Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
:Animals
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
Alternative Medicine
Animals
Anthologies
Antiquarian
Antiques & Collectables
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biographies
Biography
Books about Books
Christmas
Company & School Histories
Construction
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

MOORE, Dorothea: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MOORE, Dorothea: A rebel of the third
London: Nisbet, nd 
Hbk;G; blue cover quite shabbywith splits in cloth spine - mainly at ends;internally sound & quite clean; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MOORE, Dorothea: A Young Pretender
UK: Dean, n.d. 
Hbk in d/w; Vg+/Vg; colour frontis 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MOORE, DOROTHEA: A Young Pretender
London; Dean 
h/b; g+; 8vo; 248pp; foxing on edges and some pages; cover faded with signs of wear around spine; name in front cover 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MOORE, Dorothea: Adventurers Two - a story of the Vendean Rising
London: Sheldon Press, nd 
Hbk with d/w; orange/yellow boards with black illustration on; Vg/G+; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Harrison, Florence (text & Illus); Brock, C E (illus); Talbot, Ethel; Cowper, E E; Smith, Evelyn; Moore, Dorothea; Browne, gordon (illus) et al: Blackie's Girls' Annual
London; Blackie; 1923 
h/b; illus boards; g++; 4to; 160pp; worn appearance esp edges and spine ; gift inscription dated xmas 1923; 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ELDER, Josephine; BRAZIL, A; MOORE, Dorothea; SMITH, Evelyn ET AL: Blackie's girls' annual
London: Blackie, nd 
4to; hbk with illustrated boards; picture is girls with fair hair in plaits, looking into distance; Vg-; quite a nice copy; a couple of plates loose; 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MOORE, Dorothea: Brenda of Beech House
UK: Children's Press, n.d. 
Hbk in d/w; Vg-/G+; b/w frontis;pp lightly browning; gift inscription; a couple of closed tears to d/w; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MOORE, Dorothea: Brenda of Beech House
UK: Children's Press, n.d. 
Hbk in d/w; G+/P; b/w frontis; large part of d/w front missing 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MOORE, Dorothea: Cecily's Highwayman
UK: Nisbet, n.d. 
Hbk no d/w; Vg-; prize plate on fep 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MOORE, DOROTHEA: Cecily's Highwayman
London; Nisbet; c1923 
h/b; picture pasted on cover with monochrome design; vg-; 8vo; 212pp; pages yellowed 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MOORE, DOROTHEA; illus Campbell J.: Cecily's Highwayman
London; Nisbet; 1914 
h/b; illus boards; g; small 4to; 212pp; edges foxed; spine stained; lovely illus on separate pages still in 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Moore, Dorothea; Pocock, Doris; Bone, Florence; Bevan, Tom; Earnshaw, Elizabeth (illus) Copping, Harold (illus) et al: Empire Annual for Girls. Volume Eleven
UK: RTS., nd 
Large 8vo; Illustrated cloth cover - picture of a girl in red beret sitting on a yacht; picture of girl holding skittles on spine; Gift inscription on fep dated 1919 as indication of date; picture of tulip crayoned inside cover;both colour and b/w plates throughout; a great selection of stories - school stories, adventure stories etc. Quite worn with marks on pages; still a good sound copy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MOORE, DOROTHEA: Evelyn - a chronicle
London; Nelson 
h/b; monochrome illus cloth boards; gold gilt lettering; vg-; 8vo; 191pp; some foxing on edges and eps; label inside front cover dated 1907 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MOORE, Dorothea: Fen's First Term
London: Cassell, 1925 - rep 
Hbk with oval colour picture paste on to front cover, as issued; colour frontis; a little foxing, but generally nice copy;Vg for age; vg- 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MOORE, DOROTHEA: Knights of the Red Cross
London; Nelson 
h/b; col picture insert on cover; g+; 8vo; 197pp; foxing on edges and eps; corner of fep cut off; pulling away from spine 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CHAUNDLER, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea;Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (illus): Little folks magazine - Bound magazines
London: 
Undated but c1925 (a Little Folks Maintenance fund gave subscriptions up to 21st October 1925; Hbk bound volumes; first couple of pages missing; colour frontis then text starts page 5, missing 1st couple of pages;contains all of Christine Chaundlers 'The Chivalrous fifth - serialised into parts throughout & illustrated by Stanley Lloyd; also contains many more stories - individual & serialised - many being school stories and historical stories - authors include ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea;Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Angela brazil (The event of the Term)) colour plates include fairy ones, dog ones & school ones; also contains 'novels in a nutshell' including mrs Gaskells cranford & Little Women by Louisa M Alcott; Period advertisements; finishes on page 464 plus adverts; HEAVY - incurring excess P&P; 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MOORE, Dorothea: Marlowe of the Fens
London: Blackie, nd 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/G; d/w very edgeworn, with a little loss to edges; 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MOORE, Dorothea: Pamela's hero
London: Blackie, nd (pre 1941) 
Hbk; b/w frontis by Arthur dixon; presentation sticker on fep; Vg; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 MOORE, Dorothea: Pamela's hero the Story of the Gordon Riots
London: Blackie, nd (pre 1938) 
Hbk; b/w frontis by Arthur dixon; presentation sticker on fep; Vg/G+ 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MOORE, Dorothea & Brock, H M (illus): Smuggler's Way
London: cassell, 1924 
1st edition; hbk; nice illustrated cloth board covers & spine; award sticker on fep; some light foxing; frontis missing, but other 3 plates present; 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MOORE, Dorothea: on Atlantavintagebooks.com
MOORE, Dorothea: on Bagotbooks.com
MOORE, Dorothea: on Beckhambooks.com
MOORE, Dorothea: on Booksoutofprint.com.au
MOORE, Dorothea: on C-books.co.uk
MOORE, Dorothea: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
MOORE, Dorothea: on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
MOORE, Dorothea: on Davidevesbooks.com
MOORE, Dorothea: on Doreenstephensbooks.com
MOORE, Dorothea: on Dustjacket.ca
MOORE, Dorothea: on Funstons.net
MOORE, Dorothea: on Gillianjamesbooks.com
MOORE, Dorothea: on Goldsworthbooks.com
MOORE, Dorothea: on Hessaybooks.co.uk
MOORE, Dorothea: on Kbookscanada.com
MOORE, Dorothea: on Leonardshoup.com
MOORE, Dorothea: on Pandy-books.com
MOORE, Dorothea: on Psychobabel.eu
MOORE, Dorothea: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
MOORE, Dorothea: on Rileybooks.co.uk
MOORE, Dorothea: on Russellbooks.com
MOORE, Dorothea: on Star-dot-star.net
MOORE, Dorothea: on Theglasskey.co.uk
MOORE, Dorothea: on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
MOORE, Dorothea: on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com