Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

Antiquarian
Author Signed Books
Fiction
Humour
juvenile
Juvenile - Illustrated
Juvenile - Ladybirds
Juvenile - Pop-ups & Paper Engineering
Juvenile - Pop-ups and paper engineering
Magazines/Periodicals
Military
Military vehicles
museum guides
Myths & Legends
Natural History
Nature
Ornithology
Pelican
Pelicans

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Ashley, Bernard & Charles Keeping (Illustrated & jacket illustrated by):  Break in the Sun
UK: OUP Oxford Children's Books, 1980 
1st edition; 8vo hbk in d/w; ex-library copy; usual stamps; Vg-/vg;  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Ashley, Bernard & KEEPING, Charles(jacket illus):  A Kind of Wild Justice
London: Oxford University Press, 1978 
1st edition 8vo hbk in d/w; ex-library nice copy; usual stamps; vg/vg; set in the east end of London; jacket illustrated by Charles Keeping  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Ashley, Bernard & KEEPING, Charles(jacket illus):  A Kind of Wild Justice
London: Oxford University Press, 1978 
1st edition 8vo hbk in d/w; ex-library; nice copy; usual stamps; vg/vg; set in the east end of London  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 ASHLEY, Bernard:  Bad blood
London: Julia Macrae, 1988 
1st ed hbk in d/w; pp lightly browning; Vg/Vg;  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Ashley, Bernard:  Dodgem
UK: Julia Macrae, 1981 
1st edition; hbk in d/w; ex-lib; slight spine slope; a couple of rubber stampsbut this book is still in very good condition and looks little used; an absorbing novel that moves from inner city streets to the restricted quarters of an institution and ultimately to the bustle of a travelling fair;  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 ASHLEY, BERNARD:  Bad Blood
London; Julia MacRae; 1988 
h/b; d/w; vg-/vg; 8vo; 154pp; pages yellowed; top of fep torn off; ex lib with rubber stamps; 1st ed  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 ASHLEY, BERNARD; illus Rocker, Fermin:  The Trouble With Donovan Croft
Oxford; University Press; 1979 
h/b; illus boards; vg-; 8vo; 162ppex lib with rubber stamps; labels partly removed from cover  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 ASHLEY, DORIS et al; illus Bacon, J.H. & Davie, H.:  Stories of Royal Children from English History
London; Raphael Tuck 
h/b; illus boards; g; small 4to; 104pp; worn appearance; spine torn; marks on back cover; name scribbled on title page  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 ASHLEY, Peter:  The Confessions of an ALSO-RAN
Suffolk: Farming Press, 1987 
hbk in d/w; F/F; virtually as new; 1st edition  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 ASHMAN, C & TRESCOTT, P:  Cary Grant
London: Allen, 1986 rep 
Hbk with d/w; Vg/Vg;  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 ASHTON, Geoffrey:  Petrushka (Stories of the ballets)
London: aurum, 1985 - 1st ed 
Hbk in d/w; Vg+/Vg+; nice copy with lovely illustrations; 1st Ed.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 ASHWORTH, Herbert:  The Building Society story
London: Franey, 1980 
Hbk in d/w; Vg++/Vg+; no inscriptions or clipping; slight fading to d/w spine; 1st ed  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Ashworth, Sue.:  Traditional Farmhouse Cooking.
Bristol : Parragon 1994 
Hbk with d/w, Vg+/Vg+, nice neat copy, Green d/w.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 ASIMOV, I:  Foundation and Empire
London: Panther 1975 rep. 
Pbk; Vg;  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 ASPEL, MICHAEL:  Polly Wants a Zebra
London; Weidenfeld & Nicholson; 1974 
h/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 8vo; 207pp  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 ASQUITH, Lady Cynthia (ed):  The Treasure Cave
UK: Jarrolds, n.d. 
Hbk no d/w; 4to; Vg-; a little to boards; marks on pp edges, blue boards have black lettering and decoration. Blue boards/spine black writing.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Association of agriculture:  Review - no. 7, April, 1950
London: Association of agriculture, 1950 
8vo; card covers; stapled spine; some foxing; Vg-;ex school copy; 24pp;  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 ATICHISON, Dorothy. Atichison, Martin (illus):  Great Artists Book 1
Loughborough ; Ladybird 
hbk, vg+, op 2/6, series 701  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 ATKINS, F.C.:  Mushroom Growing Today
London; Faber; 1950 
h/b; d/w; vg/g; 8vo; 187pp; slightly worn; d/w missing bottom half of front  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 ATKINS, John:  Graham Greene
UK: Calder Boyars, 1966 (rev ed) 
Hbk in d/w; G+/G+; ex-lib; fep messy; wrapper a little baggy and soiled  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 ATKINSON, Rick:  Crusade , the untold story of the Gulf war
London: Harper collins, 1994 
1st UK ed. Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; heavy volume;  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 ATTENBOROUGH, D (intro):  Wildlife through the camera
London: BBC, 1982 - 1st ed. 
4to hbk iwth d/w; G+/Vg-; colour pictures throughout; pp browning at edges;  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 ATTENBOROUGH, David:  Life On Earth - a natural history
London: Collins & BBC, 1979 rep. 
Hbk with d/w; unpacked weight 1100g; Vg/Vg;  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 ATTENBOROUGH, David:  Life on Earth - a natural history
London: Collins/BBC, 1979 - revised edition 
hbk with d/w; 1100g unpacked; Vg+/Vg+;  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 ATTENBOROUGH, David:  Life on Earth - a natural history
London: Book Club Assoc 1980 
Hbk with d/w; Vg+/Vg-, 8vo, d/w has edgewear.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID:  The Living Planet
London; Reader's Digest; 1985 
h/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; large 4to; 367pp; Augmented ed; excess postage required; We are a real bookshop as well as a virtual one - and we enjoy personal friendly contact with our customers dont hesitate to telephone or e-mail to talk to us  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 ATTENBOROUGH, David:  The Atlas of the Living World
UK: Guild Publishing, 1989 
Hbk in d/w; Vg++/Vg+; beautiful colour photo illustrations and some diagrams. really nice book  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Atwater, Richard; Atwater, Florence:  Mr. Popper's Penguins
London: Collins, 1976 
PbK; vg;  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Augusta, Josef.:  Prehistoric Man
London : Paul Hamlyn 1964 2nd imp 
Hbk in d.w, Vg-/G+, Folio, Red spine white writing, pages slightly browned, D/w has open tears to top corner front and top/bottom on rear, scratched also. contains plates at rear of book about life styles, Magic rites, Temple of the Bear, Mammouth Hunters Grave, Childrens Grave,  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Aunt Louisa & B Butler, G Rowlandson; Harry Rountree (illus):  Warne's Story book of animals
London: Warne, 1954 
4to; picture board covers with cloth spine; 8 colour plates; artists include B Butler, G Rowlandson; Harry Rountree; Vg, but slightly musty smell;  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Aurton, Elisabeth & Fitzgibbon, Theodora.:  Traditional British Cooking.
London; Octopus 1985 
Pbk, vg; 4to; Pink spine Dark Pink writing. covers creased at edges.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 AUSTIN, G D:  Peterborough Tramways Peterborough Papers No. 1
UK: Peterborough City Council, n.d. 
Pbk; Vg; landscape 4to ; name & address inside cover;  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 AUSTIN, MICHAEL:  The Great Experiment
London; English Universities Press; 1975 
limp cover; vg+; small 4to; 218pp  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Austin, Paul Britten:  1812: Napoleon in Moscow
UK: Greenhill Books, 1995 
1st edition; Hbk in d/w; excellent condition - just very slight hint of browning to page edges;  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 AVEBURY, DIANA; illus Casson, Hugh:  Zelda and the Corgis
London; Picadilly; 1984 
h/b; d/w; vg+/vg; 8vo; 56pp; slight damage to d/w; 1st ed  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 AVEBURY:  Ants, Bees and Wasps - The International Scientific series Vol. XL
UK: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1906 (2nd impression of revised 17th ed) 
Hbk no d/w; vg-; includes colour plates; spine faded, neat inscription, eps marbled;  
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Aveling, Eleanor Marx:  Karl Marx - Revolution And Counter-Revolution.
London : Unwin 1971 
Pbk, G+, 8vo, Green/white spine black writing.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Avery, Gillian & LAWRENCE, John (illus):  Jemima and the Welsh Rabbit
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974 
8vo hbk in d/w; d/w design matches book cover; fep removed; a nice copy; Vg/Vg  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Avery, Harold & Illustrations by John Cameron:  Manor Pool Island
London, Collins Clear-Type, nd. 
8vo hbk; no date, but gift inscription dated 1906192pp with Coloured 4 colour plate Illustrations by John Cameron.Blue pictorial boards with illustrations of soldiers on horseback plus decoration in the art noveau style; art noveau design on spine; some browning/foxing, but good solid book in quite good condition for age; G++  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Avery, Harold. PATERSON, Phillips (illus):  Through Thick and Thin.
London : Nelson, nd 
Hbk with d.w, Vg-/G+, small loss to d/w in top right hand corner; gift inscription on fep;  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 AVERY, Harold:  Sale's Sharpshooters
London: Nelson, n.d. (pre 1929) 
Hbk; tan boards with black lettering and illustrations;Vg-;  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 AVERY, Harold:  Out of the running
London: Collins Clear type Press, nd 
A pre 1915 copy (presentastion sticker dated 1915); art noveau style cover; pretty illustrated endpapers;colour frontis and colour illustrated title page;some grubby marks from use; rear hinge cracking; small nick in cloth to top front edge; G+; a boys school story  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 AVERY, HAROLD; illus Brier, E.F.:  A Girl at the Helm
London; Nelson; c1940 
h/b; vg-; 8vo; 240pp; foxing on edges and bep  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 AVI:  Ragweed
London; Simon & Schuster; 2003 
h/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 8vo; 207pp; 1st ed  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 AVI:  Ereth's Birthday
London; Simon & Schuster; 2002 
h/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 8vo; 199pp; 1st ed  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 AVRACH, JOSEPH:  The Ginger Gang
London; Peter Lunn; 1943 
h/b; vg-; 8vo; 86pp; 1st ed; light foxing on edges and eps; red cover; name in fep  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 AVRACH, JOSEPH:  The Ginger Gang
London; Peter Lunn; 1943 
h/b; vg-; 8vo; 86pp; foxing throughout; red cover; 1st ed  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 AVRACH, JOSEPH; illus Bartlett, R.A.:  Ferry to Adventure
London; Peter Lunn; 1945 
h/b; vg-; 8vo; 96pp; cover warped; pages creased; some foxing on pages  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Avril, Pierre.:  Politics in France
Middx : Penguin/Pelican 1969 1st Thus 
Pbk, Vg+.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 AWDRY The Rev. W:  Four Little Engines - Railway series no. 10
UK: EDMUND WARD 1964 
UK: EDMUND WARD 1964; hbk in dustwrapper; book is generally in very good condition; black boards with white illustration to cover & lettering; no inscriptions;d/w is price clipped; Vg/Vg-;  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 AWDRY The Rev. W:  Four Little Engines - Railway series no. 10
UK: EDMUND WARD 1955 
1st edition (UK: EDMUND WARD 1955); hbk in dustwrapper; book is generally in very good condition; black boards with gold gilt illustration to cover & lettering; no inscriptions; slight wear; d/w has alot of loss to edges;  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 AWDRY, Christopher:  Thomas comes home - series no. 36
London: heinemann, 1993 - rep 
1993 rep. Original hbk format (small oblong); laminated boards;Vg; stitiching slightly slack;  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 AWDRY, Christopher:  Jock the new Engine - no 34
London: heinemann, 1995 
Reprint; hbk; glazed illustrated boards; Vg+;  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 AWDRY, Christopher:  Jock the new Engine
London: heinemann, 1990 
1st edition hbk; glazed illustrated boards; Vg;  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER; illus Spong, Clive:  James and the Diesel Engines
London;Heinemann, 1984 
1st edition; h/b; illus boards; Vg+; illustrated board covers; 12mo; original format; nice copy  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER; illus Spong, Clive:  Really Useful Engines
London; Heinemann; 1983 
1st edition; h/b; illus boards;Vg-;small horiz format; 61pp; binding loose;  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER; illus Spong, Clive:  Really Useful Engines - The railway series no. 27
London; Heinemann, 1983 
1st edition; Hbk; 12mo; illustrated boards; vg;  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER; illus Spong, Clive:  More about Thomas the Tank Engine
London; Kaye & Ward; 1995 rep 
h/b; illus boards; vg+;  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER; illus Spong, Clive:  Really Useful Engines - The railway series no. 27
London; Heinemann, 1983 
1st edition; Hbk; 12mo; illustrated boards; vg+  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER; illus Spong, Clive:  Really Useful Engines - The railway series no. 27
London; Heinemann; 1987 rep 
h/b; illus boards; ex-lib copy with remnants; Vg-;  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER; illus Spong, Clive:  James and the Diesel Engines
London; Kaye & Ward, 1984 
h/b; illus boards; Vg-; boards have creasing to laminate; a little creasing to odd pages - nothing terrible! 60pp ; 1st edition  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER; illus Spong, Clive:  Really Useful Engines
London; Heinemann; 1987 rep 
h/b; illus boards; vg; small horiz format; 61pp;  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER; illus Spong, Clive:  Really Useful Engines - The railway series no. 27
London; Heinemann, 1983 
1st edition; Hbk; 12mo; illustrated boards; vg;  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER; illus Spong, Clive:  More about Thomas the Tank Engine
London; Kaye & Ward; 1988 rep 
h/b; illus boards; vg-; small horiz format; 61pp; c;& stitching slightly slack; small nick at top of spine;  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER; illus Spong, Clive:  Really Useful Engines - The railway series no. 27
London; Kaye & Ward, 1983 
1st edition; Hbk; 12mo; illustrated boards  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 AWDRY, REV W. illus Edwards, Gunvor & Peter:  Mountain Engines - Railway series no. 19
London; Ward; 1964 
1st editon (1964) hbk; no d/w; Vg-; 1st sticitched section a little slack;  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 AWDRY, REV W. illus Edwards, Gunvor & Peter:  Mountain Engines
London; Ward; 1964 
hbk; no d/w; Vg; binding slightly loose; 1st edition  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 AWDRY, REV W.; illus Edwards, Gunvor & Peter:  Enterprising Engines
London; Kaye & Ward; 1968 
1st edition; h/b; old Thomas format; 59pp; small name on fep; page 30 has a corner torn off (text completely unaffected); otherwise a nice copy  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Awdry, Rev W. Spong, Clive (illus):  Thomas's Christmas Party
London : Kaye & Ward 1984 
Hbk illus boards, Vg, 8vo wide, White spine yellow writing.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 AWDRY, Rev W.:  Thomas the Tank Engine Stories
UK: Dean, 1992 (1st thus) 
Hbk in d/w; Vg+/Vg  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 AWDRY, Rev W.:  Henry the Green Engine series no. 6
UK: Guild, 1989 
Hbk in pictoral boards; Vg; original format;  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 AWDRY, Rev W.:  Troublesome Engines
UK: Guild 1989 
Hbk in pictorial boards; small old format - looks very similar to Kaye & Ward ed. ;Vg;  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 AWDRY, Rev W.:  Henry the Green Engine
UK: Ward, 1956 
Original format; G+; stitching a bit slack; yellow cover a bit grubby;  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 AWDRY, Rev W.:  Edward the Blue Engine - railway series no. 9
UK: Kaye & Ward, 1976 
Pbk; G; sellotape strip holding contents to spine inside cover; cover creased; contents clean & bright; 1st pbk edition  
Price: 4.00 GBP