Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
American History
Art
Biography
Classics
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Cultural Studies
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Fiction
Food & Drink
Geography
GHL
History
Humour

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Alcott, Louisa M & Cloke, R. (Illus) Little Women
London: Gawthorn,c1949; Hardcover 
4to; hbk; no d/w; green cloth with blue lettering; slight browning to cover in top corner; decorated eps; colour frontis 7 other full page colour illus. All in excellent condition; many other b/w line drawings - some full page; generally Vg for age 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Alcott, Louisa M. An Old-Fashioned Girl
UK: Sampson Low, n.d. Hardcover 
Hbk in pictoral boards; base of spine loose, edge cracked, else Vg- 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Alcott, Louisa M. Good Wives
London; Blackie Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 223pp; worn appearance with some foxing; d/w worn 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Alcott, Louisa M. Good Wives
London; Collins Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg; 8vo; 256pp; light foxing on edges; on e page creased; d/w very slightly worn at edges 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women
London; Collins Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 8vo; 288pp; foxing on front edge; d/w worn 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women
London; Warne Hardcover 
H/b; vg-; 8vo; 236pp; worn appearance with some foxing 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women - Illustrated Classic
London : Award 1988 0861632931 
Hbk in picture boards, Vg+, 4to, Light blue spine black writing. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Men
London Blackie & Son Ltd. N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth cover with brown lettering and small picture of a boy on front; colour frontis; no further illus; ; Little Women; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Alcott, Louisa M. & Buckmaster, Ann (Illus) An Old-Fashioned Girl
UK: Heirloom Library, 1949 1949 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg-/G; foxing to blocked page edges; dustwrapper a bit marked and edgeworn; colour plates 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Alcott, Louisa M. & Buckmaster, Ann (Illus) An Old-Fashioned Girl
UK: Heirloom Library, 1949 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; d/w edgworn colour plates 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Alcott, Louisa May Eight Cousins
US: Whitman Publishing, 1965 - unabridged 
Hbk; stated unabridged; illustrated board covers; Vg-; general wear; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Alcott, Louisa May Little Women
London; Foulsham 
H/b; d/w; vg-/g+; 8vo; 156pp; worn appearance; d/w very worn 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Aldington, Richard. Oscar Wilde Selected Works.
London : Heinemann 1946 1946 Hardcover 
Hbk with dark green boards, G, title on spine very faded. Damage patch on bottom corner of fep, pages browning. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Aldiss, Brian New Arrivals, Old Encounters
UK: Jonathan Cape, 1979 1979 0224016814 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg-/Vg-; spine of wrapper faded, ex-lib but quite reasonableG copy, usual stamps 1st edition 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Aldiss, Brian W. Introducing SF
London; Faber; 1964 1964 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg+; 8vo; 224pp; ex lib with rubber stamp 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Aldrich, H. B. Planes by Night
London; Epworth 
H/b; vg-; 8vo; 156pp; cover marked; slightly worn appearance 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Aldridge, Alan & Dempsey, Mike (Eds) Bernie Taupin
London; Cape; 1976 1976 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; 143pp; top of spine torn 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Aldridge, Alan. Phantasia of Dockland, Rockland and Dodos.
London : Jonathan Cape 1981 0224017004 
Hbk in picture boards, Vg, name writen on fep. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Aldridge, Alan. Phantasia of Dockland, Rockland and Dodos.
London : Jonathan Cape 1981 1981 0224017004 
Hbk in picture boards, Vg, 1st edition; biographical 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Aldridge, James The Marvellous Mongolian.
London: Children's Book Club, 1974 1974 Hardcover 
Hbk with picture board covers; fep removed; ex-lib copy; 1 library stamp; some damage to inside covers made by library; contents of book clean & bright; good solid copy; Vg- 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Aldridge, James The True Story of Spit MacPhee
UK:Viking Kestrel, 1986 0670812137 
1st ed; 8vo hbk in d/w; ex-lib copy; fep removed; damage to inside cover where sticker removed; pp lightly browning; d/w in very nice condition; Vg-/Vg+; 'a terrific yarn gripping from beginning to end. Spit and the evocation of the life of the country town are beautifully done'; set in Australia 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Aldridge, James; Illus Stiles, Julie The Marvellous Mongolian
London; Piccolo; 1976 0330247557 
P/b; vg+; 8vo; 140p 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Alexander, Dudley & Illustrated by John Board The Beautiful Horses
UK: The Shirley Press, 2nd edition; Hardcover 
4to; cream boards with gold gilt lettering; 57 pages - illustrated throughout, colour frontispiece and b & w illustrations; blue based illustrated d/w has tears and creases at edges; Bg/G+; undated (1950's? ) 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Alexander, Marc The Mist Lizard
London; Piccolo; 1980 0330259210 
P/b; g+; 8vo; 142pp; pages yellowed; cover very creased and worn 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Alexander, Marc Canvases of Courage
Surrey; Leader Books; 1991 0907159028 
H/b; d/w; vg+/vg; 4to; 183pp 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Alington, Gabriel Rumbelow Road
London: Heinemann, 1979 043492671X 
1st ed. Hbk in d/w; ex-lib with a few markings; Vg-/G++; a story set in 1944 (wartime) ; 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Allan, Ian. Great Locomotives.
London : Ian Allan Ltd 1978 071100868X 
Hbk with d/w, Vg/Vg-, 4to, large. 126pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Allan, M E School under Snowdon
London: hutchinson, nd 2nd imp Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; pp browning; Vg/Vg-; yellow spine 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Allan, M E School under Snowdon
London: hutchinson, nd 2nd imp Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; pp browning; Vg/Vg-; yellow spine 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Allan, M E Ship of Danger
London: heinemann, 1976 - 1st rep 0434926949 
Hbk in d/w; ex-lib copy with stamps, but hardly read and still Vg/vg; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Allan, M E School under Snowdon
London: hutchinson, nd 2nd imp Hardcover 
Hbk; no d/w; pp browning; G+red cover; pp browning at edges; sound copy; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Allan, M E Et Al Chatterbox Annual - C 1951/1952
London: Dean & Son, nd Hardcover 
4to; Front cover boys & girls sitting by waters edge waving at boat; ; illustrated boards with red cloth spine; boards edges very rubbed; stories by a variety of authors; G+ gift inscription inside dated 1951; frontis starting to come away at bottom; contains story by M E Allan 'On Eliglyn Fawr'; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Allan, M E Et Al Chatterbox Annual
London; Dent Hardcover 
H/b; g; 4to; 124pp; foxing on edges and eps; very worn cove; cloth spine, worn and stained; label removed from cover, leaving damage; contains story by M. E. Allan 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Allan, M E Et Al The Girl from the Flashes in 'chatterbox Annual'
London: Dean & Son, nd Hardcover 
4to; pp124; front cover shows viking warrior; edges of boards rubbed; red cloth spine faded; ; occ foxing; biro writing on cover; G++; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Allan, M E, Groom, A Et Al Chatterbox Annual
London: Dean & son, nd Hardcover 
4to Hbk; boards worn at edges; picture on front of a viling brandishing sword; Vg- 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Allan, M. E. Glen Castle Mystery
UK: Warne, nd Hardcover 
Presumed 1st edition; Hbk in photocopied d/w; bright orange cloth cover; gift inscription dated 1953; foxing to blocked page edges; 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Allan, M. E. Glen Castle Mystery
UK Warne, N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Presumed 1st edition; Hbk in d/w (genuine) ; vg-/vg-; no inscriptions; not price clipped - just some general wear & a slightly sloping spine; ; set in Scottish Highlands; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Allan, M. E. Et Al The Disobedient Cuckoo Clock and Other Stories - Containing 'the Exciting River' by M E Allan
London London; Nelson Hardcover Good+ 
H/b; d/w; vg-; 8vo; 157pp; ; Good Luck Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Allan, Mabel E. ; Baron, F Et Al Girls' Fun Annual 1955 - Containing Mabel Esther Allan's the School in the Valley and Gwyneth's Mountain Problem
London Gerald G Swan Hardcover Very Good 
4to; blue cloth spine; illustrated boards; a vg copy; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 126 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Allan, Mabel E. Et Al The Modern Book for Girls - Contains 'wings' & 'The School That Wasn't Welsh
