Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
American History
Biography
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Entertainment
Fiction
History
Juvenile
Literature
New Books
Poets & Poetry
Social Sciences
To be Sorted
Topography
Transport
Travel Guide
True Mysteries
War & Military

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) Bumper Book of Thrills for Boys
Somerset; Purnell Hardcover Good+ 
H/b; illus boards; g+; 4to; 125pp; top of spine damaged; bottom of spine slightly damaged; pages yellowed with some creased corners; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Catherall, Arthur; Weston, Kay; Rochester, Shirley; Woodhouse, Barbara Girl Annual Number 4 (The Fourth Girls Annual)
London; Hulton, nd Hardcover Very Good 
H/b illus boards; 4to; 173pp Vg; includes a Barbara Woodhouse article about her secret of Speaking to the Animals; green cloth spine rubbed; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Catherall, Arthur; Weston, Kay; Rochester, Shirley; Woodhouse, Barbara Girl Annual Number 4 (The Fourth Girls Annual)
London; Hulton, nd Hardcover Very Good 
H/b illus boards; 4to; 173pp Vg; includes a Barbara Woodhouse artivcle about her secret of Speaking to the Animals; green cloth spine rubbed; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Catherall, Arthur & David Farris (Illus) Last Horse on the Sands
UK: J M DENT, 1972 1972 0460058525 / 9780460058520 Hardcover 
1st edition hbk in d/w; ex-lib with stamps& fep removed, but a very clean sound copy in an excellent d/w; a story set in Lancashire, involving cockling, 2 children & their horse - and a plane that makes a forced landing. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Catherall, Arthur Pirate Sealer
London; Children's Press; 1951 1951 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg; 8vo; 188pp; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Catherall, Arthur Pirate Sealer
London; Children's Press; 1951 1951 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg-/g+; 8vo; 188pp; pages yellowing with some foxing; d/w worn 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Catherall, Arthur Red Sea Rescue
London: Dent, 1969 1969 Hardcover 
1st edHbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; d/w edges rubbed around spine ends, and some large nicks to back top edge; 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Catherall, Arthur Shanghaied
UK: Children's Press, 1967 (rep) 1967 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; vg-/vg-; pp browned, some wear; spine faded 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Catherall, Arthur Shanghaied!
UK: Children's Press, nd Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/G-; d/w has loss to spine and closed tears; a sea story for boys; 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Catherall, Arthur; Illus Tresilian, Stuart Sicilian Mystery
London; Dent; 1966 1966 Hardcover 
1st edition; h/b in d/w; Vg/Vg; a story of smuggling heroin into London; A sicilian fisherman becomes unwittingly involved, falls ill and some boys get innocently involved. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Catherall, Arthur Stranger on Wreck Buoy Sands
UK: Dent, 1975 1975 0460066838 / 9780460066839 Hardcover 
1st edition; Hardcover in d/w; ex-library copy; fep damaged where sticker removed; rubber stamps; occasional small brown mark; nice copy of dustwrapper; Vg-/Vg; set in Norfolk; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Catherall, Arthur Stranger on Wreck Buoy Sands
London; Dent; 1975 1975 0460066838 / 9780460066839 Hardcover 
1st ed. H/b in d/w; 8vo; 91pp; fep removed & a couple of stamps; Vg/Vg+; - What was it out on the Wreck Buoy Sands, 2 miles from the Norfolk Coast, which made Jonty Walsh act so strangely ...? ' 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Catherall, Arthur The Last Run & Other Stories
UK: Dent, 1977 1977 0460068377) Hardcover 
1st edition hbk in d/w; ex-lib copy; usual stamps; slight spine slope, ohterwise a nice clean sound copy; vg-/vg-; 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Catherall, Arthur The River of Burning Sand
London; Collins; 1953 1953 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg/g; 8vo; 240pp; d/w creased, torn some sticky tape repairs, Blue spine black writing 2 seagulls. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Catherall, Arthur Vanished Whaler
London: Nelson, 1955 1955 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/G+; spine of d/w worn, pp spotted 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Catherall, Arthur Vanished Whaler
London: Nelson, 1953 1953 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vgvg-; small tear to d/w; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Catherall, Arthur. Wings for a Gull.
London : Frederick Warne & Co 1950 1950 Hardcover 
Hbk, no d/w, Vg-, Red boards, frontispiece present in full colour, presentation sticker on fep. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Agorabooks.net
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Angiesbookattic.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Bookhousestl.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Booksinrockford.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Booksleftbehind.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Booksofparadise.net
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on C-books.co.uk
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Chapter1.co.za
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Finebks.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Genethebookpeddler.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Goodearthbooks.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Juniperseedbooks.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Just-us-books.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Kjcactus.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Lacroixbookseller.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Leurabooks.com.au
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Lotzabooks.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Mistymorninbooks.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Montrosehouse.com.au
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Myperfectbook.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Olmsteadbooks.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Page-turner-books.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Ponybooksales.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Rememberbooksonline.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Springystreasures.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Thebooktree.co.uk
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Thecountrycook.com.au
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Thriftybooks.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Trillionbooks.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Unclebooks.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Wellfleetbooks.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Wfsandercombe.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Wiseowlbooks.net
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Worldofrarebooks.com
Lane, Naunton; Holloway, Trevor; Catherall, Arthur; Hornby, John; Trinder, Royce (Et Al) on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com