Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic
Agriculture & Farming
American History
Art
Biography
Classics
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Cultural Studies
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Fiction
Food & Drink
Geography
GHL
History
Humour

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Allen, Cecil J Locospotters' Annual 1970
London: Ian Allen, 1970 0711000972 
4to hbk; Vg; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Allen, Eric & Keeping, Charles (Illus) The Latchkey Children
London: childrens OUP, 1963 - 1st thus 1963 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; school stamp inside; Vg/Vg; nice copy; d/w has clear plastic non-adhesive protective wrapper attached to the underside of wrapper; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Allen, Eric; Illus Knight, David Pepe Moreno and the Roller Skates
London Faber; 1958 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by David Knight 
H/b; vg-; large 8vo; 60pp; foxing on edges and eps; cover marked; ex school copy with stamps; grey spine brown writing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Allen, Fletcher. Dixon-Scott, J. (Illus) The Fair Rivers of Southern England.
London : Frederick Muller 1947 1947 Hardcover 
Hbk , 8vo, Green boards marked, G+, 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Allen, G Freeman Locospotters Annual 1962
London: Ian Allen 
4to hbk; top of spine damaged; internally clean & sound; 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Allen, G Freeman Locospotters' Annual 1965
London: Ian Allen 1964 Hardcover 
4to hbk; Vg; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Allen, G. Freeman Salute to the L. N. E. R.
Surrey; Ian Allan; 1977 0711007896 
H/b; illus boards; vg+; small 4to; 100pp 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Allen, Geoffrey Freeman Railways of the Twentieth Century
London: BCA, nd 
Postage supplement - heavy; 4to hbk in d/w; Vg+/Vg+; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Allen, Geoffrey Freeman The Illustrated History of British Railways
UK: bca, 1982 1982 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg+/Vg; very heavy - excess P&P outside UK 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Allen, Gillian Sarah of Beltam
Peterborough; Minimax; 1991 1991 0906791693 Paperback 
P/b; vg+; 8vo; 47pp; scarce 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Allen, J W Et Al Walks in the Derbyshire Dales - 30 Footpath Routes
UK: Derbyshire Countryside Ltd, revised edition, 1975 
Cover a little worn; pp slightly browning; G+ 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Allen, J W Et Al Walking in Derbyshire 30 Footpath Rambles in Derbishire with Maps and Detailed Route Instructions
Derbyshire Countryside Ltd, 1969 1969 Paperback 
Vg condition; pbk; for rambling in the Peak District National Park and adjacent countryside; 3rd erv ed. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Allen, Jonathan My Dog
London London: Macmillan1989 1989 0333493338 Softcover Good+ 
1st ed thus; 4to softback; a couple of dog eared corners; a little discolouration to cover; slight cover creasing & fading g+ ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Allen, Judy Awaiting Developments
London; Julia MacRae; 1989 086203356X 
H/b; d/w; vg+/vg; 8vo; 174pp; small label removed from d/w; name in fep; A Whitbread prize winner -'Jo is faced with petitioning the neighbours in an attempt to save a beautiful garden from a property developer ....she soon discovers she cannot anticipate reactions' ; the story is an insight about the lives of an urban community 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Allen, Judy - Illustrated by John Burford The Spring on the Mountain
UK: Jonathan Cape 1973 
1st edition hbk in d/w; ex-lib copy; usual lib markings otherwise Vg/Vg; attractive wrap around cover; maps to eps; 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Allen, Judy - Illustrated by John Hurford The Spring on the Mountain
London: CBC, 1974 0224008617 
Childrens Book Club edition (1974) ; hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Allen, Judy; Illus Hurford, John The Spring on the Mountain
London; Cape; 1973 0224008617 
H/b; d/w; vg-/vg; 8vo; 155pp; ex lib with rubber stamps and label partly removed from fep 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Allen, Kenneth Fighting Men and Their Uniforms
London : Hamlyn 1973 3rd imp 060036027X 
Hbk, 4to, Vg, red spine white writing. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Allen, Kenneth. Tuckwell, George (Illus) Fighting Ships
London : Purnell 1973 036101757X 
Hbk illus boards, 4to, Vg-, Cream/Red spine yellow writing. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Allen, Linda & Katkinka Kew (Illus) A Parrot in the House
UK: Hodder and Stoughton, 1988 0340425849 
8vo hbk; glossy hbk covers; ex-lib copy; rubber stamps - generally a vg- copy; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Allen, Mabel E. Et Al The Girls' Book of Sports
London; Birn Brothers 
H/b; d/w; vg-/g-; 4to; 92pp; worn appearance esp corners; d/w dirty and torn 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Allen, Mabel Esther School under Snowdon
London; Hutchinson Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; g+/g; 8vo; 216pp; heavy foxing on edges; d/w grubby and worn with half of spine missing 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Allen, Mabel Esther Tomorrow is a Lovely Day
London Abelard 1979 0200725696 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
1st edition; hbk in d/w; fep removed; title page has rubber stamps; spine of book dustwrapper- lettering has faded; precis - 'war is declared soon after Frue Allendale & her parents return from their holiday in Cornwall to Chelsea. Frue, not evacuated, stays at her London stage school. Then, at age 15 tragedy strikes, and Frue moves to village in the Chiltern Hills for the last 8 months of the war, with relatives & attending new schools. Then after the war ends Frue is back in Cornwall with family friends and their son - a good friend. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Allen, Mabel Esther School under Snowdon
London; Hutchinson Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
2nd impression; h/b; d/w; Vg/g++; 8vo; 216pp; pp lightly browning; d/w has a little loss at edges; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Allen, Natalie Through the Letter-Box
Cornwall; Natalie Allen; 1988 
P/b; vg+; 4to; 211pp 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Allen, Nick Making Sense of the Children Act
Chichester; Wiley; 1998 1998 0471978310 Paperback 
P/b; vg-; 8vo; 284pp; slight signs of wear; several pages highlighted and/or underlined 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Allen, Phoebe; Illus Jellicoe, J. The Forbidden Room
London; Wells Gardner, Darton & Co 
H/b; monochrome illus boards; g+; 8vo; worn appearance; rough cut edges; beginning to come away from spine; hole in early pages which has caused slight damage to slightly later ones; pres label inside cover dated 1912 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Allen, Ruth (Ed) The Abbey Chronicle Index - January to September 2000
UK: Elsie Oxenham Appreciation Society, 2001 2001 Paperback 
Stapled booklet; 21pp; Vg; a society production for & by members; 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Allen, Ruth (Ed) The Abbey Chronicle No 35
UK: Elsie Oxenham Appreciation Society, 2000 2000 0009571248 Paperback 
Stapled booklet; 57pp; Vg; a society production for & by members; this one contains articles by Hilary Clare, Monica Godfey et al ISSN 0957 1248 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Allen, Ruth (Ed) The Abbey Chronicle No 36
UK: Elsie Oxenham Appreciation Society, 2000 2000 Paperback 
Stapled booklet; 29pp; Vg; a society production for & by members; 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Allen, Ruth (Ed) The Abbey Chronicle No 37
UK: Elsie Oxenham Appreciation Society, 2001 2001 Paperback 
Stapled booklet; 41pp; Vg; a society production for & by members; 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Allen, Tom & Patsy. The Will-O'-The - Wisp
London : Peter Haddock ND 0710507194 Hardcover 
Hbk, picture boards, square 8vo, Vg, Lime spine black writing. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Alleyne, Margaret & Robinson, Mary B. (Illus) The Story of Mr Prettimouse
London: Warne & Co, n.d. Hardcover 
6.5" x 5.5"; illus. Board covers; no spine; school library sticker inside; tear on title page; extremely pretty pastel colour illustrations; pp a little loose in binding, but all present and none falling out; most pp clean & bright, no scribble or crayoning; 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Alleyne, Margaret & Robinson, Mary B. (Illus) The Story of Mr Prettimouse
London: Warne & Co, 1962 0723209715 
6.5" x 5.5"; Hbk in d/w; illus. Board covers; extremely pretty pastel colour illustrations; book is slightly bent otherwise Vg/Vg; 1962 edition 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Alleyne, Margaret. Robinson, Mary B (Illus) The Story of Sammy Sticklepin
London; Warne, 1957 1957 Hardcover 
4th impression; small square 8vo; 43pp, Vg-; slight water marks; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Allingham, Emmie Joyce the Second
London:The Pilgrim Press,nd Hardcover 
Hbk; grey decorated board covers - floral design black on grey; crack across spine, and it looks as if part of the spine has been restuck; gift plate dated 1936; pp very browned at edges; still a good clean copy - binding a little loose in places; G+; scarce title 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Allingham, Helen & Dick, Stewart The Cottage Homes of England
London; Bracken Books; 1984 0946495106 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg; small 4to; 287pp; foxing on edges and d/w; excess postage required 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Allingham, Margery The Tiger in the Smoke
UK: Chatto & Windus, 1952 1952 Hardcover 
1st edition hbk; red cloth cover, faded at edges; fep removed; half title page browned; G+ 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Allingham, Margery The Tiger in the Smoke
Middx: penguin,1959 rep 1959 Paperback 
Green penguin pbk no. C1216; green & white 'striped' cover; browned; reading copy; g; 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Allingham, Margery The Fashion in Shrouds - a Campion Mystery
London: Vintage, 2006 2006 0460024167 Paperback 
Pbk; Vg+; possibly unread; 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Allingham, Margery The Case of the Late Pig
Middx: penguin,1983 1983 0140002766 Paperback 
Green penguin pbk; Illustrated cover; Vg+; an Albert Campion Mystery 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Alliott, Catherine A Married Man
London; Headline; 2002 2002 0747269165 
P/b; vg; large 8vo; 407pp; few marks on cover; white cover; trade pbk 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Allison, Sam Tales of Wells Fargo - Danger Station
UK: World distributors, 1958 - authorized edition 
Hbk; grey boards; cowboy & horse on cover; Vg; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Allison, Sonia The Horoscope Cook Book
UK: Dent, 1971 1971 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; wrapper price-clipped 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Allison, Sonia Microwave Cookery
London; David & Charles; 1980 0715375253 
H/b picture boards, vg; 4to; black spine yellow writing. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Alliss, Peter 100 Greatest Golfers
UK: Macdonald, 1989 (1st ed) 1989 0356178633 
Hbk in d/w; Vg+/Vg; excess P&P required 1st edition 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Alliss, Peter Golf Master Classes
UK: Macdonald Queen Anne press, 1989 (1st thus) 1989 0356178498 
Pbk; Vg+ 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Alliss, Peter The Shell Book of Golf
London: David & Charles, 1981 1981 0715379887 
1st edition hbk in dustwrapper in excellent condition; Vg+/Vg+; 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Alliss, Peter (Ed) Golf - a Way of Life
London; Cresset Press; 1989 1989 0712629238 
H/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 4to; 192pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Allmand, C T Henry V - General Series 68
UK: Historical Association, 1968 1968 Paperback 
Pamphlet; stapled spine; 26pp; vg 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Allsop, Niall The Kennet and Avon Canal
Bath: Millstream Books, 1987 0948975059 
Pbk, square 8vo, 64 pages, vg, users guide to waterways between Reading and Bristol 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Allum, Tom; Illus Bertoglio, Victor Hurricane Harland Crashes the Gate
London; Blackie; 1958 
H/b; d/w; vg-/g-; 8vo; 206pp; few marks on edges; bottom of spine and 1/4 back of d/w missing 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Allyn, Rose (Ed) ; Illus Burd, G. M. & Higgins, Violet Moore Mother Goose and Her Goslings
Chicago; Stanton & Van Vliet; 1918 1918 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; g; 8vo; 125pp; spine in very poor condition; cover worn; foxing on edges; one page torn; inscription in fep; book of nursery rhymes 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Almedingen, E. M & Illustrations by Doreen Roberts A Candle At Dusk
UK Oxford University Press 1969 0192712772 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1st edition hbk in d/w; although ex-library this book may never have been issued as it is in excellent condition apart from the fep having a stamp & small sticker remnants, and stamps to back of title page; the d/w has a closed tear, but is otherwise excellent; ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Almedingen, E. M. The Retreat from Moscow
US Warne, 1968 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/G+; wrapper worn, rubbed on edges, small tears on spine ends, neat inscription; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Almedingen, E. M. Fanny
London O. U. P. 1970 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
H/b; d/w; vg-/vg+; 8vo; 164pp; ex lib with label removed and rubber stamps; slightly worn; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Almedingen, E. M. Stephen's Light
US Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1969 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
H/b; d/w; 1st US edition; slightly musty; attractive copy; historical fiction featuring a young renaissance woman who defies all tradition and wins her independence in a world of commerce; late 15th century; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Alson, Christopher Strong to Save
Bungay; Morrow; 1996 1996 0948903287 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg++/vg++; 8vo; 181pp; 1st ed; scarce 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Alston, R W Painter's Idiom: a Technical Approach to Painting
UK: Staples Press , 1954 1954 
1st edition; 8vo hbk in d/w; vg/G++; d/w quite edge worn; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Alstyne, Richard W Van The American Empire - its Historical Pattern and Evolution - General Series No 43
UK: Historical Association, 1960 1960 Paperback 
Pamphlet; stapled spine; 28pp; cxover a little creased; contents vg; 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Altamirano, Ignacio Manuel; Illus Blakely, Zelma El Zarco the Bandit
London; Folio Society; 1957 1957 Hardcover 
H/b; vg; 8vo; 160pp; in slipcase; title worn off spine 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Althea Desmond Starts School
Wisbech: Bridge Street Books, 1982 1855030616 Very Good- 
Small rectangular 8vo; softback; Vg-; minor creasing to cover; ; Desmond 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Althea Life on the Seashore
Cambridge Society for the Promotion of Nature Reserves 1975 1855030616 Card Covers Very Good- Illustrated by Ann Biggs 
Small rectangular 8vo; softback; nice, bright, clean copy; pictures meant for colouring - first 3 are partially coloured, remainder are untouched; vg-; Desmond; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Althea Desmond and the Monsters
Wisbech: Bridge street books, 1975 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Very Good- 
Small rectangular 8vo; softback; Vg-; minor creasing to cover; ; Desmond 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Althea. Herbert, Helen (Illus) Foxes
London : Longman 1982 1982 0582391636 
Hbk in picture boards, Vg+, 8vo, Green spine Black writing. A children's non-fiction book; 1st ed. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Alvarado, Manuel (Et Al) Learning the Media - an Introduction to Media Teaching
London: Macmillan Educ., 1987: 1987 0333305221 Softcover 
Sftbk : 8vo : pp306: index: Vg: 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Amalgamated Engineering Union Rules Part 1
London; 1940 1940 Paperback Good 
P/b; g+; 16mo; 177pp; cover very worn, pages less so; name inked on cover and title page; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Amalgamated Engineering Union Rules Part 1 As Adopted by the Quadrennial Meeting Held At Manchester from May 6th to May 30th 1930
London Aeu/Cooperative Printing Society 1930 Paperback Very Good- 
P/b; vg-; 16mo; sugar paper type cover; first few pages have dog-eared pages - first has actually torn off; rear cover has a name & address written on, but generally quite a reasonable copy for age; ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 175 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Amalgamated Press Tiny Tots Annual 1958