London; Birn Bros Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; cloth spine; vg-; 4to; 124pp; some damage to bottom front near spine; slightly worn appearance; contains The School that wasn't Welsh & Wings! By M. E. Allan 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Allan, Mabel E. Et Al Ideal Book for Girls
London Dean Hardcover Very Good 
H/b; illus boards front; back plain card; red cloth spine; vg; 4to; 124pp; some foxing on edges and eps; back cover and spine slightly worn; contains stories Winter Sports Holiday & Changes at Mundesse Court by M. E. Allan; Ideal Book for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Allan, Mabel Esther The Pride of Pine Street
London: Blackie, 1985 1985 Hardcover 
1st edition; hbk in d/w; scribble on top edge of title page; otherwise Vg/vg; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Allan, Mabel Esther The Pride of Pine Street
London Blackie, 1985 0216918049 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hbk with d/w; Vg+/Vg+; 1st edition; Pine Street; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Allan, Mabel Esther At School in Skye
London Blackie, 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardback Very Good- Illustrated by Constance Marshall 
Hbk no d/w; red cloth boards; sellotape marks on cover; looks like an ex school library copy with markings to endpapers; l name and address on 2nd endpaper; contents generally clean and sound; name inside cover; contents clean & sound; g++; ; Dundonay House Series; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Allan, Mabel Esther The Mills Down Below
London Abelard-Schuman 1980 0200726382 First Edition Hardback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg 8vo; 125pp; minor foxing; 1st ed; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Allan, Mabel Esther Over the Sea to School
London Blackie Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by W Mackinlay 
Hbk in photocopied d/w; d/w; vg-; pp lightly browning; bottle green cloth covers; b/w frontis; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Allan, Mabel Esther A Chill in the Lane, a Ghost Story
US: Scholastic, nd 0840763840 
Pbk; G+; some cover creasing; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Allan, Mabel Esther A Strange Enchantment
London; Abelard-Schuman; 1981 1981 0200727370 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; g+/vg; 8vo; 126pp; foxing on edges and eps; ex lib with labels removed and rubber stamps 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Allan, Mabel Esther The Haunted Valley and Other Poems
Heswall:Author, 1981 1981 Softcover 
1st ed. Softback. 44pp. VG. Inside the front cover is inscribed With best wishes from the author with her name address & date; vg+; a collection of the author's poems, originally published in magazines, and forming a kind of autobiography as a record of her war time moods. When war was declared in 1939 the author was 24 years old. She had had several short stories published, and written 5 as yet unsold novels as well as a few unpublished children's books. Almost as soon as war was declared, A & C Blacksaid they would have published 'Grim Glen castle' in 1940 if it hadnt been for the outbreak of war - finally published by Warne as The glen castle mystery in 1948 - her first published book. Prior to 1939 Mabel Esther Allan had never written any poetry, but she says that war brought her a heightened awareness that made her feel she could write poetry. This gift deserted her after the war. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Allan, Mabel Esther The School on North Barrule
Edinburgh: Fidra, 2006 2006 0955191041 New 
New; a softback reprint from the original of 1952; usually a very hard to find title; also contains a short autobiography of author at front 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Allan, Mabel Esther Adventure Royal
London Blackie, Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by C W Bacon 
Hbk no d/w; Vg-; turquoise boards; 3 b/w plates; light foxing throughout; ; Switzerland Trio; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Allan, Mabel Esther Flora At Kilroinn
UK Blackie, 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good Illustrated by Betty Ladler 
Hbk in picture boards; G; spine cover has a little torn offat bottom; cover generally a bit worn; cover corners worn through to board; contents clean so sound reading copy; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Allan, Mabel Esther Adventure Royal
London Blackie, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by C W Bacon 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; s/w slightly chipped at edges; 3 b/w plates; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Allan, Mabel Esther Over the Sea to School
London Blackie Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by W Mackinlay 
Hbk; no d/w; vg-; pp lightly browning; bottle green cloth covers; b/w frontis; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Allan, Mabel Esther The Mills Down Below
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1981 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
H/b; no d/w; vg+ ; excellent condition; brown cloth cover; gold lettering to spine; shame it has no d/w; 8vo; 125pp; 1st ed; England, 1914; a young girl tries to win some rights from her Victorian Father; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Allan, Mabel Esther Balconies and Blue Nets The Story of a Holiday in Brittany
London Harrap, 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Peggy Beetles 
1st edition hbk in d/w; name on fep; d/w has loss at top of spineand quite marked on rear; also chipped at edges; not price clipped; Vg/G; very scarce title; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Allan, Mabel Esther The School on Cloud Ridge
London Hutchinson & Company 1952 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
1st edition hbk in d/w; scarce title in its original form; green cloth covers; a little of netting exposed at hinge; name & address on fep; paper a little soft from use; d/w not price clipped (6/-) ; bottom edge ragged where it has been torn with a little loss all along; small loss on spine; nevertheless scarce - especially with d/w; 'When Pussy & collie Alleyne go to a co-ed boarding school in the Cotswolds the other 50 children are new as well as it's the school's first term. They make friends with children from Ireland, Lancashire and with Hugo who starts them on a very original treasure hunt leading to adventures. There are problems on the way, but generally the school's first year is a success with plenty of excitement'. The author's interest in co-educational boarding schools is quite progressive for the era. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Allan, Mabel Esther A Mystery in Spindle Bottom
London; Blackie; 1986 1986 0216919444 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg+; 8vo; 111pp; ex lib; fep removed; inside front cover slightly damaged; rubber stamps on fep; rest of book vg+ 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Allan, Mabel Esther The School on North Barrule
Edinburgh Edinburgh: Fidra, 2006 2006 0955191041 New 
New; a softback reprint from the original of 1952; usually a very hard to find title; also contains a short autobiography of author at front; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Allan, Mabel Esther The View Beyond My Father
London London; Abelard; 1977 1977 0200725327 Hardcover 
1st edition; h/b; illus boards; vg-; 8vo; 124pp; ex lib with rubber stamps; label in front cover; slight damage to spine; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Allan, Mabel Esther Changes for the Challoners
London London; Ward Lock Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
H/b; reading copy only - a batch of pages are missing, and have been replaced with photocopies; d/w is a photocopy; ; 8vo; 160p; foxing on edges and eps; Mabel Esther Allan's love of history and ancient places is put to good use in this lively story, set in a town closely based on Chester. Perry Challoner meets charles Barden - in a cellar! - and knows she is going to like living in the roman town of Francaster, but her sister Greta isn't so keen, and is unhappy until her cousin Angeline comes to stay. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Allan, Mabel Esther The Pride of Pine Street
London Blackie, 1985 0216918049 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hbk with d/w; Vg+/Vg+; 1st edition; Pine Street; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Allan, Mabel Esther Seven in Switzerland and Other Stories - Contains Seven in Switzerland + Three Go to Switzerland + Adventure Royal
London Blackie, N.D. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/G; book is in vg condition; attractive dustwrapper is worn, especially at edges & folds, and has a long closed tear that has been mended on the inside; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Allan, Mabel Esther Seven in Switzerland and Other Stories - Contains Seven in Switzerland + Three Go to Switzerland + Adventure Royal
London Blackie, Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/VG; attractive wrap around dustwrapper ; no inscriptions; not price clipped; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Allan, Mabel Esther Catrin in Wales
London Brockhampton Press First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo hbk; some ticks on 1st page of text; G+; Hampton Library reprint; 'Catrin saw a play in London and it inspired her to go to Wales, her mother's country; which led her to meet the author of the play, and found herself living alone in a remote ruined priory. Catrin changed from someone who felt lonely and alien in Wales, to someone who loved North Wales and made many new friends there'; Hampton Library; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Allan, Mabel Esther At School in Skye
London Blackie, 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardback Very Good- Illustrated by Constance Marshall 
Hbk no d/w; red cloth boards; cloth bubbling slightly; name inside cover; contents clean & sound; vg-; ; Dundonay House Series; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Allan, Mabel Esther Three Go to Switzerland
London London; Blackie, nd Hardback Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Isobel Veevers 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/G++; loss to d/w at bottom of spine; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Allan, Mabel Esther Chiltern School + the School That Wasn't Welsh, a Chiltern Story
Girls Gone By 2011 1847451055 Softcover New 
This book was not published commercially during the author's lifetime. The 1st ed was an 8vo; softback; pp177 privately published as one of the author's 'lost' books ie one of her manuscripts that never originally saw the light of a book shop or a library. Written in 1950, this was sold to a publisher in 1951. This publisher was new to this author - and in the event never did publish any. For 10 years both the author & her agent chased the publisher about this, but eventually it was withdrawn & put away. At this time school stories were less popular generally and she was publishing other things. However with the regrowth in popularity of school stories in the late 1980's, and with the author feeling that it was one of her best, she decided to publish it privately, with no updating (she also says that the character in the book, Rose, was a forerunner of Drina, the star of a series of books she published under the Pseudonymn Jean Estoril) . Here you find it , using the text of the 1990 privately printed book. The book also containsan article about the authoir and her work, a bibliography, publishing history and note on the text. It also containsthe short story 'The School that wasnt welsh - a Chiltern story'; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Allan, Mabel Esther & Chanter, Rosemary (Illus) The Pine Street Pageant
London: Abelard, 1978 1978 0200725734 
1st edition hbk in d/w; ex-library book in very good condition; a couple of library stamps, otherwise Vg/Vg+ 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Allan, Mabel Esther & Chanter, Rosemary (Illus) The Pine Street Pageant
London: Abelard 1978 1978 0200725734 
1st edition hbk in d/w; ex-library book ; usual markings; Vg-/Vg; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Allan, Mabel Esther & Freeman, T R Chiltern Adventure
Edinburgh Edinburgh: Fidra, 2006 2006 0955191084 New 
New; a softback reprint from the original of 1950; usually a very hard to find title; an introduction abridged from author's own autobiographical writings; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Allan, Mabel Esther & Freeman, T R Chiltern Adventure
Edinburgh: Fidra, 2006 2006 0955191084 Paperback New 
New; a softback reprint from the original of 1950; usually a very hard to find title; an introduction abridged from author's own autobiographical writings; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Allan, Mabel Esther & Hughes, Shirley The Wood Street Secret
UK: Methuen, n.d. Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg-/Vg; title page and fep missing; presumed 1st edition 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Allan, Mabel Esther & Hughes, Shirley The Wood Street Secret
UK: Methuen, 1976 1976 0416554008 Paperback 
Pbk; Vg; 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Allan, Mabel Esther & Hughes, Shirley The Wood Street Secret
UK: Methuen, 1968 1968 Hardcover 
1st edition; hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; gift inscription on fep; small closed tear to d/w; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Allan, Mabel Esther & Hughes, Shirley The Wood Street Helpers
UK: Methuen, 1978 rep 1978 0416758908 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg-/Vg; title page and fep missing ; ex-lib with usual markings else Vg/Vg; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Allan, Mabel Esther & Hughes, Shirley (Illus) Fiona on the Fourteenth Floor
UK Dent 1976 0460027247 Paperback Good+ Illustrated by Shirley Hughes 
Pbk; G++; quite a nice copy but the spine has sellotape at the bottom, where there has been a little splitting - neat job; generally looks an almost very good copy; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Allan, Mabel Esther & Mackinlay, W (Illus) Volume 1- Queen Rita At the High School and Other School Stories
UK: Bemrose Press, 1991 1991 0727812122 Softcover 
Softback; scarce collection of author's short school stories - some of which were originally published under various pen names; vg; slight cover curling; AUTHOR SIGNED; author has written her name & address inside cover; 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Allan, Mabel Esther & Mackinlay, W (Illus) Over the Sea to School
London UK: Blackie, n.d. N.D. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by W Mackinlay 
Hbk no d/w; vg; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Allan, Mabel Esther ; Norling, Winifred Et Al Girls' Fun - Containing 'the Fate of Crandon' by MEA
London London; Gerald G. Swan; 1956 Hardcover Good+ Illustrated by Bob Wilkin 
H/b; illus boards; red cloth spine; g+; 4to; worn; pages yellowed; one page has missing corner; ; Girls' Fun; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Allan, Mabel Esther Et Al Action Book for Girls Containing 'sylvie in Skye'
UK UK: Purnell, 1967 1967 Hardcover Good+ 
4to hbk; spine ends & edges worn; cover corners also worn; internally clean & sound, with 1 picture neatly coloured in; G+; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Allan, Mabel Esther Et Al Monster Book for Girls - Contains 'saturday Island'
UK: Dean, n.d. Hardcover 
