Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
American History
Art
Biography
Classics
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Cultural Studies
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Fantasy/Science Fiction
Fiction
Food & Drink
Geography
GHL
History

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Talbot, Ethel Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Talbot, Ethel Between Two Terms
London; Ward, Lock Hardcover 
H/b; g+; 8vo; 256pp; grubby appearance; spine worn at edges 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Talbot, Ethel Between Two Terms
London; Ward, Lock 
H/b in d/w; Vg/Vg-; marks on d/w rear; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Smith, Evelyn; Kersley Holmes, W; Brazil, Angela; Corder, Anne; Massie, Alice; Cowper, E E; Methley, Violet; Ensdaile, S K; Talbot, Ethel; Fowell, Olivia; More, Sonia; Blackie's Girls' Annual
London Blackie; Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Florence Harrison; 
H/b; illus boards; picture on front is girl clutching green book; by J Dewar Mills; name & address on fep; 3 plates are detached, but otherwise a very nice copy; vg; ; Blackie's Girls Annuals; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Talbot, Ethel Diana the Daring
London; Ward Lock, 1960 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; pp browning; d/w by Alice Bush; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Todd, Barbara E; Talbot, Ethel; Golden, Grace Mary Et Al Fascinating Stories for Girls
London UK: Nelson, nd Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Various 
4to hbk; undated but gift inscription is of 1929; cover shows girl with tennis tacket in foreground; 96pp; thick paper; cover has darkened with age; b/w and colour illustrations; contents generally Vg - just a little light foxing; 4 full page colour illustrations - the last one being a lolvey dog picture - dog has the name rose on its collar; ; The Jolly Bookshelf; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Talbot, Ethel & Brier, E (Illus) Jan At Island School
London: nelson, nd (pre 1946 - award sticker date) Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hbk in scruffy d/w; Vg/G; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Talbot, Ethel & Brier, E (Illus) Jan At Island School
London Nelson N.D. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by E Brier 
Hbk; Illustrated boards - blue & tan; attractive book; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Talbot, Ethel & Brock (Illus) Listening-In and Other Stories for Girls
UK: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, nd 
8vo hbk in scarce dustwrapper; Vg/Vg-; attractive copy; name & address inside cover; colour frontis; from The captain Series; 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Talbot, Ethel Neighbours At School
London; Nelson 
H/b; col picture stuck on cover; g; 8vo; 320pp; cover marked and very worn; eps foxed; pulling away from spine; pres label in fep 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Talbot, Ethel Neighbours At School
London; Nelsonnd (Triumph series) 
H/b; in d/w; Vg/G+; set in Cornwall 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chadwick, Eva; Talbot, Ethel Et Al Our Girls' Brightest
London London; Renwick of Otley Hardcover Very Good- 
H/b; illus front - schoolgirl holding dog; card back beige cloth spine; vg-; 4to; cover worn at edges; small tear in fep; 1st story is 'The Remedy' by Theo Lynch; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Talbot, Ethel Ranger Rose
London: nelson, nd - poss 1st - pre 1932 
8vo hbk in gorgeous decorated boards showing lady reading to a group of children on front, and children peeping out behind a tree on spine; slight marking, but extremely nice condition for age; name & date (1932) on fep; b/w frontis; pp lovely & clean; from 'the captain' series 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Talbot, Ethel Ranger Rose
London: nelson, nd - 
Slim hbk in a dustwrapper; presentation sticker on fep dated 1955; occ. Foxing; Vg-/Vg-; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Talbot, Ethel & Illus by Swann Rangers and Strangersand Other Stories
London: nelson, nd Hardcover 
Not the 1950's peerless edition; hbk in blue cloth cover; spine marked; presentation stamp dated 1940; pretty colour frontis ; signature is either Swann or Swanne; other illus b/w; G+ 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Talbot, Ethel Sally At School
London Nelson, N.D. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; , b/w frontis; c1940's; clean copy without inscriptions; chipping to ends spine of d/w; small water mark on d/w; a little foxing; ; Triumph Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Talbot, Ethel & Shrewsbury; Methley, Violet; Owsley, Sybil Stories for Girls
UK UK: Nelson, n.d. Hardcover Good+ 
Hbk in picture boards; G+; colour fontis; Browned spine with picture of girl holding tennis racket, black writing. Boards are bumped at corners and net showing on spine. Contains amongs others, several girl guide stories; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Talbot, Ethel The Bravest Girl in the School
London; Cassell, 1924 
H/b; 1st edition; decorated beige boards with attractive oval colour paste on to front cover; prelims have heavy foxing; colour frontis; 3 more b/w plates; Vg-; 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Elder, Josephine; Talbot, Ethel Et Al The Bumper Book for Girls
UK: Nelson, n.d. insc 1929 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg-; inscription on fep, 4 colour plate inscription, boards a little worn ; The stories in this book are as follows: ; C Bernard Rutley -1. The Riddle of the Mill & 2. The Rustlers of Bar S & 3. The Outlaw Duchess; Phillippa Francklyn - The Kangaroo Hunt; Jessie L Herbertson - 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chaundler, Christine ; Wynne, May; Whitaker, E M;de Foubert, E M; Talbot, Ethel Et Al The Bumper Book for Girls Containing 'the Dormitory Zoos'
London UK: Nelson, N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Hbk in picture boards; small 4to; Front board picture is of 2 schoolgirls, one wearing hat, and with her arm around the other; spine worn, and has small closed tear at end; 4 colour plates - 1 loose; contains Chaundlers stories- The Dormitory Zoos & Evangeline steps in amongst others; Bumpers Books for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Talbot, Ethel The New Girl At the Priory
London: Ward Lock, nd (1930's) Hardcover 
Hbk; illustrated boards - black illus. On brown cloth; nice clean sound copy; presentation sticker on fep; b/w frontis; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Talbot, Ethel on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Talbot, Ethel on Ainsworthbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Astleybookfarm.com
Talbot, Ethel on Bailgatebooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Bookembooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Booksinbulgaria.com
Talbot, Ethel on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Talbot, Ethel on Borisbooks.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Brimstonesbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on C-books.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Capricornbooks.ca
Talbot, Ethel on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Chapter1.co.za
Talbot, Ethel on Claytonbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Clhawley.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Karenmillward.com
Talbot, Ethel on Lairdbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Leurabooks.com.au
Talbot, Ethel on Llandeilobookshop.com
Talbot, Ethel on Manyhills.com
Talbot, Ethel on Molliesloft.com
Talbot, Ethel on Montrosehouse.com.au
Talbot, Ethel on Moodybooks.net
Talbot, Ethel on Naughtonsbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Oldkidsbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Pandy-books.com
Talbot, Ethel on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Talbot, Ethel on Russellbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Star-dot-star.net
Talbot, Ethel on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Thebooktree.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Thecountrycook.com.au
Talbot, Ethel on Theglasskey.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Therobbinn.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Vintagebooks.com.au
Talbot, Ethel on Wheenobooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Worldofrarebooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Yare-books.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie