|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Noteable Sights and Scenes in England and Wales London: Cassell & Co, nd (1900?) Lge 4to landscape; maroon cloth boards decorated with black and golden yellow; cloth a litte rubbed in parts at edges, but generally a nice copy; presentation sticker inside cover (undated) ; each page a b/w plate - printed on one side only, with a brief explanatory paragraph below; pp clean/bright/sound - not browned; first plates are London-then it tours around england & wales Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Orsay Paris; Societe Francaise de Promotion Artistique; 1991 P/b; vg; 4to; 70pp; front cover creased Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Rupert Fun No. 2 UK: Express Books, 1989 1989 0850791863 Hbk in picture boards; Vg; Has puzzles and cartoons, all of which are blank, nice and bright Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Smuggling and Smugglers in Sussex UK: W.J. Smith, n.d. (post 1878) Hardcover Hbk; G; greeen boards with dark maroon spine, gilt titling, top edge gilt, frontispiece and 7 b/w illus plates; short description taped to a blank page at the front. Bottom inch and a half of spine missing, top of spine quite worn, pp quite clean, patterned eps have some browning, some scratches and wear to boards Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Monster Rupert London; Sampson Low, Marston Hardcover H/b; illus boards; cloth spine; vg; 4to; foxing on edges; cover a little marked; cut-out book with cut-outs intact Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
A Dictionary of Quotations from the British Poets in Three Parts. Part the First. Shakespeare. London, G & W.B. Whittaker, 1824 1824 Hbk in half leather binding; G; spine/leather has been severely rubbed & worn, so that the leather has mostly come off, but is still present on the boards, although very rubbed at the corners. Top 1 1/2 cm of spine missing, inside contents are clean, one page seems to have been bound strangely, as the margin is missing (all text complete) , and one page has a closed tear across some text. Te quotations are arranged thematically Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Andy Pandy's ABC and Counting Book London; Purnell; 1973 1973 Hardcover Very Good- H/b; illus boards; vg-; large 8vo; mark running through bottom corner of all pages; label mark on front cover; a few names & addresses inside cover and on title page; ; Andy Pandy; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Andy Pandy, Teddy & Looby Loo - the Lightening Artist No. 4 London London: Spears Games, 1956 1956 Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket Card covers with rusty stables; a game in book form in 'the Lightening Artist' series; unused; apart from rusty staples, in nice condition; if you rub the pencil across the apparently blank pages, pictures appear; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Boys' Annual London; Collins H/b; illus boards; 4to; Vg; 128pp; picturevboard edges worn (red cloth spimne) but internally clean & bright; front cover shows soldiers charging on horseback Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Devon and Cornwall London: chambers, nd (post 1945) Small hardback guide full of interesting information inc. 1 page on 'witches in devonshire' a couple of pages on the Fame of Francis Drake; Fresh water fishing in Devonshire; fishing baits & methods, as well as a little information on towns& villages in Devon, Cornwall & Scilly Isles; hbk with illus. Boards & cloth spine; a Chambers Illustrated guide and souvenir; Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Everybody's Gazateer and Atlas - a Handbook of Essential Information Relating to Every Place of Importance Throughout the World London: Simpson, nd Pocket sized hardback - approx 5" x 4"; red cloth covers with black lettering, and on the rear cover is an advert for Fry's Cocoa; cover in nice condition; a couple of adverts at beginning; 168pp of text; strangely maps start at page 29 at rear and go through to page 44; no evidence that any have been removed; pp browning slightly, but generally very nice condition for age; interestingly the note at front states 'the world is becoming smaller everyday - the steamship, train and telegraph have practically annihiltaed distance ... . British and Foreign empire buildres have been abnormally busy during the last year or two ..' (What would they say of they could see us now! ! ) Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Friend or Foe UK: John F. Shaw Hardcover Hbk in picture boards; Vg-; nice colour plates and b/w line drawings, name rubbed off to... Box. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Indenture 8.11.1753 Purchase of lands in Langtoft, market Deeping (Markett as it was then spelt) ; dated 8/11/1753; Beautiful Brown hand writing on cream Vellum; large - with crease folds; between Robert Beaver(Deeping) , William Burk(e) - of james deeping (presumably now Deeping St James) and Elizabeth Beaver (Bourne? ) - each of these 3 have a red waxed seal at bottom of document; also Mr Noah Curtis (Stamford) ; also mentions william gibs; blue seal present as well; very attractive - Vg; Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Jackie 1978 London; D.C.Thomson; 1977 1977 Hardcover H/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; 93pp; one page torn off but still in book Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Joe 90 Story Book London: Century 21, 1968 1968 Hardcover 4to; hbk wiht illus boards; tiny nick at spine ends; not price-clipped; no writing or inscriptions; Vg++; 1st ed Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Merry Days London: Shaw, nd (child has written 1934 at rear & on cover) Hardcover 4to hbk in matching d/w; lovely full page plates & b/w line drawings (signature looks like GHT) ; Vg book in worse d/w - which has loss ot edges; occ. Line drawing neatly coloured in; Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Mostly about Matthew London Standard Art Book Co. Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by M J D Paperback; 10" x 7.5"; Vg+well preserved; brightly coloured colour illustrations; a story about a family of mice, especially Matthew Mouse; author not given; very pretty illustrations ; Puck Books; Colour; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
My Favourite Annual 1934 UK: Fleetway, 1934 1934 Hardcover Hbk in picutre boards; G+; some pictures coloured in, front board is a picture of a Circus ring with a girl riding a horse with 2 clowns and the ringmaster. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Nature in Britain UK: Batsford, 1942 (rep) 1942 Hardcover Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; wrapper price-clipped twice, small closed tear on fold at top of spine, neat name on fep Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Rupert Annual 1967 London: Beaverbrook Newspapers (Daily Express), 1967 1967 Hardcover A tatty copy of this sixties Rupert (rupert on the snow on cover, pulling sledge with dog sitting on) ; approx.1.5" at bottom and 0.5" top of spine missing; hinge slightly cracking at bottom of inside cover; name not filled in; not price clipped; binding a little loose; magic paintings done (and smudged on page opposite) ; contents generally clean & bright; clean reading copy; Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Staffordshire UK: British Publishing Company, n.d. Pbk; 4to; Vg-; glossy book, also contains adverts and colour photo illustrations Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Sunday UK: Wells gardner, Darton & Co., n.d., (insc 1913) Hardcover Hbk in picture boards; G+; back board has damp and wear to the edges, prize plate on fep Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Teddy Tail Annual London: Juvenile Production, nd Hardcover Hbk in d/w; 4to; picture on front - teddy tail sitting on a cloud waving down to stream roller; first story ' How clouds brought peace to whiskertown'; Vg/P; d/w has large piece missing to front; nice clean book with name & address written on title page; Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
The Genius of China UK: Times newspapers, 1973 Pbk; Vg-; An exhibition of archaeological finds of the People's Republic of China held at the Royal Academy, London by permission of the President and Council from 29 September 1973 to 23 January 1974 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
The Locomotive Magazine Souvenir - 1910, No.8 London: Locomotive Publishing Co. 1910 1910 Paperback Sugar Paper type covers with picure pasted on of 8foot single express locomotive; green cord through holes holding book together (as issued? ) ; paper cover split on spine - about 2/3 split and paper cover grubby except picture; book full of tipped in b/w photographic illustrations with printed information underneathocc. Tears on pages, or marks - but most pictures clean and bright, and no pictures torn; Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
The Magnet Companion London Howard Baker Press; 1971 1971 0703000063 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket H/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 8vo; horiz format; 120pp; mark on pp 90-91; d/w worn at spine & has a couple of closed tears; 1st ed; sticky tape marks on fep; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|