HBK; MEA story is 'Saturday Island'; Vg-; board edges a bit rubbed; blue spine; 4to 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Allan, Mabel Esther Et Al Every Girl's Annual Containing Snowbound At Carden Beck
UK UK: Dean, n.d. Hardcover 
This year's annual doesnt turn up frequently. Cover has two girls on rocks, one pointing ; a few pens marks on cover; board edges rubbed; had MEA story - Snowbound at Carden Beck 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Allan, Mabel Esther, Norling, Winifred. Wynne, May. Et Al Ideal Book for Girls Containing MEA - Mysterious Miranda
London London; Dean Hardcover Very Good- 
H/b; illus boards front; back plain card; red cloth spine; vg-; 4to; 140pp; some foxing on edges and eps; damage patch to front board in centre, contains story Mysterious Miranda by M. E. Allan - colour frontis accompanies this story ; Ideal Book for Girls; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Allan, Mabel Esther. Et Al The Modern Book for Girls - Contains 'wings' by MEA & 'The School That Wasn't Welsh by MEA
London London; Birn Bros Hardcover Very Good- 
H/b; illus boards; cloth spine; vg-; 4to; 124pp; some damage to bottom front near spine; slightly worn appearance; contains The School that wasn't Welsh & Wings! By M. E. Allan; The Modern Book for Gilrs; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Allan, Mabel Esther; Illus Rowe, G (Illus) The Flash Children
London; Hodder & Stoughton; 1983 - 2nd imp 1983 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; Vg++; very nice copy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Allan, Mabel Esther; Norling, Winifred Et Al Our Girls' Brightest Containing 'command Performance' by MEA
London London; Renwick of Otley Hardcover 
H/b; illus front; card back yellow cloth spine; vg-; 4to; cover worn; small tear in fep; 1st story is 'Command Performance' by M. E. Allan accompanied by a full page colour plate; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Allan, Mabel Esther; Robinson, Charles An Island in a Green Sea
UK Dent, 1974 046005886X Hardback Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
H/b; d/w; vg+/vg; 8vo; 189pp; gaelic glossary; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Allan, Mabel Esther; Rowe, Marjorie Et Al Adventure for Girls
London Somerset; Purnell; 1968 1968 Hardcover Very Good- 
H/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; 93pp; pages slightly discoloured; slight spine splitting; vg-; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Allan, Mabel. Esther. The Crumble Lane Captives
London : Methuen 1986 0416489605 
Hbk with picture boards, Vg-, Ex-Lib, fep emoved; a little worn; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Allbeury, Ted The Dangerous Edge
London: NEL, 1991 045049599X 
Hbk with d/w; Vg/Vg; 1st edition 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Allbeury, Ted The Seeds of Treason
London; New English Library; 1986 1986 0450397653 
H/b; d/w; vg-/G+; 8vo; 312pp; d/w worn; ex lib with labels removed and rubber stamps; library binding; 1st ed 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Allbutt, Marion & Tawse, Sybil (Illus) Our Child's Red Letter Days
UK: Harrap, n.d. (insc 1931) 
Hbk in d/w; Vg-/G; medium sized pieces missing from the d/w some of the records are filled in, someone born in 1931 (no name! ) ; 4 full page colour illus 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Allbutt, Marion. Our Child's Red-Letter Days.
London : George G Harrap & Co 1931 1931 Hardcover 
Hbk with d/w, G+/G, D/w has damage patches on bottom at both corners and along top edge, very grubby . 4 beautiful full page illus, many other b/w line drawings. Some pages completed. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Allcock, Phil The Will of Dargan - Stories of the Realm1
Sussex: Kingsway, 1991 0860657604 
Pbk; Vg+; 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Allcroft, Britt Magic Adventures of Mumfie, Pirates Ahoy!
UK: Ladybird, nd 0721417833 Hardcover 
Hbk; glossy illus board covers; op 1.75; vg condition; 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Allen, Agnes The Story of the Village
London London; Faber; 1947 Hardback Very Good with no dust jacket 
H/b; vg; 8vo; 213pp; slightly worn appearance; 1st ed; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Allen, Anne & Morton, Arthur. This is Your Child - the Story of the National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children (NSPCC)
London London : Routledge & Kegan Paul 1961 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Hbk with d. W, G+/G+, Ex-Lib , stamp and sticker marks on fep, white spined d. W writing faded.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Allen, Arthur B. & Allen F. E. Art and Artistic Handicrafts for the Infants School
London London; Harrap; 1932 Hardcover Very Good- 
H/b; vg-; large 8vo; 234pp; some foxing on edges and eps; red leather or leather look cover; gilt titles on spine; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Allen, Bob A DALES WALK a Long-Distance Walk through England's Most Beautiful Scenery
London: Michael Joseph , 1997 0718141350 
4to hbk in d/w; in almost a snew condition; no inscriptions; not price clipped; a tiny amount of yellowing to white of d/w; 178 pp. With black & white and colour photographs 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie