|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Allen, Jonathan My Dog London London: Macmillan1989 1989 0333493338 Softcover Good+ 1st ed thus; 4to softback; a couple of dog eared corners; a little discolouration to cover; slight cover creasing & fading g+ ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Allen, Judy Awaiting Developments London; Julia MacRae; 1989 086203356X H/b; d/w; vg+/vg; 8vo; 174pp; small label removed from d/w; name in fep; A Whitbread prize winner -'Jo is faced with petitioning the neighbours in an attempt to save a beautiful garden from a property developer ....she soon discovers she cannot anticipate reactions' ; the story is an insight about the lives of an urban community Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Allen, Mabel Esther Tomorrow is a Lovely Day London Abelard 1979 0200725696 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 1st edition; hbk in d/w; fep removed; title page has rubber stamps; spine of book dustwrapper- lettering has faded; precis - 'war is declared soon after Frue Allendale & her parents return from their holiday in Cornwall to Chelsea. Frue, not evacuated, stays at her London stage school. Then, at age 15 tragedy strikes, and Frue moves to village in the Chiltern Hills for the last 8 months of the war, with relatives & attending new schools. Then after the war ends Frue is back in Cornwall with family friends and their son - a good friend. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Allingham, Emmie Joyce the Second London:The Pilgrim Press,nd Hardcover Hbk; grey decorated board covers - floral design black on grey; crack across spine, and it looks as if part of the spine has been restuck; gift plate dated 1936; pp very browned at edges; still a good clean copy - binding a little loose in places; G+; scarce title Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Almedingen, E. M & Illustrations by Doreen Roberts A Candle At Dusk UK Oxford University Press 1969 0192712772 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st edition hbk in d/w; although ex-library this book may never have been issued as it is in excellent condition apart from the fep having a stamp & small sticker remnants, and stamps to back of title page; the d/w has a closed tear, but is otherwise excellent; ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Almedingen, E. M. Fanny London O. U. P. 1970 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket H/b; d/w; vg-/vg+; 8vo; 164pp; ex lib with label removed and rubber stamps; slightly worn; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Almedingen, E. M. Stephen's Light US Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1969 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket H/b; d/w; 1st US edition; slightly musty; attractive copy; historical fiction featuring a young renaissance woman who defies all tradition and wins her independence in a world of commerce; late 15th century; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Althea Life on the Seashore Cambridge Society for the Promotion of Nature Reserves 1975 1855030616 Card Covers Very Good- Illustrated by Ann Biggs Small rectangular 8vo; softback; nice, bright, clean copy; pictures meant for colouring - first 3 are partially coloured, remainder are untouched; vg-; Desmond; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Ambrus, Victor G. A Country Wedding London London: Oxford University Press 1973 0192796976 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Victor Ambrus 1st edition; 4to hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; generally a nice copy; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Ambrus, Victor G. Horses in Battle London: Oxford University Press 1975 1975 0192731289 Hardcover 4to hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; white background of d/w has started browning; d/w price clipped; however generally a nice copy; history of the war horse through many cultures, vividly illustrated in colour; 14 battle scenes on horseback, including North American aboriginals, Normans, 15th Century British, Tartars, Huns and Romans. 40pp Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Amis, Kingsley We Are all Guilty London: Reinhardt/Viking, 1991 1871061261 1st edition (1st printing) ; 8vo hbk in d/w; ex-library book that is in really nice condition; a couple of library stamps otherwise Vg+/Vg+; the author's first book for younger readers (teenage) ; Clive & his mates (girls & boys) decide to plan a break in - but Clive ends up not knowing if he is the offender or the victim - his crime has serious consequences, but as a 1st offender he is forgiven and he ends up feeling guilty & in need of punishment. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Amsterdam Board Of Trade 1913 Board of Trade Amsterdam N. Y. New York: Board of trade, nd 1913 Hardcover Hbk; red cloth; gold gilt letteringbook has become damp at some point, leading to some bleeding of red from front cover and red bleeding onto edges of prelims; cloth beginning to split at spine edge; contains photographs of the directors of the time; many old adverts; b/w photographs of Amsterdam, New Yorkpp206; G+; Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Andersen Andersen's Fairy Tales (Treasure Trove Picture Book) London: Collin's clear Type press, nd (pre1923) Hardcover Hbk; large 8vo; green flecked cloth boards with illustrated paste on to centre; covers quite worn; , and spine very rubbed; presentation sticker inside dated 1923; 4 coloured plates - 2 of which are partly detatched, and one has a little red pencil crayon on plus b/w line drawings; G+ Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Andersen Tales from Andersen London: Shaw, nd (pre 1924) Hardcover Small 4to; board covers with large colour illustration pasted onto front board; cloth spine; name & date filled in (1924) ; 4 illustrations (colour) tipped in; Vg-; quite good for age; Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Andersen, Hans & Anderson, Anne (Illus) Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales UK Children's Press N.D. Hardback Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Anne Andersen 4to hbk in d/w; Hbk in d/w; 4 full page colour plates plus numerous b/w decorative line drawings; minot edgwear to dustwrapper; Vg-/Vg-; Book spoilt only by pages browning, but colour plates unaddected by this as they are printed on a much better qualith paper which has not browned; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|