Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
American History
Biography
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Entertainment
Fiction
History
Juvenile
Literature
New Books
Poets & Poetry
Social Sciences
To be Sorted
Topography
Transport
Travel Guide
True Mysteries
War & Military

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Henty, G. A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Henty, G. A. Bonnie Prince Charlie
London; Foulsham Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; g+/vg-; 8vo; 220pp; slight foxing; sticky tape marks on insides, outsides of cover and eps; rubber stamps on edges; name in fep; small hole in p7 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Henty, G. A. In the Hands of the Cave-Dwellers.
London : Blackie and Son ND Hardcover 
Hbk with picture boards, G+, small dedication on fep, Cover has illustration of an Indian look at Teepees and a cowboy on the spine. Black & White fontispiece present. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Henty, G. A. In the Reign of Terror
London; Foulsham; 1977 1977 0572001347 / 9780572001346 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 8vo; 224pp; abridged 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Henty, G. A. One of the 28th
London; Collins; 1955 1955 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 256pp; foxing on edges and eps; top of cover fading; d/w worn with foxing 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Henty; G. A. Saint George for England
London;Latimer, 1954 - 1st ed thus 1954 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg-/G; d/w has piece missing at bottom edge; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Henty, G. A. St George for England a Tale of Cressy and Poitiers
U.K.: Blackie and Son, n.d (c1916 inscription) 1915 Hardcover 
Published by Blacie before 1916; Hbk in printed boards; G+; 1 plate missing, some of an ep missing (top 20%) 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Henty, G. A. & Frank Gillett (Illus) St George for England a Tale of Cressy and Poitiers
U.K.: Blackie and Son, n.d Hardcover 
Published by Blackie; Hbk in bottle boards with red trim and illustration to spine; 1 plate missing - 3 still present; slight marking to cover; sticker inside dated 1934; some occ foxing; G++ 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Henty, G.A. & Gordon Browne (illustrated): Sturdy and Strong
London: Blackie, nd 
Hbk; 8vo; Blue and green pictorial binding of boys in boat.Illustrated spine; presentation inscription on fep dated 1924; b/w frontis plus 3 further b/w illustred plates - one has partly comes away, but is still attached at top; the remainder are firmly in place; occasional foxing; a couple of bumps to cover edges;quite a nice copy for age; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Henty, G. A. ; Illus Browne, Gordon Sturdy and Strong
London; Blackie Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg-/G; d/w is quite tatty; colour frontis; a little foxing 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Henty, G. A. ; Illus Browne, Gordon Sturdy and Strong
London; Blackie Hardcover 
H/b; dk blue/green illus boards; vg-; 8vo; 224pp; slightly worn appearance, but nice cond for age; cover is 2 boys in rowing boat 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Henty, G. A. ; Illus Browne, Gordon Sturdy and Strong or How George Andrews Made His Way
London; Blackie Hardcover 
H/b; dk unfaded blue/green illus boards; 8vo; 224pp; 4 b/w plates nice cond for age - just a bit of foxing; cover illus is 2 boys in rowing boat; spine also illustrated; vg 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Henty, G A The G a Henty Omnibus Book: on the Irawaddy; by Sheer Pluck; Captain Bayley's Heir
London: Blackie, nd Hardcover 
Heavy hbk; blue cloth covers with wear to edges and corners; front hinge starting to crack; (if there was a frontis, there isnt now, but isnt listed) ; contents very clean; 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Henty, G. A. The Lion of St Mark
London; Blackie Hardcover 
H/b; vg-; 8vo; 384pp; 4 b/w plates; foxing on edges; top of spine worn; inscription in fep 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Henty, G A The Ranche in the Valley
London: Sheldon Press, c1923 1923 Hardcover 
Originally printed in pbk in the Penny Library of Fiction series, this is a very early if not 1st edition of the hbk Sheldon copy; this is the version with 64pp only ie it doesnt have the catalogue in it that the slightly later reprints had. The book also has a presentation sticker inside the cover, book presented for the progress made in the year 1923-1924; books spine has a little loss at each end; illustration of Indian on Front cover; contents solid but with occasional foxing/brown mark; G+; 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Henty, G A The Two Prisoners - from 'a Soldiers Daughter'
London: Blackie, nd (pre 1932 - gift plate inside cover ) summit library ed. Hardcover 
Hbk; attractive colour illustrated boards; slight damage to cover, but not bad; rubbing to edges/edges of spine; spine started splitting down 1 edge at rear crease; prize stamp on fep; b/w frontis; occ. Mark on pages, but generally and nice bright sound copy for age; 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Henty, G. A. & Sheldon, C M (Illus) True to the Flag - a Tale of the American War of Independence
London; Blackie, nd (new ed.) Hardcover 
New ed. Does not mean modern - this looks 1920's? ; illustrated cloth/board cover - red/orange/grey green with gold gilt lettering; indian on spine; front hinge cracking; foxing; 6 plates all present; 6 maps - all present; G+; 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Henty, G A & Paget, W (Illus) Under Wellington's Command - a Tale of the Peninsular War
London: Blackie and Son, n.d. - 1st ed? Hardcover 
Hbk; 8vo; pp383; blue cloth cover with illustration of soldier on front & spine; gold gilt lettering; hinge breaking between frontis & title page; title page coming loose; good sound copy; all 8 plates present and attached; all 5 maps present & attached; preface by author; 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Henty, G. A. Illustrated by Wal Paget Under Wellington's Command; a Tale of the Peninsular War
London: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1899 1899 Hardcover 
1st edition; hard back binding; navy cloth covers, scarlet, black and white block illustrations to the covers; gold gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel, , olivine page edges. Presentation sticker inside cover (dated 1901) ; 12 black & white plates, all attqched and present; 5 b/w plans; front hinge cracking; occasional grubby mark to pages from use, but a reasonable copy 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Henty, G. A With Wolfe in Canada
London; Blackie Hardcover 
H/b; old edition published by Blackie; pictorial boards; g+; 8vo; 384pp; illustrated; foxing on edges and some pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Henty, G. A. ; Illus Sheldon, Charles M. Won by the Sword
London; Blackie Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; g+; 8vo; 383pp; spine very worn; corners damaged; 12 b/w plates all there; also 4 plans; small tears in main book; early ed, not 1st - no Blackies catalogue at rear 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Henty, G. A. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Henty, G. A. on Aldertonbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Beaglebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Bibliodisia.com
Henty, G. A. on Booksofaurora.com
Henty, G. A. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Henty, G. A. on C-books.co.uk
Henty, G. A. on Eridgebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Henty, G. A. on Gloversbookery.com
Henty, G. A. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Joyce-royce.com
Henty, G. A. on Kbookscanada.com
Henty, G. A. on Lairdbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Llfbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Longfellowspdx.com
Henty, G. A. on Marchhousebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Marys-books.com
Henty, G. A. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Henty, G. A. on Midwaybook.com
Henty, G. A. on Mounthopebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Pandy-books.com
Henty, G. A. on Paulfosterbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Plaintalesbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Psychobabel.eu
Henty, G. A. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Henty, G. A. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Henty, G. A. on Robertsbookshop.com
Henty, G. A. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Henty, G. A. on Sandyaco.com
Henty, G. A. on Swantradingcompany.com
Henty, G. A. on Thegreatbookescape.com
Henty, G. A. on Therobbinn.co.uk
Henty, G. A. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Trivillagebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Henty, G. A. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Henty, G. A. on Vintage-books.com
Henty, G. A. on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com