Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
American History
Biography
Country Authors
Country Matters
Crime Fiction
Entertainment
Fiction
History
Juvenile
Literature
New Books
Poets & Poetry
Social Sciences
To be Sorted
Topography
Transport
Travel Guide
True Mysteries
War & Military

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Chaundler, Christine Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chaundler, Christine A Disgrace to the Fourth
London: nelson, nd (Triumph series) Hardcover 
Hbk with d/w; nice to see a d/w on this quite common title; Vg/Vg-; light foxing; illus. By M D Swales; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chaundler, Christine Illus. by M D Swales A Disgrace to the Fourth
London: nelson, nd (Triumph series) Hardcover 
Hbk; pink cloth boards; slight fading to spine; vg 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chaundler, Christine Illus. by M D Swales A Disgrace to the Fourth
London: nelson, nd (Triumph series) Hardcover 
Hbk with d/w; nice to see a d/w on this quite common title; Vg/Vg-; some loss to spine of d/w; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brazil, Angela; Joan, Natalie; Middleton, Margaret; Cowper, E E; Chaundler, Christine; Harrison, Florence (Text & Illus 0; Middleton, M; Methley, V M; Shepherd, E; Bickersteth, Lucy Blackie's Girls' Annual
London Blackie, N.D. Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Inez Topham; Frank Wiles Et Al 
4to; picture boards - girl with black dog - edges a little rubbed; cloth spine; fep removed; 4 colour plates all present; nice clean copy; Blackie's Girls Annuals; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chaundler, Christine Bunty of the Blackbirds
London: Collins, (clear-type), nd Hardcover 
Hbk with d/w; d/w has been mounted on thick brown paper; foxing/browning to page edges; writing on half title page; Vg-/Vg-; pretty yellow d/w, with blue spine; edges of d/w spine worn/small loss; pp browned; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chaundler, Christine Bunty of the Blackbirds
London: Collins, (clear-type), nd Hardcover 
Hbk with d/w; Vg-/G+; pretty yellow d/w, with blue spine; edges of d/w spine worn/small loss; pp browned; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chaundler, Christine Dickie's Day
London; Nelson; c1935 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; g+; 8vo; 61pp; heavy foxing on edges; spine slightly worn; pres label in fep 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chaundler, Christine Jan of the Fourth
London: Nisbet, nd Hardcover 
Hbk; red cloth coverwith black illus. & lettering; cover a little grubby; 4 illustrations - in brown/black & white; light foxing; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chaundler, Christine; Illus Briesr, E. Jan of the Fourth
London; Nelson Hardcover 
H/b; vg-; 8vo; 240pp; slightly worn appearance; pre 1947 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chaundler, Christine Just Gerry
London: Nisbet, nd (champion series) Hardcover 
Fat green cloth hardback - black decor, /lettering to cover; front hinge shows net exposed; ; contents clean & bright - occ. Foxing; Vg-; b/w frontis 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chaundler, Christine Just Gerry
London: Nisbet, nd (champion series) Hardcover 
Fat green cloth hardback - black decor, /lettering to cover; b/w frintis; green cloth boards a bit worn; internally sound & clean; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chaundler, Christine & Wood, Eric; Illus Michael, A. C. My Book of Beautiful Legends
London; Cassell Hardcover 
H/b; g+; large 8vo; 366pp; heavy foxing; cover worn 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Oxenham, Elsie J. ; Bone, Florence; Heward, Constance; Chaundler, Christine Et Al Schoolgirls Yarns Containing 'treasure from the Snows'
UK UK: Boots the Chemist, n.d. Hardcover Poor 
Hbk in picture boards; reading copy only, spine stuck back on, front hinge mended, pencil writing, contains Oxenham story Treasure from the Snows; The cover is very grubby and damaged, but the contents are perfectly sound and the book also contains 4 attractive colour plates; ; Schoolgirl's Yarns; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Oxenham, Elsie J. Chaundler, Christine Et Al Schoolgirls' Yarns Containing Oxenham Story 'A Treasure from the Snow'
UK UK: Boots the Chemist, n.d. Hardcover Very Good- 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg; contains Oxenham story "Treasure in the Snows" (26 page story) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chaundler, Christine & Peddie, T (Illus) The Adopting of Mickie
London: Religious Tract society, nd Hardcover 
Hbk; illustrated board covers - illustrated with fairies and little boy; colour frontis; other plates in b/w; Vg-; 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chaundler, Christine ; Wynne, May; Whitaker, E M;de Foubert, E M; Talbot, Ethel Et Al The Bumper Book for Girls Containing 'the Dormitory Zoos'
London UK: Nelson, N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Hbk in picture boards; small 4to; Front board picture is of 2 schoolgirls, one wearing hat, and with her arm around the other; spine worn, and has small closed tear at end; 4 colour plates - 1 loose; contains Chaundlers stories- The Dormitory Zoos & Evangeline steps in amongst others; Bumpers Books for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Chaundler, Christine & Rochester, A. (Illus) The Chivalrous Fifth
U.K.: Nelson, n.d. c1936 1935 Hardcover 
Possible 1st ed. Gift inscription dated 1936; illustrated blue cloth covers - 3 girls in a car; a little speckling to cover; spine illustration rubbed; Vg- 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chaundler, Christine & Rochester, Anne (Illus) The Chivalrous Fifth
London: nelson, nd pre 1950 Hardcover 
Hbk with d/w; Vg-/G+; gift inscription (dated 1950) ; pp browning; d/w very edgeworn and foxed; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chaundler, Christine The Madcap of the School
London; Nelson Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg-/g+; 8vo; 92pp; heavy foxing on edges; d/w torn; contains 2 short stories 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chaundler, Christine & Rountree, Harry (Illus) The Odd Ones
London: Country Life, 1941 1941 Hardcover Illustrated by Harry Rountree 
1st edition; Hbk; no d/w; large 8vo; illustrated by Harry Rountree; pp31-34 - although still attached to each other, have come unattached from book; o/w Vg-; lovely illustrations - b/w line drawings - mainly dogs - a red setter & a Cairn 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Chaundler, Christine on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Chaundler, Christine on Aldersgatebooks.com
Chaundler, Christine on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Chaundler, Christine on Aucott.com
Chaundler, Christine on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Chaundler, Christine on Chapter1.co.za
Chaundler, Christine on Clairmorbooks.com
Chaundler, Christine on Cliffordelmerbooks.com
Chaundler, Christine on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Chaundler, Christine on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Chaundler, Christine on Davidevesbooks.com
Chaundler, Christine on Dustjacket.ca
Chaundler, Christine on Finebks.com
Chaundler, Christine on Gibsonbooks.com
Chaundler, Christine on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Chaundler, Christine on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Chaundler, Christine on Grendelbooks.com
Chaundler, Christine on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Chaundler, Christine on Jrfinebooks.com
Chaundler, Christine on Leonardshoup.com
Chaundler, Christine on Leurabooks.com.au
Chaundler, Christine on Marblehillbooks.com
Chaundler, Christine on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Chaundler, Christine on Molliesloft.com
Chaundler, Christine on Moodybooks.net
Chaundler, Christine on Pandy-books.com
Chaundler, Christine on Phatpocket.com
Chaundler, Christine on Polesworthbookshop.com
Chaundler, Christine on Ponybooksales.com
Chaundler, Christine on Psychobabel.eu
Chaundler, Christine on Russellbooks.com
Chaundler, Christine on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Chaundler, Christine on Thebookscene.com
Chaundler, Christine on Thebooktree.co.uk
Chaundler, Christine on Wheenobooks.com
Chaundler, Christine on Worldofrarebooks.com
Chaundler, Christine on Yare-books.co.uk
Chaundler, Christine on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com