Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
American History
Art
Biography
Classics
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Cultural Studies
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Fiction
Food & Drink
Geography
GHL
History
Humour

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Marchant, Bessie Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Marchant, Bessie By Honour Bound
London; Nelson, nd (pre 1935) Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; tan boards with black illustrations; Vg-; 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Marchant, Bessie Diana Carries On
London: Nelson, nd Hardcover 
Hbk with d/w; gift inscription inside cover; Book - Vg; d/w has small piece missing at top of spine - G+; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Marchant, Bessie Diana Carries On
London: Nelson, nd Hardcover 
Hbk with d/w; gift sticker inside dated 1954; ; vg/vg-; a little edgwear to d/w; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Marchant, Bessie Diana Carries On
London; Nelson Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg-/g+; 8vo; 335pp; heavy foxing on edges; d/w torn, with part of front top missing 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Marchant, Bessie Diana Carries On
London: Nelson, nd Hardcover 
Hbk with d/w; Vg-/G-; d/w has loss to top of spine and rear top edge; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Marchant, Bessie Glenallan's Daughters
UK: Nelson, n.d. Hardcover 
HBk in d/w; Vg/G-; d/w grubby, torn in places, some loss from top of d/w front 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Marchant, Bessie; Illus Cowell, Sydney Held At Ransom
London; Blackie Hardcover 
H/b; monochrome illus boards; g+; 8vo; 239pp; foxing on eps and some throughout; one plate loose 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Marchant, Bessie; Illus Sloane, James F. Hope's Tryst
London; Blackie; early C20th Hardcover 
H/b; 2 col illus boards; g; 8vo; 288pp; worn appearance; edges grubby; foxing on pages; pres label in front cover 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Marchant, Bessie How Nell Scored
London; Nelson; nd Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg; 8vo; 94pp; frontis 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Marchant, Bessie How Nell Scored
London: Nelson, n.d. Captain series;(presentation sticker dated 1931) 1930 Hardcover 
Pre 1931 copy; Hbk; picture boards; b/w frontis; Captain series; Vg; wear to board edges; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Marchant, Bessie How Nell Scored
London; Nelson; nd Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 8vo; 94pp; frontis ; award sticker inside front cover; 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Marchant, Bessie Island Born, a Tale of Hawaii
UK: Blackie & Son Ltd, Hardcover 
Thick 8vo hbk in d/w; a very nice copy, especially considering age; Vg+/Vg; lovely period dustwrapper; a couple of small closed tears to edges; picture of girl on spine; 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Marchant, Bessie No Ordinary Girl
UK: Blackie, n.d. Hardcover 
Hbk - red cloth boards, gift inscription dated 1941; light foxing; fep missing ; b/w frontis; Vg-; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Marchant, Bessie & Illustrated by Robert Hope; Sisters of Silver Creek, a Story of Western Canada
London: Blackie & Son, nd Hardcover 
Thick 8vo; illustrated cloth boards - beige/orange/black; also illustrated spine; b/w frontis; Vg-; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Marchant, Bessie; Illus Wightman, W. E. Sylvia's Secret
London; Blackie Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 8vo; 256pp; foxing on front edge and eps; d/w has small tears 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Marchant, Bessie The Fortunes of Prue
London; Ward Lock Hardcover 
H/b; vg-; 8vo; 256pp; worn appearance 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Marchant, Bessie The Girls of Wakenside
London; Collins; c1915 1915 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; g+; 8vo; 360pp; heavy foxing on eps; some foxing throughout; gilded edges 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gordon, W J (Ed) ; Carr, Emmeline; Alexander, V C; Heward, Constance; Wyyne, May; Marchant, Bessie; Wilson, J M; Golden, G M The Match with St Kitty's and Other Stories - Illustrated
London London: Warne, nd 1926 Hardcover Fair 
Large 8vo; Hbk; undated but gift inscription was made in 1927; a book of stories for boys & girls, but includes girls school stories; Scarce; 1st story is The Match (Hockey) with St Kitty's illustrated by Savile Lumley; the front cover has an llustrated colour paste on - as published, of the hockey match; sadly there is only about 50% of spine present; colour frontis - girls on horseback; schoolgirls on title page; Reading copy only; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Marchant, Bessie; Illus W Bryce Hamilton The Triumph's of Three
London; Blackie, nd (war economy - 1940's) Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg-/Vg- fep removed; b/w frontis; pages very clean; d/w hasclosed tear but is bright and attractive; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Marchant, Bessie; Illus Bacon, H. L. To Save Her School
London; Partridge 192 Hardcover 
H/b; nice bright, unfaded red illustrated cover; 8vo; 156pp; a little foxing to blocked page edges & eps; presentation sticker dated 1928; generally a VG copy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Marchant, Bessie on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Astleybookfarm.com
Marchant, Bessie on Aucott.com
Marchant, Bessie on Bagotbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Bondbooks.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Booksinbulgaria.com
Marchant, Bessie on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Marchant, Bessie on Borisbooks.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on C-books.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Chapter1.co.za
Marchant, Bessie on Clhawley.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Cozybookcellar.com
Marchant, Bessie on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Dustjacket.ca
Marchant, Bessie on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Kbookscanada.com
Marchant, Bessie on Lazarusbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Leurabooks.com.au
Marchant, Bessie on Llandeilobookshop.com
Marchant, Bessie on Manorfarmbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Montrosehouse.com.au
Marchant, Bessie on Pinaclebooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Psychobabel.eu
Marchant, Bessie on Riverwashbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Rsgeerbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Russellbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Svbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Tatteredjacket.com
Marchant, Bessie on Thomasrarebooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Wheenobooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Williamsbooks.ca
Marchant, Bessie on Worldofrarebooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Yare-books.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie