Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
American History
Art
Biography
Classics
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Cultural Studies
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Fiction
Food & Drink
Geography
GHL
History
Humour

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al Adventure Book for Girls
London London : Birn Bros 1940 1940 Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by Kay Samuel 
Hbk in pictorial boards; G+, 4to, Faded blue cloth spine no writing, boards bumped and scratched. Gift inscription on fep. Some crayoning on title page illus. 1 colour plate detached; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Groom, Arthur; Close, Eunice; White, Constance Et Al Bobby Bear's Annual
London; Dean, Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; 108pp; blue cloth spine worn at end; cover shows Bobby reading a book with his chums standing round and looking too; 1st story is The Campers; colouring picture coloured in, but no other writing inside; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Groom, Arthur; Illus Moreno, George Bubble and Squeek Annual
London; Birn Bros Hardcover 
H/b; vg-; 4to; 124pp; yellow cover with blue car, three characters on top of car; red cloth spine; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Groom, Arthur. Burns, John (Illus) Champion the Wonder Horse with Rebel, Ricky and Uncle Sandy.
London : Daily Mirror 1958 1958 Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards, Vg, 4to, Yellow/Black spine, inscription on fep. . Pp browned. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Groom, Arthur. Burns, John (Illus) Champion the Wonder Horse with Rebel, Ricky and Uncle Sandy.
London : Daily Mirror 1959 1959 Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards, Vg, 4to, White/Pink spine, not price clipped, inscription on inside front board. Pp browned. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Groom, Arthur. Burns, John (Illus) Champion the Wonder Horse with Rebel, Ricky and Uncle Sandy.
London : Daily Mirror Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards, G, 4to, Yellow/Black spine split at bottom, edges bumped, not price clipped, 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Groom, Arthur & Whitaker, W. G. (Illus) Countryside Friends
UK: Dean, 1963 1963 Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards; G+; some splitting to spine, lovely illus 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Groom, Arthur Flying Doctor Annual
London; Dean; 1963 1963 Hardcover Very Good- 
H/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to125pp; edges yellowed; cover corners worn; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Groom, Arthur; Illus Wood, Lawson Gran'pop's Annual
London; Dean Hardcover 
H/b; illus front cover; g+; 4to; 124pp; grey back cover; blue cloth spine; cover very worn; some foxing throughout 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Groom, Arthur Et Al Great Stories for Boys
UK: The Sunshine Press. nd Hardcover 
1930's - gift inscription dated 1936; 4to hbk in d/w; d/w design matches cover of book; (picture of Bandits on horsebackshooting a plane in the sky) ; slight rubbing to book cover edges but book is generally Vg; dustwrapper is almost complete but has tears around spine; heavy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Groom, Arthur Hopalong Cassidy Stories Number 5
London; Adprint Hardcover Very Good- 
H/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; spine has small tear; corners worn; mark on title page; Hopalong Cassidy; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wood, Lawson; Groom, Arthur Lawson Wood's Annual
London London: Dean, nd N.D. Hardcover Very Good 
No Date. Many ills in b/w + one added colour, colour pictorial boards - donkey race - (Donkey on beach surrounded by Bear, monkey, penguin, pig & dog ridding on donkeys head; ) slightly rubbed on edges, spine is green cloth; internally vg. 4to, 92pp. 'Book belongs to' panel empty; vg; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Groom, Arthur Lords of the Isle
London A & E 1947 1947 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Leslie Wood 
1st ed. 1947; hbk. In d/w; 8vo; Vg/G++, illus by Leslie Wood. Gift inscription on fep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Williams, Violet M (Illus) & Groom, Arthur My Picture Book of Prayers
London: dean, nd (c1959) 1959 Hardcover 
4to hbk in picture boards; tiny split of top coat of cover at bottom of spine (minimal) ; gift inscription inside cover; price crossed out on title page; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Groom, Arthur; Illus Pollack, Anthony Robin Hood
London; Dean Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; vg; 4to; some water marking on edges 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Groom, Arthur & Davies, Roland (Illus) Roy Rogers' Adventures No. 1
London: dean, 1957 1957 Hardcover 
4to hbk in illustrated boards; ends of spine rubbed; small nick in spine; a little writing on title page, otherwise nice clean bright copy; pink cover; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Groom, Arthur & Stobbs, William (Illus) The Adventure At Marston Manor, a New Schoolboy Story
UK: Lunn, 1947 1947 Hardcover 
1st edition hbk in d/w; book may have been a bit damp at some time, but generally Vg-/G+; d/w has some creasing and small repaired closed tear; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Groom, Arthur The Kidnapped Form - the Runneymede Series
London: Juvenile Productions: n.d. Hardcover 
Hbk; blue Cloth pp. 248; . Colour Frontispiece ; blue cloth a little worn at edges & a lkittle marked; contents generally sound & clean; overall G++; 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Groom, Arthur Et Al The Modern Book for Boys
London : Birn Bros ND Hardcover 
Hbk illus boards, 4to, Vg-, Red cloth spine no writing. Some foxing, Board edges bumped. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Groom, Arthur The Scarlet Runner - a Warwick Reward
London London: Jarrolds, nd Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Hbk in d/w; vg/vg-; time slip - fantasy & humour; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Astleybookfarm.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Bagotbooks.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Baileybooks.ca
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Bongbongbooks.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Booksontheblvd.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Borogovebooks.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Brownsbooks.ca
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on C-books.co.uk
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Chapter1.co.za
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Edconroybooks.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Gloversbookery.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Kbookscanada.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Lazarusbooks.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Leurabooks.com.au
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Manyhills.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Mimicobooks.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Montrosehouse.com.au
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Naughtonsbooks.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Ozzbooks.com.au
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Pandy-books.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Pinaclebooks.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Readinghabit.com.au
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Riverwashbooks.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Russellbooks.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Thebooktree.co.uk
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Thecountrycook.com.au
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Woodcrestbooks.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Worldofrarebooks.com
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Groom, Arthur; Norling, Winifred ; Leonard, Bertha Et Al on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie