Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
American History
Biography
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Entertainment
Fiction
History
Juvenile
Literature
New Books
Poets & Poetry
Social Sciences
To be Sorted
Topography
Transport
Travel Guide
True Mysteries
War & Military

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Anon (Yel) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anon (Yel) "Yel". the Memories of a Happy Dog
London: Bell & sons, 1923 1923 Hardcover 
8vo; hbk; beige covers with circular illustration of dogs head pasted onto centre of cover; gift inscription; a little light foxing; lovely colour frontis; photographic illus throughout; The story is from a dog-world view - a picture of dog life aboard various ships of H M Navy; the book aims to show that our dogs are not merely animals to be kept, chained to a kennel, but are intelligent & sensitive fellow beings, who have thoughts and feelings akin to our own. Vg-; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anon 1776 - the British Story of the American Revolution
London : Times Newspapers 1976 0723001472 / 9780723001478 
Sftbk, sml 4to, Vg, Red covers/spine white writing. Corners curling. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anon 4th Dimension
London : BBC 1974 0563126647 / 9780563126645 
Hbk picture boards, Vg+, 4to, Black spine multi colour writing, clean & bright. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anon A Brief History of Bookplates in Britain.
London : Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1979 1979 Paperback 
Sftbk, horiz 8vo, Vg, 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anon ABC Sport & Games
UK: Grandreams, 1991 1991 0862278791 / 9780862278793 Hardcover 
Large 4to hbk board book; a little fading to top right hand corner of rear cover, otherwise vg+ condition; an unusual abc; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anon Action Man Annual 1985
London : Fleetway 1984 0850375851 / 9780850375855 
Hbk illus boards, G+, 4to, Yellow spine red/black writing. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anon Adventures Ashore and Afloat
UK: RTS, n.d. (insc 1893) Hardcover 
Hbk in decorated boards; aeg, G++; front hinge a little loose, partially exposed, b/w illus engravings 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anon Adventures in Fern Hollow
London : Peter Haddock ND 0071052834 
Hbk picture boards, blue Spine black writing, Vg+, large 4to. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anon Adventures of Simple Simon in Nurseryland

Comic strip book format; mark; fold line on all pages; small tears 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anon Air Almanac; 1993
London; HMSO; 1992 0117726532 / 9780117726536 
Cloth cover; vg; 4to; slight mark on front; 1st page ? Removed 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anon Aircraft Album No. 4 - US Warplanes
London: Ian allen, nd c1960 Paperback 
Softback; 7" wide, 5" deep; original price 2/-; cover a little creased, marked - but not badly; 32pp; b/w illus. ; g++ 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anon Aladdin Cut-Out Story Book
London: Dean, nd (c1950?) 1950 Softcover 
Softback; landscape format; includes 6 pages of card cut outs (not done) with assembly instructions plus a story in the centre; scenery and characters; just a bit browned with age; 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anon Ali Baba Cut-Out Story Book
London: Dean, nd (c1950?) 1950 Softcover 
Softback; landscape format; includes 8 pages of card cut outs (not done) with assembly instructions ; no story in centre of this one; card pages have become unstapled at centre; scenery and characters; just a bit browned with age; 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anon Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
London : MacMillan 1980 0333290380 / 9780333290385 
Hbk in picture boards, G+, Blue spine Black writing, 4to Large. Pop-Up book. 2 Pop-ups missing/torn. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anon Animal ABC - Morning Lesson Master Oliver Owl
London : Dean ND Paperback 
Pbk, G+, spine split at bottom, 8vo, stapled spine corners curling. (in Bag) . 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anon Animal Painting Book
London: Dean, nd Paperback 
4to card wrappers; front cover has blue background with a parrot and two terriers - one of which is a scottie, the Scottie has got some yellow paint on himself, then other dog has a paint brush in his mouth; most pages inside are loose, but none have been coloured in; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anon Animal Pets
London : Birn Bros ND N.D. Paperback Very Good 
Pbk, horiz 8vo, Vg, lovely animal illus. Stapled spine; birn no. 895 ; Birn Bros; Vol. 895; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anon Archie Grey
London; S.P.C.K. Hardcover 
H/b; vg-; very good for age; small 8vo; 121pp; illustrated cover a little rubbed; ; slight foxing; inscription in fep dated 1887 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anon Arnhem Lift
London; Pilot Press; 1945 
H/b; vg-; 8vo; 96pp; ; grey cover; name in fep 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anon Bacon's Junior School Atlas
UK: W. & A.k Johnston & G.W Bacon Ltd, 1973 1973 071791531X / 9780717915316 
Very good condition; Pbk in dustwrapper; Large 8vo; Vg/Vg; 26 coloured maps; 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anon (Yel) on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Anon (Yel) on Anovelideabooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Beaglebooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Beasleybooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Bookbill.net
Anon (Yel) on Bookcastle.us
Anon (Yel) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Anon (Yel) on Booklot.net
Anon (Yel) on Booksliquidation.com
Anon (Yel) on Booksrmagic.com
Anon (Yel) on Borgasorusbooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Carmsrarebooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Cranberrybooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Dogtales.com
Anon (Yel) on Goldsworthbooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Anon (Yel) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Kbookscanada.com
Anon (Yel) on Kjcactus.com
Anon (Yel) on Ladylisabooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Maplehillbooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Marchhousebooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Anon (Yel) on Navalandmaritimebooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Ozzbooks.com.au
Anon (Yel) on Paulfosterbooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Anon (Yel) on Psychobabel.eu
Anon (Yel) on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Anon (Yel) on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Robertsbookshop.com
Anon (Yel) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Royaloakbookshop.net
Anon (Yel) on Schoonerbooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Swantradingcompany.com
Anon (Yel) on Sweepadeal.com
Anon (Yel) on Theglasskey.co.uk
Anon (Yel) on Therobbinn.co.uk
Anon (Yel) on Turnthepagebooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Anon (Yel) on Weberrarebooks.com
Anon (Yel) on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com