UK: Fleetway, 1958 1958 Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards; not price clipped; no name filled in; nice clean copy - occ foxing; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Amalgamated Press Tiny Tots Annual 1951
UK: Fleetway, nd 1951 Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards; tatty reading copy only 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Amalgamated Press Tiny Tots Annual 1954
UK: Fleetway, nd 1954 Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg-; some edgewear to boards; not price clipped; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Amberley Chalk Pits Museum Souvenir Guide Book
Arundel: Amberley Museum; c1980 Paperback 
P/b; stapled; vg; small 4to; 32pp 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Ambler Old Man Hodge He Had a Farm
London; Amex Hardcover Illustrated by Ambler 
H/b; illus boards; g+; 8vo; spine damaged; cover grubby; internally very clean; illustrations are lovely; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Ambler, Eric Intercom Conspiracy (Collectors' Edition)
UK: Heron Books c1970, 1970 0297179594 Collectors' Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Large 8vo burgundy leahterette with gold gilt decor/lettering; Vg; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Ambler, Eric Dirty Story
Middx World Books 1969 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Hbk in d/w; d/w chipped at top of spine; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Ambrose, Stephen Struggle for Vicksburg - the Battles and Seige That Decided the Civil War
USA: Eastern Acorn Press, 1989 1989 Paperback 
66pp stapled booklet. Vg; 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Ambrose, Stephen E. Rise to Globalism
New York; Penguin; 1991 1991 0140147705 
P/b; vg; 8vo; 413pp; front cover and 1st few pages creased at corner 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Ambrus, Victor G. A Country Wedding
London London: Oxford University Press 1973 0192796976 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Victor Ambrus 
1st edition; 4to hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; generally a nice copy; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Ambrus, Victor G. Blackbeard the Pirate
Oxford Oxford; University Press; 1990 1990 0192722204 Paperback Very Good 
P/b; vg; 4to (large) ; cover curling a little; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Ambrus, Victor G. Horses in Battle
London: Oxford University Press 1975 1975 0192731289 Hardcover 
4to hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; white background of d/w has started browning; d/w price clipped; however generally a nice copy; history of the war horse through many cultures, vividly illustrated in colour; 14 battle scenes on horseback, including North American aboriginals, Normans, 15th Century British, Tartars, Huns and Romans. 40pp 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Amery, Heather; Illus Cartwright, Stephen The Royal Broomstick
London London; Usborne; 1996 1996 0746025122 Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Stephen Cartwright 
P/b; vg+; double width 8vo; 16pp; Usborne Castle Tales; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Amirah Inglis The White Women's Protection Ordinance
London; Sussex University Press; 1974 1974 0856210498 
H/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 8vo; 166pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Amis, Kingsley Stanley and the Women
UK: Penguin, 1985 1985 0140076077 Paperback 
1st Penguin ed. Paperback; Vg 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Amis, Kingsley We Are all Guilty
London: Reinhardt/Viking, 1991 1871061261 
1st edition (1st printing) ; 8vo hbk in d/w; ex-library book that is in really nice condition; a couple of library stamps otherwise Vg+/Vg+; the author's first book for younger readers (teenage) ; Clive & his mates (girls & boys) decide to plan a break in - but Clive ends up not knowing if he is the offender or the victim - his crime has serious consequences, but as a 1st offender he is forgiven and he ends up feeling guilty & in need of punishment. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Amsterdam Board Of Trade 1913 Board of Trade Amsterdam N. Y.
New York: Board of trade, nd 1913 Hardcover 
Hbk; red cloth; gold gilt letteringbook has become damp at some point, leading to some bleeding of red from front cover and red bleeding onto edges of prelims; cloth beginning to split at spine edge; contains photographs of the directors of the time; many old adverts; b/w photographs of Amsterdam, New Yorkpp206; G+; 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Andersen Andersen's Fairy Tales (Treasure Trove Picture Book)
London: Collin's clear Type press, nd (pre1923) Hardcover 
Hbk; large 8vo; green flecked cloth boards with illustrated paste on to centre; covers quite worn; , and spine very rubbed; presentation sticker inside dated 1923; 4 coloured plates - 2 of which are partly detatched, and one has a little red pencil crayon on plus b/w line drawings; G+ 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Andersen Tales from Andersen
London: Shaw, nd (pre 1924) Hardcover 
Small 4to; board covers with large colour illustration pasted onto front board; cloth spine; name & date filled in (1924) ; 4 illustrations (colour) tipped in; Vg-; quite good for age; 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Andersen, H Hans Andersen: His Classic Fairy Tales
London;Book Club;1977 1977 Hardcover 
Hbk with d/w; Vg-/Vg; 4to; fep missing; illust. By Michael Foreman 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Andersen, H. ; Aesop; Kipling, R. ; Grimm Fairies and Fables
London; Hamlyn; 1988 1988 0600557219 
H/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 4to; 221pp; veryslight foxing on top edge 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Andersen, Hans The Penguin Complete Fairy Tales and Stories of Hans Andersen
Harmondsworth; Penguin; 1985 1985 0140090193 Paperback 
P/b; vg-; 8vo; 1101pp; front cover has minor creasing; fep removed; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Andersen, Hans The Wild Swans and Other Stories
London; Blackie Hardcover 
H/b; illustration paste on to front cover (as published) ; g+; 8vo; 125pp; ; foxing throughout; some marks/creasing to pages; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Andersen, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
UK: Ward Lock, 1965 1965 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg, 8vo, name on fep, b/w fontis, D/w edges creased, Blue spine with picture of mermaid. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Andersen, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London : John F Shaw 1908 1908 Hardcover 
Hbk illus boards, G+, 4to, page edges rough, Green decorated spine silver writing. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Andersen, Hans & Anderson, Anne (Illus) Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
UK Children's Press N.D. Hardback Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Anne Andersen 
4to hbk in d/w; Hbk in d/w; 4 full page colour plates plus numerous b/w decorative line drawings; minot edgwear to dustwrapper; Vg-/Vg-; Book spoilt only by pages browning, but colour plates unaddected by this as they are printed on a much better qualith paper which has not browned; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Andersen, Hans & Dulac, Edmund (Illus) Stories from Hans Andersen
UK: Hodder & Stoughton,1938 1938 Hardcover 
1st edition thus; 4to hbk; grey cloth covers with red lettering & decoration on cover; 12 colour plates - one (page 144) is a closed tear that has been mended, but does still show; cover a bit worn/grubby; contents clean; 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Andersen, Hans & Dulac, Edmund (Illus) Stories from Hans Andersen
UK: Hodder & Stoughton,1938 Hardcover 
4to hbk; royal blue cloth covers with gold gilt lettering to spine; 14 tissue guarded tipped in colour plates; occasional foxing/marks to pages; 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Andersen, Hans & Foreman, Michael Hans Andersen: His Classic Fairy Tales
UK: Gollancz, 1976 1976 0575021888 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg- ; 1st ed thus 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Andersen, Hans Christian Favourite Fairy Tales in Colour
London; Collins Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; vg; 4to 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Andersen, Hans Christian. Leyssac, Paul (translates) . Pedersen, Vilhelm It's Perfectly True! And Other Stories
London: Macmillan,1937 1937 Hardcover 
Hbk; no d/w; First edition of this translation; red cloth cover with gold gilt decoration to front; cover very worn; Signed by translator on fep; contents clean & sound; solid copy; 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Andersen, Hans Christian: Illustrated by Hague, Michael Michael Hague's Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales
London, Methuen,1981 1981 0416220800 
1st edition : 4to hbk in d/w; blue cloth, 162pp; lovely full page colour illustrations; 9 stories from Andersen; very attractive copy, but a couple of small disney stickers on front of d/w! Vg+/Vg; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie