Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
American History
Art
Biography
Classics
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Cultural Studies
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Fiction
Food & Drink
Geography
GHL
History
Humour

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. Andersen's Fairy Tales
London; Harrap; 1933 1933 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; red cloth spine; g; 4to; 128pp; very worn appearance; foxing throughout; some scribble on eps; 4 colour plates 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hans Andersen Andersen's Fairy Tales
UK: Collins Clear Type Press, n.d. Hardcover 
Hbk, 4to; green cloth boards with small brown illustration to front cover; undated; gift inscription dated 1958; 4 very attractive full page colour plates - one has been mended with sellotape; top of spine a little damaged 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Ardizzone, Edward Ardizzone's Hans Andersen
London; Andre Deutsch; 1978 0233969969 / 9780233969961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
H/b; d/w; vg+/vg; large 8vo; name in fep; d/w slightly worn at top; 1st ed; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Brock, H. M. Fairy Tales and Stories
London; Seeley, Service & Co; 1918 1918 Hardcover 
H/b; monochrome illus boards; vg-; 8vo; 135pp; cover grubby; feps foxed; 4 colour, 3 b/w plates 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Andersen, Hans Christian Favourite Fairy Tales in Colour
London; Collins Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; vg; 4to 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Andersen, Hans, Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
Nottingham: Boots the Chemist, nd 1928 Hardcover 
4to; inscription on fep dated 1930 so published prior to this date; Bound in maroon cloth with gilt titles on spine and front and gilt vignette of children listening to a talking snail. Cover has a split - 3 to 4 inches in cloth at spine edge; Illustrated with both beautiful line drawings by W. Heath Robinson and sixteen lovely tipped-in colour plates, which are all present, clean and undamaged.320pp heavy - excess P&P required 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Andersen, Hans & Anderson, Anne (Illus) Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
UK Children's Press N.D. Hardback Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Anne Andersen 
4to hbk in d/w; Hbk in d/w; 4 full page colour plates plus numerous b/w decorative line drawings; minot edgwear to dustwrapper; Vg-/Vg-; Book spoilt only by pages browning, but colour plates unaddected by this as they are printed on a much better qualith paper which has not browned; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andersen, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
UK: Ward Lock, 1965 1965 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg, 8vo, name on fep, b/w fontis, D/w edges creased, Blue spine with picture of mermaid. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Andersen, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London : John F Shaw 1908 1908 Hardcover 
Hbk illus boards, G+, 4to, page edges rough, Green decorated spine silver writing. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Andersen, Hans & Foreman, Michael Hans Andersen: His Classic Fairy Tales
UK: Gollancz, 1976 1976 0575021888 / 9780575021884 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg- ; 1st ed thus 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Andersen, Hans Christian. Leyssac, Paul (translates) . Pedersen, Vilhelm It's Perfectly True! And Other Stories
London: Macmillan,1937 1937 Hardcover 
Hbk; no d/w; First edition of this translation; red cloth cover with gold gilt decoration to front; cover very worn; Signed by translator on fep; contents clean & sound; solid copy; 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Andersen, Hans Christian: Illustrated by Hague, Michael Michael Hague's Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales
London, Methuen,1981 1981 0416220800 / 9780416220803 
1st edition : 4to hbk in d/w; blue cloth, 162pp; lovely full page colour illustrations; 9 stories from Andersen; very attractive copy, but a couple of small disney stickers on front of d/w! Vg+/Vg; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Andersen, Hans & Dulac, Edmund (Illus) Stories from Hans Andersen
UK: Hodder & Stoughton,1938 1938 Hardcover 
1st edition thus; 4to hbk; grey cloth covers with red lettering & decoration on cover; 12 colour plates - one (page 144) is a closed tear that has been mended, but does still show; cover a bit worn/grubby; contents clean; 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Pearce, Philippa (Selected by & Preface by) ; Hans Andersen; Hogarth, Grace (General editor) Stories from Hans Andersen
London Collins 1972 0001847678 / 9780001847675 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Pauline Baynes 
Larger 8vo hbk in d/w; fep has been removed; rear end paper also removed; contains colour plates and b/w illus; attractive wrap around dustwrapper is slightly baggy and chipped at spine ends; vg-/vg-; ; Classics for Today; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Andersen, Hans & Dulac, Edmund (Illus) Stories from Hans Andersen
UK: Hodder & Stoughton,1938 Hardcover 
4to hbk; royal blue cloth covers with gold gilt lettering to spine; 14 tissue guarded tipped in colour plates; occasional foxing/marks to pages; 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Andersen, Hans Christian; Lucas, Mrs Edgar (Trans) ; Tales for Children from Many Lands: Double Volume - the Ugly Duckling & Other Fairy Tales & the Mermaid & Other Fairy Tales
London J M Dent 1939 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Maxwell Armfield 
8vo; green cloth covers that are marked with age; attractive 16 colour plates; vg-; ; Tales for Children from Many Lands; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hans Andersen & Lemergier (Illus) Tales for the Children - Andersen's Fairy Tales
UK: Collins, n.d. Hardcover 
Hbk, decorated boards; G; fep missing; pp spotted; boards grubby light scribble on back of title pp ; b/w illus throughout; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Attwell, Mabel Lucie The Little Shepherdess and Other Stories
London; Raphael Tuck Hardcover Illustrated by Lucie Attwell 
H/b; Green decorative boards with colour pictorial onlay Vg; 2 colour plates - 1 loose; 8vo; 58pp; foxing on edges and eps; frontis loose; pres label inside cover 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Andersen, Hans; Illus Zwerger, Lisbeth The Nightingale
Leicester Leicester; Picture Book Studio 1984 0907234577 / 9780907234579 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by Lisbeth Zwerger 
Landscape 4to; ex-lib copy with usual stamp & stickers/remnants; small sticker on cover; actual story contents are vg - nice & clean; fep & title page very slack from loose stitching; ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Andersen, Hans The Penguin Complete Fairy Tales and Stories of Hans Andersen
Harmondsworth; Penguin; 1985 1985 0140090193 / 9780140090192 Paperback 
P/b; vg-; 8vo; 1101pp; front cover has minor creasing; fep removed; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Booksrmagic.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Borisbooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Chapter1.co.za
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Davidevesbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Dustjacket.ca
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on First-folio.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Lairdbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Lazarusbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Lectioz.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Leurabooks.com.au
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Mybookiejoint.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Nomadestore.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Pbkpalace.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Psychobabel.eu
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Raindogbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Russellbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Scottsbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Snowdensbooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Thebooktree.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Tradeabook.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Washburn-books.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illus Orr, Monro S. on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie