Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
:Animals
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
Alternative Medicine
Animals
Anthologies
Antiquarian
Antiques & Collectables
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biographies
Biography
Books about Books
Christmas
Company & School Histories
Construction
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

BYRON, May & Illus By Mabel Lucie Attwell: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BYRON, May & illus by Mabel Lucie Attwell: A First Peter Pan
UK: Brockhampton, 1962 
Pbk; small thin book; Vg-; full page colour ilustrations. Red spine no writing. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Attwell, Mabel, Lucie.: A Little Bird Told Me.
London : Dean 1973 
Hbk in picture boards, Light blue boards, Vg-, rubbing to spine and a little on cover edges; 8vo. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ATTWELL, M LUCIE: Book of Verse
London: Dean & son, this edition 1978: 
Hbk; Square 4to; illustrated boards; spine a little bumped;contents sound, clean, bright and without markings; stiching coming a little loose at ends; 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ATTWELL, Lucie: Cat's Cradle
London: Nelson, undated 
Hbk; 4to; this is a large board book (ie pages are made of thick board); cloth spine; 1940's/50's?; for young children; contains 12 full page Attwell illustrations; an unusual item; 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ASHLEY, DORIS; illus Attwell, Mabel Lucie: Fairy Stories from France
London; Raphael Tuck 
h/b; illus boards; g; small 4to; 108pp; cover very worn; coming away from spine; 4 of 6 colour plates present - 1 loose 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Attwell, Mabel Lucie (illus) et al: Happy Tales for Happy Children
London; Nelson 
h/b; illus boards; blue cloth spine; g+; 4to; 160pp; worn; heavy foxing on edges and eps; marks on several pages; coming away from spine; Mabel Lucie Attwell plate 'The Shoe Boat' 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BARRIE, J.M. (adapted by May Byron) illus Attwell, Mabel Lucie: J M Barrie's Peter Pan and Wendy
London; Hodder & Stoughton; nd 
h/b;g; 8vo; 128pp; cover a bit discoloured;spine splitting at edge; pictures tinted green/blue and brown 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BARRIE, J.M. & BYRON, May (retold) & ATTWELL, Mabel Lucie: J M Barrie's Peter Pan and Wendy
UK: Hodder and Stoughton,nd - but 192? 
undated but pre 1930 as this is date of gift inscription; 4to; blue cloth boards - faded - with black illustration to cover and spine; gold gilt lettering; illustrated endpapers; frontis missing, but other 11 plates are gorgeous - one has small closed tear to white border. Plates are lovely & clean/bright.pages generally clean & tight; 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE BROTHERS GRIMM; illus Attwell, Mabel Lucie: Little Frog Prince and other stories
London; Raphael Tuck, nd 
1st edition thus; in nice condition for one of this series; blue cloth spine; colour Attwell plate pasted onto the front boards; front hinge cracking; colour frontis; 1 more colour plate;other illus are b/w line drawings; rear cover has water mark; a couple of little blue spots on pp edges; all this makes it sound much worse condition that it is!! Vg-; 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ANDERSON, Hans & illus Attwell, Mabel Lucie: Little Shepherdess and other stories
London; Raphael Tuck, nd 
1st edition thus; in lovely condition for one of this series; colour Attwell plate pasted onto the front boards; colour frontis is coming detached about 2/3 way down to bottom; 1 more colour plate; other illus are b/w line drawings; one small closed tear to a page; a couple of minor blemishes on pages, but Vg - the nicest condition I have seen one of this series in! 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ATTWELL, Mabel Lucie: Lucie Attwell's Annual
London: Dean & son, 1973 
hbk; 4to; small amount wear to cover edges; name space on fep messily filled in - o/w Vg;one dot to dot has been neatly done; painting pages not done - no colouringdone at all; covers eps and all other illus. by M L Atwell; nice clean copy 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ATTWELL, Lucie: Lucie Attwell's Annual
London: Dean & Son, 1966 
Hbk;nearly 50% of spine missing; cover corners damaged; name box filled in; pen marks on pp76/77; dot-to-dot done ; a few pictures coloured in - mainly in pencil; G; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ATTWELL, Lucie: Lucie Attwell's Annual
London: Dean & Son, 1973 
Hbk; rubbing to top spine, p30-31 crayoned, pages slightly browned. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ATTWELL, Lucie: Lucie Attwell's Annual
London: Dean & Son, 1965 
Hbk; top of spine sellotaped on; cover edges rubbed; gift inscription dated 1965; name box filled in; 2 puzzled neatly completed; contains gollies; pp lightly browning; Vg-; 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ATTWELL, Lucie: Lucie Attwell's Annual - 1945?
London: Dean & Son, nd 
Hbk; maroon cloth spine; front board illustration depicts girl and boy and dog fising in the 'mary Ann' boat; gift inscription dated 1944; colour frontis; 1st story is Bunty goes to the sea; generally a nice copy with a little general wear; vg; 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ATTWELL, Lucie: Lucie Attwell's Annual 1947
London: Dean & Son, 1947 
Hbk; 4to; red cloth spine intact; Front board cover illustrated with girl holding watering can, watering her garden; boards a bit grubby; cover corners worn; rear inside cover has been coloured in with bright wax crayons!some pictures coloured in - not always neatly!'post cards to send' are still present, but have been coloured in neatly;page 39/40 missing - I suspect it was a puzzle as there is not a part of a story missing; fep missing; generally a reading copy of a more scarce older Attwell annual; priced according to condition; 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ATTWELL, Lucie: Lucie Attwell's Annual 1955
London: Dean & Son, 1955 
Hbk; 4to; glossy board covers, with illustration of boy & girl holding arms full of toys including golly, teddy bear & kitten;belongs to box has been filled in in pencil and rubbed out; painting picture not done; general wear; I think book has lost its original spine, but has been very neatly repaired - it now has a pale yellow spine that contrasts with the light blue board covers; 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ATTWELL, Lucie: Lucie Attwell's Annual 1963
London: Dean & Son, 1963 
Hbk;cover corners a little knocked; a coupel of small chips in spine; name box filled in; just one painting picture lightly/neatly coloured in - others not done; pp lightly browning; page81/82 has a closed tear; overall Vg-; 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ATTWELL, Lucie: Lucie Attwell's Annual 1967
London: Dean & Son, 1967 
Hbk;cover corners a little knocked; spine faded and splitting at very ends; fep removed;neat name written on rear endpaper; 3 names written in in 1 puzzle;dot-to-dot completed; 1 painting picture untidily crayoned in; occ crayon marks on pages; G+; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ATTWELL, Lucie: Lucie Attwell's Annual 1971
London: Dean & Son, 1971 
Hbk; rubbing to top spine, few marks on cover, pgs 30-31 crayoned, untidy inscription in biro 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BYRON, May & Illus By Mabel Lucie Attwell: on Booksandinkbookshop.com
BYRON, May & Illus By Mabel Lucie Attwell: on Chicagorare.com
BYRON, May & Illus By Mabel Lucie Attwell: on Concharbooks.co.uk
BYRON, May & Illus By Mabel Lucie Attwell: on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
BYRON, May & Illus By Mabel Lucie Attwell: on Goldsworthbooks.com
BYRON, May & Illus By Mabel Lucie Attwell: on Innesbooks.co.uk
BYRON, May & Illus By Mabel Lucie Attwell: on Retrieverbooks.com.au
BYRON, May & Illus By Mabel Lucie Attwell: on Thebooknook.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com