Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
American History
Biography
Country Authors
Country Matters
Crime Fiction
Entertainment
Fiction
History
Juvenile
Literature
New Books
Poets & Poetry
Social Sciences
To be Sorted
Topography
Transport
Travel Guide
True Mysteries
War & Military

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles - Containing Cranford (In a Nutshell) ; Chivalrous Fifth; Pamela, John Willy & I Stories Etc.
Little Folks 1925 Hardcover Very Good- 
Undated but c1925 (a Little Folks Maintenance fund gave subscriptions up to 21st October 1925; Hbk bound volumes; first couple of pages missing; colour frontis then text starts page 5, missing 1st couple of pages; contains all of Christine Chaundlers 'The Chivalrous fifth - serialised into parts throughout & illustrated by Stanley Lloyd; also contains many more stories - individual & serialised - many being school stories and historical stories - authors include ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Angela brazil (The event of the Term) ) colour plates include fairy ones, dog ones & school ones; also contains 'novels in a nutshell' including Mrs Gaskells Cranford & Little Women by Louisa M Alcott; Period advertisements; finishes on page 464 plus adverts; HEAVY - incurring excess P&P; ; Little Folks; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Moore, Dorothea A Rebel of the Third
London London: Nisbet, nd N.D. Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Hbk; G; blue cover quite shabby with splits in cloth spine - mainly at ends; internally sound & quite clean; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Moore, Dorothea A Rebel of the Third
London London: Nisbet, nd Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo hbk; Blue cloth cover; nice clean solid copy, just a little light foxing to prelims; sepia frontis; book undated, but has an award sticker inside cover dated 1931 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Moore, Dorothea A Young Pretender
UK: Dean, n.d. Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg+/Vg; colour frontis 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Moore, Dorothea A Young Pretender
London; Dean Hardcover 
H/b; g+; 8vo; 248pp; foxing on edges and some pages; cover faded with signs of wear around spine; name in front cover 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Moore, Dorothea Adventurers Two - a Story of the Vendean Rising
London: Sheldon Press, nd Hardcover 
Hbk with d/w; orange/yellow boards with black illustration on; Vg/G+; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Elder, Josephine; Brazil, Angela; Moore, Dorothea; Smith, Evelyn; Harrison, Florence; E E Cowper; Et Al Blackie's Girls' Annual
London London: Blackie, nd Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Florence Harrison;c E Brock; 
4to; hbk with illustrated boards; picture is girls with fair hair in plaits, looking into distance; Vg-; quite a nice copy; a couple of plates loose; a little foxing; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Moore, Dorothea Brenda of Beech House
UK: Children's Press, n.d. Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg-/G+; b/w frontis; pp lightly browning; gift inscription; a couple of closed tears to d/w; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Moore, Dorothea Brenda of Beech House
UK: Children's Press, n.d. Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; G+/P; b/w frontis; large part of d/w front missing 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Moore, Dorothea Cecily's Highwayman
UK: Nisbet, n.d. Hardcover 
Hbk no d/w; Vg-; prize plate on fep 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Moore, Dorothea Cecily's Highwayman
London; Nisbet; c1923 Hardcover 
H/b; picture pasted on cover with monochrome design; vg-; 8vo; 212pp; pages yellowed 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Moore, Dorothea; Illus Campbell J. Cecily's Highwayman
London; Nisbet; 1914 1914 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; g; small 4to; 212pp; edges foxed; spine stained; lovely illus on separate pages still in 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Moore, Dorothea; Pocock, Doris; Bone, Florence; Bevan, Tom; Earnshaw, Elizabeth (Illus) Copping, Harold (Illus) Et Al Empire Annual for Girls. Volume Eleven
UK UK: RTS., nd N.D. Hardcover Good+ 
Large 8vo; Illustrated cloth cover - picture of a girl in red beret sitting on a yacht; picture of girl holding skittles on spine; Gift inscription on fep dated 1919 as indication of date; picture of tulip crayoned inside cover; both colour and b/w plates throughout; a great selection of stories - school stories, adventure stories etc. Quite worn with marks on pages; still a good sound copy; Vol. 11 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Moore, Dorothea; Burgess, E M R; Wynne, May Et Al Every Girl's Story Book
UK UK: Dean, n.d. N.D. Good+ 
Hbk in picture boards; G+; pp yellowed, pencil inscription on fep,4 colour plates; blue cloth spine splitting at top; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Moore, Dorothea Fen's First Term
London: Cassell, 1925 - rep 1925 Hardcover 
Hbk with oval colour picture paste on to front cover, as issued; colour frontis; a little foxing, but generally nice copy; Vg for age; vg- 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Moore, Dorothea Guide Gilly
London London; Dean Hardcover Good+ 
H/b; g++; 8vo; 248pp; slight foxing on edges; hinges cracking; attractive colour frontis; gift inscription dated 1944; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Moore, Dorothea Knights of the Red Cross
London; Nelson Hardcover 
H/b; col picture insert on cover; g+; 8vo; 197pp; foxing on edges and eps; corner of fep cut off; pulling away from spine 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Moore, Dorothea Marlowe of the Fens
London: Blackie, nd Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/G; d/w very edgeworn, with a little loss to edges; 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Moore, Dorothea Pamela's Hero
London: Blackie, nd (pre 1941) Hardcover 
Hbk; b/w frontis by Arthur dixon; presentation sticker on fep; Vg; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Moore, Dorothea Pamela's Hero the Story of the Gordon Riots
London: Blackie, nd (pre 1938) Hardcover 
Hbk; b/w frontis by Arthur dixon; presentation sticker on fep; Vg/G+ 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Bailgatebooks.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Beckhambooks.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Borisbooks.co.uk
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Brimstonesbooks.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on C-books.co.uk
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Chapter1.co.za
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Davidevesbooks.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Doullbooks.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Dustjacket.ca
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Goldsworthbooks.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Kbookscanada.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Leonardshoup.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Leurabooks.com.au
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Manyhills.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Pandy-books.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Ponybooksales.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Psychobabel.eu
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Rileybooks.co.uk
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Russellbooks.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Star-dot-star.net
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Thebookscouts.ca
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Thebooktree.co.uk
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Thecountrycook.com.au
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Theglasskey.co.uk
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Wfsandercombe.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Worldofrarebooks.com
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk
Chaundler, C ; Hayes, Nancy; Egan, Constance; Parry, D H; Mahon, Mary; Judd, Alfred; Moore, Dorothea; Martin, Peter; Pocock, Doris; Smith, Evelyn; Methley, Violet M Lloyd, Miller, M (Illus) Brazil, Angela; Mrs Gaskill; Dickens, Charles on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com