Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

Antiquarian
Fiction
juvenile
Juvenile - Ladybirds
Magazines/Periodicals
Military vehicles
Natural History
Ornithology
Pelican
Pelicans
Photography
Places
radio broadcasts
Reference
Schools
Social Work
soldiers
space
Spiritual & Prophetic

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

CARAS, ROGER A.: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CARAS, ROGER A.:  A Cat is Watching
London; Souvenir Press; 1990 
h/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; small 4to; 191pp  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MACSELF, A.J.:  A Concise Dictionary of Gardening
London; Amateur Gardening; 1937 
2 volume h/b; vg-; 8vo; maroon binding; coronation logo on front and bookplate in Vol 1; foxing on edges and eps; spines slightly worn  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 NEILL, A.S.:  A Dominie's Log
London; Herbert Jenkins; 1918 
h/b; monochrome illus boards; g+; 8vo; 219pp; greyish paper with yellowing edges; pages rough cut  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GILLIE, E A:  A girl among girls
UK: London: Shaw, nd (pre 1926) 
Hbk; green/blue cloth cover with decoration; small split in cloth to edge spine; presentation sticker on fep;(dated 1926); pretty colour frontis plus 3 more colour plates; plates clean, but book has some foxing generally;  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WILSON, ROGER J.A.:  A Guide to the Roman Remains in Britain
London; Constable; 1975 
h/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; small 8vo; 365pp  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MARSHALL, A. Milnes, HURST, C. Herbert & GAMBLE, F.W.:  A Junior Course of Practical Zoology
London: John Murray, 1918 (rev 8th ed) 
hbk no d/w; G; spine sl. damaged, frayed, lettering faded, words seventh edition purposefully printed over, neat inscription  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Marshall, A Milnes & Hurst, C. Herbert:  A Junior Course of Practical Zoology
London : John Murray 1918 
Hbk no d.w, G+, 8vo, Maroon boards/spine very faded gold writing, boards/spine are bumped and fraying. name on fep, pp browned. Some pages have margin notes in pencil.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hall, Charles A,:  A Pocket-Book of British Butterflies and moths
London: A & C Black, 1950 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; fep removed;edgewear to d/w; 40 plates;  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 FOUGASSE & HERBERT A.P.:  A School of Purposes
London; Methuen; 1946 
h/b; vg-; small 4to; 48pp; p 18 has small tear; cover grubby; some pages creased  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Richards, Irene & Taylor, George & Morris, J.A.:  A Sketch-Map History of Britain 1688-1914
London : George G. Harrap 1954 rep 
Hbk no d.w, Vg, Light brown spine brown writing, lge 8vo,  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BAKER, A I:  A SYNOPSIS OF THE HISTORY OF BAKER PERKINS AND IF THE COMPANY'S ACTIVITIES DURING THE PERIOD 1939 - 1945
Peterborough: Baker Perkins, 1946 
pbk; 39pp; Vg; The text of this booklet consists of 2 addresses delivered by Mr A I Baker to the works, staff and Outdoor Committees and to the apprentices and Office Juniors at Westwood Works; they are published in this form as a permanent although abridged Record of the Company to date; b/w photographic illustrations  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 STREET, A.G.:  A Year of My life
London; Eyre & Spottiswoode; 1939 
h/b; g+; 8vo; 240pp; stain on front cover; very worn appearance; foxing on edges; 1st ed  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 TOBIAS, S.A. & KOENIGSBERGER, F.:  Advances in Machine Tool Design and Research 1967; Part 1
Oxford; Pergamon Press; 1968 
h/b; vg+; 4to; 680pp  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ENNION, E.A.R.:  Adventurers Fen
Cambridge; Colt; 1996 
h/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; small 4to; 67pp  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 TYAN, Katharine, CUBITT, E.A. (ILLUS) & BROCK, H.M. (illus):  Adventures of Carlo
U.K.: Blackie and son, n.d. insc 1922 
Hbk in illus boards; Vg-; neat inscription, some foxing to pp  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Byrd, Admiral Richard E (With A New Afterword By David G Campbell):  Alone: The Classic Polar Adventure
New York: Kodansha, 1995 
A FACSIMILE EDITION BASED ON THE 1938 FIRST EDITION; 1ST PRINTING OF THIS EDITION; SOFTBACK IN VG CONDITION; neat gift inscription; Richard E Byrd, was an American explorer and aviator. This book is his account of his Antartic expedition in the 1930s  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MACSELF, A.J.; illus Malby, Walker & Lee:  Alpine Plants
London; Thornton Butterworth; 1923 1st UK ed 
h/b; vg-; 8vo; 205pp; cover worn; one page torn; colour plates; 1st ed  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bowley, A L:  An Elementary Manual of Statistics
London: Macdonald & Evans, 1952 
Hardback, 7th edition (1952); Vg condition; tan cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine;  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Redish, K. A.:  An Introduction To Computational Methods.
London : English Universities Press 1966 
Hbk with d.w, Vg/Vg, Green d.w,  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Potton, A.:  An Introduction to Digital Logic.
London : Macmillan Press 1977 
Pbk, G+, Blue cover,  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


CARAS, ROGER A.: on Allamericantextbooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Amplebooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Anovelideabooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Arcanabooks.us
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Aziomedia.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Barbsbooksandmusic.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Beaglebooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Beckhambooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Bestbargainbook.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Bksmart.biz
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Books4you.net
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Booksets.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Booksliquidation.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Booksmaps.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Bookspaceglobal.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Borgasorusbooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Brainybooks.net
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Buybookstoday.net
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Cibolovalleybooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Coasbooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Czarnovel.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Discounttextdirect.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Farnersbooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Fatcitybookstore.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Goodwillbooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Guthriebooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Heavytail.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Heroicimage.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Kbookscanada.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Kensvideo.net
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Kevabooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Phatpocket.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Pistilbooks.net
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Reading-well.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Rodannchristianbooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Shoestringbookstore.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Springystreasures.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Starrcatbooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Stealthesebooks.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Superiortextsales.com
CARAS, ROGER A.: on Swantradingcompany.com

Home | Who We Are | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Common Abbreviations | Meet our Staff

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.