Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
:Animals
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
Alternative Medicine
Animals
Anthologies
Antiquarian
Antiques & Collectables
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biographies
Biography
Books about Books
Christmas
Company & School Histories
Construction
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

CHAUNDLER, Christine: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CHAUNDLER, Christine: A disgrace to the Fourth
London: nelson, nd (Triumph series) 
hbk with d/w; nice to see a d/w on this quite common title; Vg/Vg-; light foxing; illus. by M D Swales; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CHAUNDLER, Christine illus. by M D Swales: A disgrace to the Fourth
London: nelson, nd (Triumph series) 
hbk; pink cloth boards; slight fading to spine; vg 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CHAUNDLER, Christine illus. by M D Swales: A disgrace to the Fourth
London: nelson, nd (Triumph series) 
hbk with d/w; nice to see a d/w on this quite common title; Vg/Vg-; some loss to spine of d/w; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BRAZIL, A; COWPER, E E; CHAUNDLER, Christine; Harrison, Florence (text & Illus 0; MIDDLETON, M; METHLEY, V M; SHEPHERD, E; BROWNE, G (illus); Brock, C e (illus) et al: Blackie's girls' annual
London: Blackie, nd 
4to; picture boards - girl with black dog - edges a little rubbed; cloth spine; fep removed; 4 colour plates all present; nice clean copy 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 CHAUNDLER, Christine: Bunty of the Blackbirds
London: Collins, (clear-type), nd 
hbk with d/w; d/w has been mounted on thick brown paper; foxing/browning to page edges; writing on half title page; Vg-/Vg-; pretty yellow d/w,with blue spine; edges of d/w spine worn/small loss; pp browned; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 CHAUNDLER, Christine: Bunty of the Blackbirds
London: Collins, (clear-type), nd 
hbk with d/w; Vg-/G+; pretty yellow d/w,with blue spine; edges of d/w spine worn/small loss; pp browned; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE: Dickie's Day
London; Nelson; c1935 
h/b; illus boards; g+; 8vo; 61pp; heavy foxing on edges; spine slightly worn; pres label in fep 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chaundler, Christine.: Friends In The Fourth.
London : Ward, Lock & Co, nd 
Undated, but gift inscription is 1940; 8vo Hbk in d/w, b/w fontispiece, book is very clean, with light tan boards illustrated in black; scarce title in scarcer dustwrapper - not price clipped; a couple of small closed tears; overall vg+/vg; 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chaundler, Christine: Jan of the Fourth
London: Nisbet, nd 
Hbk; red cloth coverwith black illus. & lettering; cover a little grubby; 4 illustrations - in brown/black & white; light foxing; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 CHAUNDLER, Christine: Jan of the fourth
London: Nelson, 1943 (rep) 
Hbk with d/w; Vg- book in tatty d/w; presentation sticker; light occasional foxing throughout; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE; illus Briesr, E.: Jan of the Fourth
London; Nelson 
h/b; vg-; 8vo; 240pp; slightly worn appearance; pre 1947 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CHAUNDLER, Christine: Just Gerry
London: Nisbet, nd (champion series) 
Fat green cloth hardback - black decor,/lettering to cover; front hinge shows net exposed;; contents clean & bright - occ. foxing; Vg-; b/w frontis 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 CHAUNDLER, Christine: Just Gerry
London: Nisbet, nd (champion series) 
Fat green cloth hardback - black decor,/lettering to cover; b/w frintis; green cloth boards a bit worn; internally sound & clean; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE & WOOD, ERIC; illus Michael, A.C.: My Book of Beautiful Legends
London; Cassell 
h/b; g+; large 8vo; 366pp; heavy foxing; cover worn 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 OXENHAM, Elsie J. CHAUNDLER, Christine et al: Schoolgirls' Yarns containing Oxenham story 'Treasure in the Snows'
UK: Boots the Chemist, n.d. 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg; contains Oxenham story "Treasure in the Snows" (26 page story) 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CHAUNDLER, Christine & PEDDIE, T (ILLUS): The adopting of Mickie
London: Religious Tract society, nd 
Hbk; illustrated board covers - illustrated with fairies and little boy; colour frontis; other plates in b/w; Vg-; 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 STRANG, Mrs. (ed); CHAUNDLER, Christine; DARCH, Winifred; BRAZIL, Angela et al: The Big Book for Girls
UK: OUP, 1923 
Hbk in picture boards; G; quite alot of 'colouring in' of pictures; spine has been untidly taped back on at edges; good reading copy; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE: The Blue Book of Saints
London; Mowbray; 1964 
h/b; d/w; vg-/p; 8vo; 110pp; worn appearance; back of d/w missing 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 CHAUNDLER, Christine ; Wynne, May; WHITAKER, E M; TALBOT, Ethel et al: The Bumper Book for Girls containing The Dormitory Zoos
UK: Nelson, n.d. 
Hbk in picture boards; Front board picture is of 2 schoolgirls, one wearing hat, and with her arm around the other; spine worn, and has small clsed tear at end; 4 colour plates - 1 loose; contains Chaundlers story - The Dormitory Zoos; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 CHAUNDLER, Christine & ROCHESTER, A. (illus): The Chivalrous Fifth
U.K.: Nelson, n.d. c1936 
Possible 1st ed. gift inscription dated 1936; illustrated blue cloth covers - 3 girls in a car; a little speckling to cover; spine illustration rubbed; Vg- 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Bookmaven.net
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Booksandinkbookshop.com
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on C-books.co.uk
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Cerebraldeli.com
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Chapter1.co.za
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Davidevesbooks.com
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Dromanabooks.com.au
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Gibsonbooks.com
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Gillianjamesbooks.com
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Hessaybooks.co.uk
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Ianreillybooks.com
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Innesbooks.co.uk
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Marblehillbooks.com
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Molliesloft.com
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Naughtonsbooks.com
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Olmsteadbooks.com
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Pandy-books.com
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Polesworthbookshop.com
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Russellbooks.com
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Sandyaco.com
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Svbooks.com
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Wheenobooks.com
CHAUNDLER, Christine: on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com