Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
American History
Art
Biography
Classics
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Cultural Studies
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Fantasy/Science Fiction
Fiction
Food & Drink
Geography
GHL
History

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al 'Tickles and the Talking Cave' in the British Girl's Annual
London: Cassell & Company Ltd Hardcover 
Small 4to hbk; this book contains within it a Long Complete school Story of tickles and the Talking cave by E J Oxenham; it also contains Urgent private affairs by D F Bruce; and many more stories; colour frontis & 2 more of 3 colour plates; many b/w plates; attractive colour picture laid onto front cover; Vg-; 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Oxenham, Elsie J A Dancer from the Abbey
London: Collins, 1956 rep (Seagull) 1956 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg-/G+; book has fep untildily removed; & pp lightly browning; d/w has large closed tear and ragged at edges; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Oxenham, Elsie J A Dancer from the Abbey
London: collins, 1953 1953 Hardcover 
1st edition; Hbk; pale blue cloth covers; colour frontis; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Oxenham, Elsie J A Princess in Tatters
London: Collin's Clear Type Press, nd (pre 1920 - gift inscription dated 1920) Hardcover 
Hbk similar to 1st edn - early edition; illustrated paste on on front boards depicting artist staring penisvely into the distance; title in gold gilt oblong box; no illus to spine; lovely colour frontis; pretty colour illustration on title page too. Contents - clean & sound; vg-, but vg for age 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Oxenham, Elsie J & Earnshaw, H C (Illus) At School with the Roundheads
London: chambers, 1915 1915 Hardcover 
1st edition; Blue cover with black, pink, red & grey illustration to front cover; the front picture is of girl standing among schoolboys; spine shows illustration of boy & girl; cloth splitting at spine edges and cover corners; cover quite rubbed; a faint silverhill library stamp on inside of cover; gift inscription inside dated 1915; the title page is missing; frontis is missing, but remaining 3 plates securely held; as a whole the book is tatty and worn - but it has all pages of text present, if occasionally marked & worn, and 3 lovely plates; 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Oxenham, Elsie J & Earnshaw, H C (Illus) At School with the Roundheads
London: chambers, 1931 rep 1931 Hardcover 
Dark blue cloth boards; all 4 plates present; some foxing; sound copy of scarce title; G+ 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Oxenham, Elsie J. Deb Leads the Dormitory
UK: Woodfield, 1992 1992 1873203187 / 9781873203187 
1st edition; Hbk in d/w; F/F ; this includes the typed letter from Elspeth Dunkerley apologising for delay in getting book out and hoping the reader will enjoy it. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Oxenham, Elsie J. Deb Leads the Dormitory
UK: Woodfield, 1992 1992 1873203187 / 9781873203187 Hardcover 
1st edition; Hbk in d/w; F/F ; virtually as new 
Price: 58.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Oxenham, Elsie J Expelled from School
London: Collins, 1919 1919 Hardcover 
1st edition; pictorial board covers - blue - with black lettering to front & spine; front picture is of girl standing in the mountains, waving; spine illustration is of girl holding a book; front illustration quite badly rubbed; cover worn at edges and splitting a little at edges; small words crossed out inside cover; colour frontis about 25% detached; 2 further colour plates still present; G; 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Oxenham, Elsie J. Expelled from School
London; childrens Press, nd Hardcover 
This is an old Childrens Press edition (not a thin one of the 50's/60's) ; picture board covers; spine looks as if it came off, was stuck back on, but half is pretty damaged! Colour frontis; contents in the main are VG, but when you get to the end the last page was eithe reprinted on inside of cover, or last page was stuck down to cover; last but one page torn and coming away (text unaffected) ; reading copy; 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Oxenham, Elsie J Finding Her Family
London: sheldon Press, nd Hardcover 
8vo hbk; decorated brown cloth cover with colour rectangular illustration pasted on - as published; sadly a previous owner has removed the internal plates; otherwise a good sound copy; 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Oxenham, Elsie J & Earnshaw, Harold C (Illus) Girls of the Hamlet Club
UK Elsie Oxenham Appreciation Society 2012 0956783422 / 9780956783424 Softcover New Illustrated by Harold Earnshaw 
New copy faithfully reproduced from the original. Softback covers; 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Oxenham, Elsie J & Earnshaw, Harold C (Illus) Girls of the Hamlet Club
UK Elsie Oxenham Appreciation Society 2012 0956783422 / 9780956783424 Softcover New Illustrated by Harold Earnshaw 
New copy faithfully reproduced from the original. Softback covers; 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Oxenham, Elsie J & Robinson, T H (Illus) Goblin Island
Bath Girls Gone By 2007 1847450172 / 9781847450173 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New softback with glossy covers; unabridged copy; as usual extra information is also present - eg publishing history, note on text, further information and lovely colour plates. Author's first book; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Oxenham, Elsie J & Robinson, T H (Illus) Goblin Island
Girls Gone By 2007 1847450172 / 9781847450173 Softcover New with no dust jacket 
New softback with glossy covers; unabridged copy; as usual extra information is also present - eg publishing history, note on text, further information and lovely colour plates. Author's first book; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Oxenham, Elsie J Goblin Island
London London; Collins; c1930 1930 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Hbk in dustwrapper; A nice clean copy of this hardback; royal blue covers with darker blue ship on front and spine; 8vo; thick spine; pretty presentation sticker dated 1932; the dustwrapper is an original, but looks as if it wasnt meant for this edition, as the spine doesnt appear thick enough to fit properly! However it does fit in length and looks attractive. Vg-/G+; d/w has nicks & small loss to edges, mainly around spine; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Oxenham, Elsie J Goblin Island
London London; Collins N.D. Hardcover Very Good- 
H/b; in photocopied d/w; vg-; small 8vo; 316pp; foxing on edges; beginning to pull away from cover ; ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Oxenham, Elsie J. Goblin Island
UK UK: Collins, n.d. (insc 1942) N.D. Hardcover Good+ 
Hbk no d/w; G+; cover a bit battered; blue green back ground with silver gilt box, lines & title to front & spine; name & address on fep; b/w frontispp browned at edges;; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Oxenham, Elsie J Goblin Island
London; Collins; c1920's Hardcover 
H/b; blue cloth cover with silver lettering and trim; spine splitting in places at edges; name & address on fep; b/w frontis; minor foxing to blocked page edges; G+; 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Oxenham, Elsie J & Illus by Heade Jandy Mac Comes Back
London: collins, 1946 1946 Hardcover 
Not a seagull or abbey school edition - this is a reprint of the original style, with a maroon cover that has silver trim, lettering and stars on; vg/vg; 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Agreatbookshop.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Anglophilebooks.net
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Astleybookfarm.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Aucott.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Borisbooks.co.uk
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Brownsbooks.ca
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Chapter1.co.za
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Citybookshopnorwich.co.uk
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Goldringbooks.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Grandriverbooks.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Hedgerowbooks.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Kenworthybooks.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Literatecat.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Manorfarmbooks.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Manyhills.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Marblehillbooks.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Marchhousebooks.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Molliesloft.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Montrosehouse.com.au
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Ozzbooks.com.au
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Pandy-books.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Ponybooksales.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Rainydaybooks.ca
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Readinghabit.com.au
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Resourcebooks.net
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Russellbooks.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Thebooktree.co.uk
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Thecountrycook.com.au
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Wheenobooks.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Worldofrarebooks.com
Oxenham, Elsie J; Wood, Eric (Ed) ; Bruce, D F; Pocock, Doris Et Al on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie