Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
American History
Biography
Country Authors
Country Matters
Crime Fiction
Entertainment
Fiction
History
Juvenile
Literature
New Books
Poets & Poetry
Social Sciences
To be Sorted
Topography
Transport
Travel Guide
True Mysteries
War & Military

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Barrie, J. M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barrie, J. M. A Window in Thrums
London;Hodder & Stoughton; 1937 1st thus. 1937 Hardcover 
Hbk cloth covers; G+; slight foxing to page edges; neat name on fep; illust. SPINE BROWNED 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barrie, J. M. (Adapted by May Byron) Illus Attwell, Mabel Lucie J M Barrie's Peter Pan and Wendy
London; Hodder & Stoughton; nd Illustrated by Lucie Attwell 
H/b; g; 8vo; 128pp; cover a bit discoloured; spine splitting at edge; pictures tinted green/blue and brown 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barrie, J. M. & Byron, May (Retold) & Attwell, Mabel Lucie J M Barrie's Peter Pan and Wendy
UK: Hodder and Stoughton,nd - but 192? Hardcover Illustrated by Lucie Attwell 
Undated but pre 1930 as this is date of gift inscription; 4to; blue cloth boards - faded - with black illustration to cover and spine; gold gilt lettering; illustrated endpapers; frontis missing, but other 11 plates are gorgeous - one has small closed tear to white border. Plates are lovely & clean/bright. Pages generally clean & tight; 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barrie, J. M. ; Byron, May (Retold) & Rackham, Arthur (Illus) J. M. Barrie's Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
UK: Hodder and Stoughton, 1945 (rep) 1945 Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Hbk in d/w; Vg-/G; wrapper worn especially on edges, some small loss, closed tear and associated creasing 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barrie, J. M. & Hague, Michael (Illus) Peter Pan
London : Methuen 1988 0416093922 / 9780416093926 
Hbk in d/w; Vg+/Vg+, 4to, Pink spine black writing. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barrie, J M & Foreman, Michael (Illus) Peter Pan and Wendy
London: Guild, 1988 185145179X / 9781851451791 Hardcover 
Hbk in d. W, Vg+/Vg+, Almost 4to in size; , Blue/Pink spine blue writing. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barrie, J M & Attwell, Mabel Lucie Peter Pan and Wendy
London: Hodder & Stoughton, nd Hardcover Illustrated by Lucie Attwell 
Undated, but looks a 1930/40's production; Large 8vo; Yellow/Orange cloth covers with illustration of children sitting on a toadstool, with pixies (boo boo's? ) at the base - illustration in brown & blue; illustrated eps; 1/2 title page has foxing, and prelims generally and blocked page foredges have light foxing; page 27/28 was obviously torn and mended with sellotape some time ago - sellotape has browned; 12 lovely tipped in colour illustrations; G++; also has a newspaper obituary of Mabel Lucie Attwell laid inside; 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barrie, J. M. (Adapted by May Byron) Illus Attwell, Mabel Lucie Peter Pan and Wendy
London; Hodder & Stoughton; 1965 1965 Hardcover Illustrated by Lucie Attwell 
H/b in d/w; illus in blue and brown gravure; text illus. Vg/Vg-; 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barrie, J M & Groom, A (Retells) Peter Pan and Wendy
London London: Birn brothers, nd (1960's) Hardback Very Good- 
Hbk pop-up book with illustrated board covers and 5 pop-ups; 3 pop-ups very sharp, the other 2 quite flattened & one small closed tear, but complete and still attractive; landscape 4to; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barrie, J M & Attwell, Mabel Lucie Peter Pan and Wendy:
London: Hodder & Stoughton; 5th imp of 1979 ed.in 1984; 1984 0340037350 / 9780340037355 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Lucie Attwell 
Hodder & Stoughton, 1984 reprint of 1979 edition; Hbk; 4to; ILLUSTRATED BY MABEL LUCIE ATTWELL; blue cloth covers with illus. In gold, navy & green of Peter Pan, Wendy, eleves and a tree house on front cover; gold gilt lettering on front & spine, where there is further illus; covers corners bumped; contents - fep removed; frontis missing; school stamp on contents page; 11full page colour illus; 19 further illus in text; contents VG+;; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barrie, J. M. & Mabel Lucie Attwell (Illustrated) & Jennings, Linda M (Adapted) The Peter Pan Picture Book
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991 1991 0340547111 / 9780340547113 Hardcover Illustrated by Lucie Attwell 
4to hbk in d/w; ex-lib copy with stamps etc. ; gorgeous illustrations; Vg-/Vg- 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barrie, J M; Buchan, John; Conan Doyle, A; Jerome, Jerome K; Sapper Et Al The Queen's Gift Book In Aid of Queen Mary's Convalescent Auxiliary Hospitals for Soldiers and Sailors Who Have Lost Their Limbs in the War
London UK: Hodder and Stoughton (n.d.) Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Heath-Robinson,w; Blampied; Rackham, Arthur; Et Al 
Hbk no d/w; Vg-; collection of stories; pictures; and colour photograph pictures; undated, but inscription dated 1924; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barrie, J M & Woodward, Alice B The Story of Peter Pan
London: Bell & Hyman, 1984 (rep) 0713513519 / 9780713513516 
Hbk in d/w; small 4to; fep has long gift inscription, and small mark; Vg-/Vg-; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 O'Connor, Daniel (After J. M. Barrie) ; Illus Woodward, Alice B. The Story of Peter Pan
London; G. Bell; 1941 1941 Hardcover 
H/b; g; 8vo; foxing on edges; cover badly foxed and faded; stains on some pages; few small tears; all illus present 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 O'Connor, Daniel (After J. M. Barrie) ; Illus Woodward, Alice B. The Story of Peter Pan Retold from the Fairy Play by Sir James Barrie
London London; G. Bell; 1965 1965 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
H/b; 8vo; orange cloth cover withblack lettering/illustration to cover; Vg;; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 79 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ashford, Daisy & Barrie, J. M. (Preface) The Young Visiters
UK: Chatto & Windus, 1977 (rep) 1977 0701105151 / 9780701105150 
Ex-lib; Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; very nice clean copy - 1 rubber stamp 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Barrie, J. M. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Barrie, J. M. on Beaglebooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Bibliodisia.com
Barrie, J. M. on Blinebooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Bluemountainbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Bookcastle.us
Barrie, J. M. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Booksofaurora.com
Barrie, J. M. on Booksrmagic.com
Barrie, J. M. on Borgasorusbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Burnsbizarre.com
Barrie, J. M. on Dunbarbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Frenchborobooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Go-bookworld.com
Barrie, J. M. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Barrie, J. M. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Idahojims.com
Barrie, J. M. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Kbookscanada.com
Barrie, J. M. on Kjcactus.com
Barrie, J. M. on Maplehillbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Marchhousebooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Barrie, J. M. on Midwaybook.com
Barrie, J. M. on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com
Barrie, J. M. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Paulfosterbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Pellabooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Pilgrimbooks.net
Barrie, J. M. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Barrie, J. M. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Barrie, J. M. on Robertsbookshop.com
Barrie, J. M. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Barrie, J. M. on Sandyaco.com
Barrie, J. M. on Schoonerbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Snowdensbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Swantradingcompany.com
Barrie, J. M. on Thebookscene.com
Barrie, J. M. on Thegreatbookescape.com
Barrie, J. M. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Vintage-books.com
Barrie, J. M. on Weberrarebooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com