Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
American History
Art
Biography
Classics
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Cultural Studies
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Fantasy/Science Fiction
Fiction
Food & Drink
Geography
GHL
History

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) 'Left to Chance' in the Great Book for Girls
London London: OUP/Milford1933 1933 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Small, thick 4to; spine flaking in places; front cover is schoolgirl waving out of a train with Holiday Time on the front; colour frontis - loose; contains the DF Bruce story Left to Chance; G; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) , Bruce, Dorita Fairlie Et Al 'The Smugglers of Portincross' in the Big Book for Girls
London London; OUP; 1933 Hardcover Fair 
Small 4to; H/b; illus boards; contains story by D. F. Bruce - the Smugglers of Portincross; spine very worn; covers worn; contents generally clean & sound; G; ; The Big Book for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Strang, Herbert A Thousand Miles an Hour
London; OUP; 1928 1928 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w ; g+/vg-; large 8vo; 160pp; foxing on edges and throughout; d/w has some damage; illus boards matching d/w 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) At Sandy Bay
London; OUP; 1928 1928 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; g; 8vo; foxing throughout; beginning to come away from cover; half of spine missing; part of pres label in fep 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Strang, Herbert; Illustrated by Cyrus Cuneo Frank Forester : a Story of the Dardanelles
London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, 1915 1910 Hardcover 
1st ed. 8vo hbk; prize sticker inside cover (1915-1916) ; beige cloth covers are illustrated with a battle scene with guns and bayonets- red and gilt titles (gilt on spine - wearing off) ; illustrated spine; frontis is a colour plate - 'In two minds'; 3 further colour plates and 1 b/w map as plate; Page edges are olivine; some general wear & occ foxing/brown marks to pp; inside cover at top edge is a brown water? Mark; still an attractive solid copy; scarcer title by this author; 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kyle, Elisabeth & Strang, Herbert (Series Editior) Gilbert the Page (The Children's Hour)
London: Milford/OUP, 1923 1923 Hardcover 
Hbk; 8vo; 1st edition of an extremely scarce Elizabeth Kyle title; Published as one of the 'Children's Hour' series; colour frontis by savile Lumley; other illustrations are b/w; pretty endpapers designed by C E Brock; cover is Greenboards, with colour illustration - circular pasted on plate -on front boards; some splitting to edge of spine, but a generally attractive copy; 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Strang, Herbert & Wightman, W E (Illus) Honour First, a Tale of the 'forty Five
London: Milford & OUP, 1923 1923 Hardcover 
1st edition; Hbk; beige cloth covers with illustrations in black/blue to front & spine; good sound copy with foxing to blocked foredges; vg-; colour frontis; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Strang, Herbert Humphrey Bold
London; Humphrey Milford/OUP; 1922 1922 Hardcover 
H/b; g+; 8vo; 419pp; heavy foxing on edges and eps; spine very worn 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Strang, Herbert & Aston, John In the New Forest - a Story of the Reign of William the Conqueror
London: Frowde & Hodder & stoughton, 1910 1910 Hardcover 
Hbk; pictorial cloth cover (grey/red/brown/white - boy with dog on lead in wood) ; a few marks on cover; illus. Eps; prize sticker on fep (1910-11) ; colour frontis; 3 more colour plates & 1 b/w map; internally clean/bright/sound 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Strang, Mrs Herbert Mick and Me
London; OUP; 1930 1930 Hardcover 
H/b; g+; 8vo; foxing on edges and some throughout; spine edge splitting; cover marked 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Strang, Herbert Our Great Adventure
London; OUP; 1924 1924 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; g+; 8vo; 96pp; spine very worn and split; corneres worn; name in fep 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Strang, Herbert (Ed) ; Pitt, W. Bevan, Tom; Thoades, Walter; Hadath, Gunby Et Al; The Big Book for Boys
Milford & OUP 1924 Good+ Illustrated by Saville Lumley et al 
Hbk in pictorial boards; G++; cover grubby/browned; covers shows boy in blazer with cricket bat; , 1st story is The Golden Cave by L B Thoburn-Clarke; ; Big Book for Boys; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Strang, Herbert (Ed) The Big Book of Motors
Oxford; University Press; 1930 1930 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; g; small 4to; 128pp; heavy foxing; very worn appearance; cover worn at edges 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) The Big Picture Book
London; OUP; 1933 1933 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; g-; 4to; foxing throughout, incl edges; spine and corners damaged; inscription in fep; book splitting at centre 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Strang, Herbert (Ed) The Boys' Holiday Book
UK: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards; G; front hinge exposed, 6 colour plates 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed. ) The Great Book for Children
London: Milford/Oup, 1927 1927 Hardcover 
Large 8vo; colour illustrated board covers; Colour frontispiece Cover illustration of boy and girl fishing in the Sea 'By the Sea' printed on cover; first story is entitled The Secret of the Lake; attractive illustrated endpapers; a little neat writing on title page, but generally in Vg condition for age 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jackson, G. G. & Strang, Herbert (Ed) The Great Book of Aeroplanes
UK: Humphrey Milford/O.U.P, 1930 1930 Hardcover 
Large 8vo; Hbk; illustrated hbk covers; very shabby cover with paper on boards splitting at edges and creases; illustrated endpapers and sticker inside cover (dated 1930) ; b/w illustrations; G-; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Strang, Herbert The Old Man of the Mountain
London; OUP; 1916 1916 Hardcover 
H/b; g+; 8vo; 322pp; cover a little worn; 1st ed 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Strang, Herbert (Ed) ; Illus Cuneo, Sindall Et Al The Oxford Annual for Boys
London; OUP; 1930 1930 Hardcover 
H/b; illus front boards; g; 4to; 240pp; very worn appearance, esp back page; one loose page; some foxing throughout; excess postage required 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Strang, Herbert Young Jack
London; OUP; 1926 1926 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; g+/g++ ; large 8vo; 160pp; foxing on edges and eps; spine has loss to the bottom; d/w design matches the book covers; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Bondbooks.co.uk
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Booksforyou.us
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Booksinbulgaria.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Brimstonesbooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on C-books.co.uk
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Canterburybooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Chapter1.co.za
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Davidevesbooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Dking.co.uk
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Dunawaybooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Havercroftbooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Lazarusbooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Leurabooks.com.au
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Marchhousebooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Olmsteadbooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Primrosehillbooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Psychobabel.eu
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Riverwashbooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Roberterwinbooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Rsgeerbooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Russellbooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Schoonerbooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Secondstorybooks.ca
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Thebooktree.co.uk
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Thecountrycook.com.au
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Theglasskey.co.uk
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Washburn-books.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Wfsandercombe.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Worldofrarebooks.com
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie, Grey, Shirley; Plunket, Ierne Et Al Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed) on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie