Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
:Animals
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
Alternative Medicine
Animals
Anthologies
Antiquarian
Antiques & Collectables
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biographies
Biography
Books about Books
Christmas
Company & School Histories
Construction
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): Binkie of IIIB
London: Blackie, nd 
Hbk - unusually with its d/w; Vg-/Vg-; pp browning; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SMITH, Evelyn & Ward, Louis (Illus): Binkie of IIIB
London: Blackie, nd 
Hbk - with d/w; Vg/G+ large chips to d/w edges; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 JOAN, Natalie; HAVERFIELD, E L; BRAZIL, A; SMITH, Evelyn; CE BROCK (illus); BROCK, H M (illus) et al: Blackie's Girls Annual
London: Blackie, nd 
4to; illustrated cover with girl in red blazer & hat, holding tennis racket; picture worn at edges; 1st story 'The Socialist' by J D Westwood;only 2 of the 4 colour plates remain; many b/w plates; 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SMITH, Evelyn; BRAZIL, A; TALBOT, E ; DEWAR MILLS, J (illus); Browne, G (ILLUS) Harrison, Florence (text & Illus)ET AL: Blackie's girls' annual
London: Blackie, nd (c1924/25) 
4to; hbk with illustrated boards; cloth spine; boards a little rubbed at edges; 1 colour plate missing, 3 still present; 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Harrison, Florence (text & Illus); Brock, C E (illus); Talbot, Ethel; Cowper, E E; Smith, Evelyn; Moore, Dorothea; Browne, gordon (illus) et al: Blackie's Girls' Annual
London; Blackie; 1923 
h/b; illus boards; g++; 4to; 160pp; worn appearance esp edges and spine ; gift inscription dated xmas 1923; 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ELDER, Josephine; BRAZIL, A; MOORE, Dorothea; SMITH, Evelyn ET AL: Blackie's girls' annual
London: Blackie, nd 
4to; hbk with illustrated boards; picture is girls with fair hair in plaits, looking into distance; Vg-; quite a nice copy; a couple of plates loose; 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CHAUNDLER, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea;Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (illus): Little folks magazine - Bound magazines
London: 
Undated but c1925 (a Little Folks Maintenance fund gave subscriptions up to 21st October 1925; Hbk bound volumes; first couple of pages missing; colour frontis then text starts page 5, missing 1st couple of pages;contains all of Christine Chaundlers 'The Chivalrous fifth - serialised into parts throughout & illustrated by Stanley Lloyd; also contains many more stories - individual & serialised - many being school stories and historical stories - authors include ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea;Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Angela brazil (The event of the Term)) colour plates include fairy ones, dog ones & school ones; also contains 'novels in a nutshell' including mrs Gaskells cranford & Little Women by Louisa M Alcott; Period advertisements; finishes on page 464 plus adverts; HEAVY - incurring excess P&P; 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SMITH, EVELYN & WILES, F (illus): Milly in the Fifth
London; Blackie 
Probable 1st edition; h/b no d/w; illustrated cloth boards - girl sitting next to hat; all 6 b/w plates present but loose sadly; 10p written on cloth cover; G+; fep removed;2nd of 'Myra Dakin' pair 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SMITH, EVELYN & WILES, F (illus): Milly in the Fifth
London; Blackie 
h/b in d/w; nice condition; rust cloth boards; Vg; 4 plates all present; attractive d/w showing schoolgirl arranging flowers on front, and schoolgirl looking inside case on spine;2nd of 'Myra Dakin' pair 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SMITH, Evelyn: Nicky of the Lower Fourth
London: Blackie, nd 
Hbk;cream/blue/brown covers - grubby; girlsd head in oval on spine; 2p written on front cover; there should be 4 plates but all are missing, htus reading copy only 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SMITH, EVELYN; illus S van Abbe: Phyllida in Form III
London; Blackie 
h/b; g++; 8vo; 208pp;red cloth boards unfaded;3 plates;gift inscription on fep; foxing throughout; part 3 of the Queen Anne's trilogy 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SMITH, EVELYN; illus Coller H.: Seven Sisters at Queen Anne's
London; Blackie, nd 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/G++; a little loss to top edge of d/w, removing letter S from title; 4 b/w plates all present - one lovely one of girls riding motor bike and side car! 1st of queen Anne trilogy 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Smith, Evelyn (Ed): Shakespeare's King Henry V
London : Thomas Nelson & Sons 1936 
Hbk, small 8vo, G, Navy/Red spine white writing, covers coming away from spine, some foxing. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SMITH, Evelyn; KYLE, Elisabeth et al: Tales of Beasts and Birds
UK: The Gresham Publishing Company, n.d. 
Hbk no d/w; G+; slightly faded spine 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HEWARD, Constance; JOAN, Natalie; SMITH, Evelyn et al: Tales of Home and Holiday
UK: The Gresham Publishing Company, n.d. 
Hbk no d/w; G; fading in patches on the boards 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SMITH, Evelyn & HILEY, F E (illus): Terry's Best Term
London; Blackie, nd 
8vo hbk; no d/w; yellow cloth cover with thistle design; b/w frontis; pp browning; Vg-; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SMITH; EVELYN & HILEY, F E (illus): Terry's Best Term
London; Blackie, nd (war economy) 
G++; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SMITH; EVELYN & HILEY, F E (illus): Terry's Best Term
London; Blackie, nd (war economy) 
h/b; d/w; vg/Vg-; 8vo; 208pp; d/w has a coupler of small closed tears; 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SMITH, Evelyn & HILEY, F E (illus): Terry's Best Term
London; Blackie, nd 
8vo hbk; no d/w; yellow cloth cover with thistle design; b/w frontis; pp browning; Vg-; 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SMITH, EVELYN; illus Hardee: The First Fifth Form
London; Blackie, nd 
Hbk in d/w; a nice copy in an attractive dustwrapper; 2 school girls on dustwrapper, gardening; printed on econ war paper so presumed 1940's edition; b/w frontis; 3 further b/w plates; occ. foxing to page edges; 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Bibliotique.us
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Booksandinkbookshop.com
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Booksinbulgaria.com
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Booksinrockford.com
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on C-books.co.uk
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Cerebraldeli.com
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Clhawley.co.uk
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Gillianjamesbooks.com
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Hessaybooks.co.uk
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Mimicobooks.com
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Mybookstorename.com
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Olmsteadbooks.com
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Riversedgebooks.com
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Star-dot-star.net
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Wheenobooks.com
SMITH, Evelyn & Coller, H (Illus): on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com