Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic
Adult
Agriculture & Farming
Alternative Medicine
Animals
Anthologies
Antiquarian
Antiques & Collectables
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biographies
Biography
Books about Books
Christmas
Company & School Histories
Construction
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

"A.L.": Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "A.L.": "A.L." Picture Book series; The A.L. Commands Picture Book No. 5
Leeds:Arnold, nd 
Paperback; stitched spine; pp24; Scarce; cover grubby and watermarked at edges;1st page present is page 1 - 'Wash your hands' pretty colour illustrations accompany commands - but there are water marks to top of some pages; Scarce; P; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Quiller-Couch, A T (intro) & Arnold, Matthew: 'The world's Classics' series - The poems of Matthew Arnold 1849-1867
UK: Milford & OUP, 1921 
Hbk no d.w, small 8vo - pocket sized edition; , Vg-, green boards 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 COURT, L D & ROSS, A G (eds): 1948 Olympic Guide and Programme
Brighton: Gloucester Press, 1948 
Paperback; pp48; covers slightly grubby, but not alot; contains 1936 olympic results, individual & national; 1948 Games, list of events, programme, technicalities, venues Olympic dictionary; Vg; 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SOPER, Eileen (illus); Topham (illus); Steed, Cicely (illus); Seymour, A E; Stevenson, Mabel M et al: A Jolly Story Book
London: Blackie, nd 
4to Hbk; no d/w; cream spine; illustrated board covers- 3 on swing reading whilst dog lies at their feet; prize plate inside dated for year 1938 - 1939; frontis entitled 'keeping cool'; quite a well worn but still intact copy; 6 colour plates by a variety of illustrators; 1, although not signed, looks very much like an Eileen Soper illustration; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DUNN, LAURENCE & HARDY, A.C. & M.J.: A Book of Ships - A Puffin Picture book no 11
Harmondsworth; Puffin 
p/b;brown tape over spine; staples rusty; G+; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 CARAS, ROGER A.: A Cat is Watching
London; Souvenir Press; 1990 
h/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; small 4to; 191pp; a look at the way cats see us; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MACSELF, A.J.: A Concise Dictionary of Gardening
London; Amateur Gardening; 1937 
2 volume h/b; vg-; 8vo; maroon binding; coronation logo on front and bookplate in Vol 1; foxing on edges and eps; spines slightly worn 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WALLING, R A J: A corpse without a Clue
London: Hodder & stoughton, 1944 
1st UK edition; Hbk in d/w; book has blue cloth boards - slightly faded in spots, but generally nice; printed on war economy paper, that has stayed clean & bright; d/w not price clipped (8/6); a little ragged at edges and marked on back; book has probably been slighty damp at some point; scarce uk edition; detective is Philip Tolefree; 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MILLAR, A. D.: A countryman's cog
Scotland; Culross; 1990 
Hbk; with d/w; inscription on fep. Vg+/Vg; slight tear to d/w edges 1st edition 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MILNE, A.A.; illus Le Mair, H. Willebeek: A Gallery of Children
Philadelphia; David McKay 
h/b; pate on illus to front cover, as issued; g+; 4to; 105pp; foxing on edges and eps; front edges of covers look watermarked 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MILNE, A.A.; illus Le Mair H.W.: A Gallery of Children
London; Gallery; 1989 
h/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; small 4to; 72pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 GILLIE, E A: A girl among girls
UK: London: Shaw, nd (pre 1926) 
Hbk; green/blue cloth cover with decoration; small split in cloth to edge spine; presentation sticker on fep;(dated 1926); pretty colour frontis plus 3 more colour plates; plates clean, but book has some foxing generally; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cozza, L. & Staccioli, R.A.: A Guide to the Monumental Centre of Ancient Rome, with reconstruction of the monuments
Italy : Vision ND 
Hbk, small horiz 8vo, Red decorated covers ring binding pictures with overlays. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WILSON, ROGER J.A.: A Guide to the Roman Remains in Britain
London; Constable; 1975 
h/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; small 8vo; 365pp 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MARSHALL, A. Milnes, HURST, C. Herbert & GAMBLE, F.W.: A Junior Course of Practical Zoology
London: John Murray, 1918 (rev 8th ed) 
hbk no d/w; G; spine sl. damaged, frayed, lettering faded, words seventh edition purposefully printed over, neat inscription 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Marshall, A Milnes & Hurst, C. Herbert: A Junior Course of Practical Zoology
London : John Murray 1918 
Hbk no d.w, G+, 8vo, Maroon boards/spine very faded gold writing, boards/spine are bumped and fraying. name on fep, pp browned. Some pages have margin notes in pencil. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BORRADAILE, L.A.: A Manual of Elementary Zoology
UK: OUP, 1941 (10th ed) 
Hbk no d/w; G+; library binding? ex-lib, remnant on inside front board, fep missing 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 WESTERMAN, Percy F & JOBSON, P A (illus): A Midshipman of the Fleet
London; Blackie; n/d 
Hbk In d/w; 8vo; Grey cloth boards with green lettering on spine and front. Plates in B & W . Frontispiece ` The sinking of the Royal George` presentation sticker on fep; Vg/Vg-; dustwrapper has illustration of a sea battle; 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hall, Charles A,: A Pocket-Book of British Butterflies and moths
London: A & C Black, 1950 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; fep removed;edgewear to d/w; 40 plates; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 VESEY-FITZGERALD, B & SEABY, A W (Illus): A second book of British Birds and their nests
Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth, early rep 
Hbk with d/w; original price 2/6; Vg/Vg; nice copy 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


"A.L.": on Allamericantextbooks.com
"A.L.": on Amplebooks.com
"A.L.": on Anovelideabooks.com
"A.L.": on Arcanabooks.us
"A.L.": on Aziomedia.com
"A.L.": on Beaglebooks.com
"A.L.": on Beckhambooks.com
"A.L.": on Bestbargainbook.com
"A.L.": on Booksets.com
"A.L.": on Booksliquidation.com
"A.L.": on Booksmaps.com
"A.L.": on Borgasorusbooks.com
"A.L.": on Buybookstoday.net
"A.L.": on Coasbooks.com
"A.L.": on Czarnovel.com
"A.L.": on Discounttextdirect.com
"A.L.": on Fatcitybookstore.com
"A.L.": on Goodwillbooks.com
"A.L.": on Guthriebooks.com
"A.L.": on Hawkbooks.com
"A.L.": on Heroicimage.com
"A.L.": on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
"A.L.": on Kbookscanada.com
"A.L.": on Kensvideo.net
"A.L.": on Leonsbookstore.com
"A.L.": on Onceuponatimebooks.com
"A.L.": on Phatpocket.com
"A.L.": on Pistilbooks.net
"A.L.": on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
"A.L.": on Reading-well.com
"A.L.": on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
"A.L.": on Rodannchristianbooks.com
"A.L.": on Shoestringbookstore.com
"A.L.": on Springystreasures.com
"A.L.": on Starrcatbooks.com
"A.L.": on Stealthesebooks.com
"A.L.": on Superiortextsales.com
"A.L.": on Swantradingcompany.com

Home | Who We Are | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Common Abbreviations | Meet our Staff

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com