|
|
|
|
801 |
Alcott, Louisa M & Cloke, R. (Illus) Little Women London: Gawthorn,c1949; Hardcover 4to; hbk; no d/w; green cloth with blue lettering; slight browning to cover in top corner; decorated eps; colour frontis 7 other full page colour illus. All in excellent condition; many other b/w line drawings - some full page; generally Vg for age Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Little Men London Blackie & Son Ltd. N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Blue cloth cover with brown lettering and small picture of a boy on front; colour frontis; no further illus; ; Little Women; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Aldridge, James The Marvellous Mongolian. London: Children's Book Club, 1974 1974 Hardcover Hbk with picture board covers; fep removed; ex-lib copy; 1 library stamp; some damage to inside covers made by library; contents of book clean & bright; good solid copy; Vg- Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Aldridge, James The True Story of Spit MacPhee UK:Viking Kestrel, 1986 0670812137 1st ed; 8vo hbk in d/w; ex-lib copy; fep removed; damage to inside cover where sticker removed; pp lightly browning; d/w in very nice condition; Vg-/Vg+; 'a terrific yarn gripping from beginning to end. Spit and the evocation of the life of the country town are beautifully done'; set in Australia Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Allan, M E Et Al Chatterbox Annual - C 1951/1952 London: Dean & Son, nd Hardcover 4to; Front cover boys & girls sitting by waters edge waving at boat; ; illustrated boards with red cloth spine; boards edges very rubbed; stories by a variety of authors; G+ gift inscription inside dated 1951; frontis starting to come away at bottom; contains story by M E Allan 'On Eliglyn Fawr'; Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Allan, M. E. Glen Castle Mystery UK Warne, N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Presumed 1st edition; Hbk in d/w (genuine) ; vg-/vg-; no inscriptions; not price clipped - just some general wear & a slightly sloping spine; ; set in Scottish Highlands; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Allan, Mabel E. Et Al Ideal Book for Girls London Dean Hardcover Very Good H/b; illus boards front; back plain card; red cloth spine; vg; 4to; 124pp; some foxing on edges and eps; back cover and spine slightly worn; contains stories Winter Sports Holiday & Changes at Mundesse Court by M. E. Allan; Ideal Book for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Allan, Mabel Esther At School in Skye London Blackie, 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardback Very Good- Illustrated by Constance Marshall Hbk no d/w; red cloth boards; sellotape marks on cover; looks like an ex school library copy with markings to endpapers; l name and address on 2nd endpaper; contents generally clean and sound; name inside cover; contents clean & sound; g++; ; Dundonay House Series; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Allan, Mabel Esther The Haunted Valley and Other Poems Heswall:Author, 1981 1981 Softcover 1st ed. Softback. 44pp. VG. Inside the front cover is inscribed With best wishes from the author with her name address & date; vg+; a collection of the author's poems, originally published in magazines, and forming a kind of autobiography as a record of her war time moods. When war was declared in 1939 the author was 24 years old. She had had several short stories published, and written 5 as yet unsold novels as well as a few unpublished children's books. Almost as soon as war was declared, A & C Blacksaid they would have published 'Grim Glen castle' in 1940 if it hadnt been for the outbreak of war - finally published by Warne as The glen castle mystery in 1948 - her first published book. Prior to 1939 Mabel Esther Allan had never written any poetry, but she says that war brought her a heightened awareness that made her feel she could write poetry. This gift deserted her after the war. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Allan, Mabel Esther Adventure Royal London Blackie, Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by C W Bacon Hbk no d/w; Vg-; turquoise boards; 3 b/w plates; light foxing throughout; ; Switzerland Trio; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Allan, Mabel Esther Flora At Kilroinn UK Blackie, 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good Illustrated by Betty Ladler Hbk in picture boards; G; spine cover has a little torn offat bottom; cover generally a bit worn; cover corners worn through to board; contents clean so sound reading copy; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Allan, Mabel Esther The Mills Down Below New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1981 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket H/b; no d/w; vg+ ; excellent condition; brown cloth cover; gold lettering to spine; shame it has no d/w; 8vo; 125pp; 1st ed; England, 1914; a young girl tries to win some rights from her Victorian Father; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Allan, Mabel Esther The School on Cloud Ridge London Hutchinson & Company 1952 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1st edition hbk in d/w; scarce title in its original form; green cloth covers; a little of netting exposed at hinge; name & address on fep; paper a little soft from use; d/w not price clipped (6/-) ; bottom edge ragged where it has been torn with a little loss all along; small loss on spine; nevertheless scarce - especially with d/w; 'When Pussy & collie Alleyne go to a co-ed boarding school in the Cotswolds the other 50 children are new as well as it's the school's first term. They make friends with children from Ireland, Lancashire and with Hugo who starts them on a very original treasure hunt leading to adventures. There are problems on the way, but generally the school's first year is a success with plenty of excitement'. The author's interest in co-educational boarding schools is quite progressive for the era. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Allan, Mabel Esther Changes for the Challoners London London; Ward Lock Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket H/b; reading copy only - a batch of pages are missing, and have been replaced with photocopies; d/w is a photocopy; ; 8vo; 160p; foxing on edges and eps; Mabel Esther Allan's love of history and ancient places is put to good use in this lively story, set in a town closely based on Chester. Perry Challoner meets charles Barden - in a cellar! - and knows she is going to like living in the roman town of Francaster, but her sister Greta isn't so keen, and is unhappy until her cousin Angeline comes to stay. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Allan, Mabel Esther Catrin in Wales London Brockhampton Press First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo hbk; some ticks on 1st page of text; G+; Hampton Library reprint; 'Catrin saw a play in London and it inspired her to go to Wales, her mother's country; which led her to meet the author of the play, and found herself living alone in a remote ruined priory. Catrin changed from someone who felt lonely and alien in Wales, to someone who loved North Wales and made many new friends there'; Hampton Library; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Allan, Mabel Esther At School in Skye London Blackie, 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardback Very Good- Illustrated by Constance Marshall Hbk no d/w; red cloth boards; cloth bubbling slightly; name inside cover; contents clean & sound; vg-; ; Dundonay House Series; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Allan, Mabel Esther Chiltern School + the School That Wasn't Welsh, a Chiltern Story Girls Gone By 2011 1847451055 Softcover New This book was not published commercially during the author's lifetime. The 1st ed was an 8vo; softback; pp177 privately published as one of the author's 'lost' books ie one of her manuscripts that never originally saw the light of a book shop or a library. Written in 1950, this was sold to a publisher in 1951. This publisher was new to this author - and in the event never did publish any. For 10 years both the author & her agent chased the publisher about this, but eventually it was withdrawn & put away. At this time school stories were less popular generally and she was publishing other things. However with the regrowth in popularity of school stories in the late 1980's, and with the author feeling that it was one of her best, she decided to publish it privately, with no updating (she also says that the character in the book, Rose, was a forerunner of Drina, the star of a series of books she published under the Pseudonymn Jean Estoril) . Here you find it , using the text of the 1990 privately printed book. The book also containsan article about the authoir and her work, a bibliography, publishing history and note on the text. It also containsthe short story 'The School that wasnt welsh - a Chiltern story'; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Allbutt, Marion. Our Child's Red-Letter Days. London : George G Harrap & Co 1931 1931 Hardcover Hbk with d/w, G+/G, D/w has damage patches on bottom at both corners and along top edge, very grubby . 4 beautiful full page illus, many other b/w line drawings. Some pages completed. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|