slight foxing on eps; spine worn; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hill, Lorna; Illus Verity, Esme Dancer's Luck
London; Children's Book Club Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
CBC edition; h/b; d/w; vg/g+; 8vo; 226pp; fep messy; Dancing Peel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hill, Lorna; Illus Verity, Esme Dancer's Luck
London; CBC, nd Hardcover Very Good- 
H/b no d/w; vg-; 8vo; 226pp; a little foxing to spine; corner of cover knocked; 2nd book in Dancing Peel series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hill, Lorna Dancer's Luck
UK Children's Book Club Ed. Nd. N.D. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Esme Verity 
Hbk; with d/w 8vo inscription on fep illust. By E. Verity s Vg/Vg-; Dancing Peel; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hill, Lorna; Illus Verity, Esme Dancer's Luck
London London; CBC, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
H/b in d/w; vg/vg-; a little edgwear to d/w; 8vo; 226pp;; Dancing Peel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hill, Lorna; Illus Verity, Esme Dancer's Luck
London; armada; 1965 - 1st thus 1965 
Pbk; G+; pp loosening a little 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hill, Lorna; Illus Johnstone, Anne Grahame Dancing Peel
London; Award Publications; 1997 0861638387 / 9780861638383 
H/b; illus boards; vg; ; 8vo; 222pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hill, Lorna Dancing Peel
UK: Nelson, 1954 1954 Hardcover 
1st edition; hbk in d/w; Vg/vg; 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Agawa.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Anglophilebooks.net
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Aucott.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Beckhambooks.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Booksinbulgaria.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Borisbooks.co.uk
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on C-books.co.uk
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Chapter1.co.za
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Dustjacket.ca
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Everyotherbook.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Gibsonbooks.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Horsebooksplus.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Jamespepperbooks.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Johntaylorbooks.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Longfellowspdx.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Marchhousebooks.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Pandy-books.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Pinaclebooks.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Ponybooksales.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Rainydaybooks.ca
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Rareandrecent.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Scottemersonbooks.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Thebooksend.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Vintagebooks.com.au
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Worldofrarebooks.com
Hill, Lorna & Liebman, Oscar (Illus) on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie