Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
American History
Biography
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports
Crime Fiction
Entertainment
Fiction
Food & Drink
History
Juvenile
Literature
New Books
Poets & Poetry
Social Sciences
To be Sorted
Topography
Transport
Travel Guide
True Mysteries

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Eagle Book of Ships and Boats
London; Hulton Press; 1959 1959 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 4to; 192pp; d/w worn at edges 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Farmyard Friends: John and Judy in the Country
Paulton; Purnell Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; vg; 4to; horiz format; pop-up with perfect pictures 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Just William Annual 1978
Manchester; World Distributors; 1977 0723504393 
H/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; 63pp; p20 loose 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Listen to Me Picture Book of Hymns
London; Ward Lock; 1953 1953 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; vg-; 8vo; cover slightly worn 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 London Transport Museum
London; Transport Museum; 1980 1980 Paperback 
P/b; booklet; vg+ 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Noteable Sights and Scenes in England and Wales
London: Cassell & Co, nd (1900?) 
Lge 4to landscape; maroon cloth boards decorated with black and golden yellow; cloth a litte rubbed in parts at edges, but generally a nice copy; presentation sticker inside cover (undated) ; each page a b/w plate - printed on one side only, with a brief explanatory paragraph below; pp clean/bright/sound - not browned; first plates are London-then it tours around england & wales 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Orsay
Paris; Societe Francaise de Promotion Artistique; 1991 
P/b; vg; 4to; 70pp; front cover creased 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Rupert Fun No. 2
UK: Express Books, 1989 1989 0850791863 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg; Has puzzles and cartoons, all of which are blank, nice and bright 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 School Friend Pets Annual; 1959
London; Fleetway; 1958 1958 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; 128pp; cloth spine damaged at top; corners worn; spin off annual from Schoolgirls' Own 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Science Against Crime
UK: Marshall Cavendish, 1982 0856859028 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; d/w torn; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Smuggling and Smugglers in Sussex
UK: W.J. Smith, n.d. (post 1878) Hardcover 
Hbk; G; greeen boards with dark maroon spine, gilt titling, top edge gilt, frontispiece and 7 b/w illus plates; short description taped to a blank page at the front. Bottom inch and a half of spine missing, top of spine quite worn, pp quite clean, patterned eps have some browning, some scratches and wear to boards 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Some Ancient Interests of Fotheringhay
UK: Gee & Co (fifth impression) 
Small 4to pamphlet; G+; some soiling to covers, 1 cm closed tear on fist page, 16pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Big New Lucky Nicholas Book
Somerset; Purnell; 1957 1957 Hardcover 
H/b; d/w; vg/g; 4to; d/w creased on front & badly torn on flaps; cloth spine worn, Pink spine multi coloured writing. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Institution of Mechanical Engineers. - Proceedings. Vol. 129
London : IME 1935 
Hbk, Dark Red cloth boards with faded spine, G+, small water marks on boards. This vol 129 January - March. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Monster Rupert
London; Sampson Low, Marston Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; cloth spine; vg; 4to; foxing on edges; cover a little marked; cut-out book with cut-outs intact 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Thursford Collection
East Anglia::Thursford Museum Paperback 
P/b; booklet; vg; 4to; illustrated throughout mainly in colour, as is the cover; 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Verney Abroad
London : Collins 1954 1954 Hardcover 
Hbk, G+, Cream boards with peach coloured spine.1st edition 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A Complete Alphabetical List of the Resident Members of the University of Oxford
Oxford: Michaelmas Term, 1949 1949 Paperback 
Softback; sugar paper type covers; pp100; gives addresses of many members; period advertisements; Vg-; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A Dictionary of Quotations from the British Poets in Three Parts. Part the First. Shakespeare.
London, G & W.B. Whittaker, 1824 1824 
Hbk in half leather binding; G; spine/leather has been severely rubbed & worn, so that the leather has mostly come off, but is still present on the boards, although very rubbed at the corners. Top 1 1/2 cm of spine missing, inside contents are clean, one page seems to have been bound strangely, as the margin is missing (all text complete) , and one page has a closed tear across some text. Te quotations are arranged thematically 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Action Annual 1984
UK: Fleetway, 1983 1983 Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg-; corners bumped, some pen marks on cover 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Action Force Annual
UK: Marvel, n.d. 0948936169 
Hbk in picture boards; G+; fep missing 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Andy Pandy's ABC and Counting Book
London; Purnell; 1973 1973 Hardcover Very Good- 
H/b; illus boards; vg-; large 8vo; mark running through bottom corner of all pages; label mark on front cover; a few names & addresses inside cover and on title page; ; Andy Pandy; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Andy Pandy, Teddy & Looby Loo - the Lightening Artist No. 4
London London: Spears Games, 1956 1956 Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 
Card covers with rusty stables; a game in book form in 'the Lightening Artist' series; unused; apart from rusty staples, in nice condition; if you rub the pencil across the apparently blank pages, pictures appear; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 ATV Television Star Book
London; 1962 1962 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; 78pp; cover grubby; spine damaged 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Bestway Cookery Gift Book (Third Book)
UK: Bestway, n.d. Hardcover 
Hbk no d/w; Vg+; excellent condition for age, nice colour plates 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Bimbo 1984
UK: Thomson, 1984 1984 Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg+ 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Blue Peter Sixth Book - Blue Peter Book No. 6
London: BBC, 1969 0563084944 
4to illus board hbk; not price-clipped; competiton entry form not cut out; nice condition - spine ends just starting to crack; vg; 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Boys' Annual
London; Collins 
H/b; illus boards; 4to; Vg; 128pp; picturevboard edges worn (red cloth spimne) but internally clean & bright; front cover shows soldiers charging on horseback 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 British Friesian Production Register 1956
UK, 1956 1956 Hardcover 
Hbk no d/w; Vg-; spine sloped, marked, 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 British Friesian Production Register 1957
UK: 1957 1957 Hardcover 
Hbk no d/w; Vg 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Bunty for Girls - 1992
London: D C Thompson, 1991 1991 Hardcover 
4to hbk; Vg+; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Centenary of W. & E. Turner, Limited 1856 to 1956

Pbk; 4to pamphlet with gilt lettering; edges of covers folded over; Vg; Business in Leicester 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Chronicle of the Year 1989
UK: Longmans, 1989 058205625X 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg+ 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 City of Peterborough: Cornation of Their Majesties King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Wednesday May 12th, 1937 Offical Programme of Celebrations
No details given Paperback 
Pbk; pamphlet 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Curly the Clever Pig
UK: Litor, n.d. Paperback 
Pbk; VG- 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Dean's Pop-Up Book of Ships
London: Dean, nd Hardcover 
Oblong hbk pop-up book; 3 fully working pop-ups; Vg+; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Devon and Cornwall
London: chambers, nd (post 1945) 
Small hardback guide full of interesting information inc. 1 page on 'witches in devonshire' a couple of pages on the Fame of Francis Drake; Fresh water fishing in Devonshire; fishing baits & methods, as well as a little information on towns& villages in Devon, Cornwall & Scilly Isles; hbk with illus. Boards & cloth spine; a Chambers Illustrated guide and souvenir; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Devon and Cornwall
UK: Chambers, n.d. 
Hbk in picture boards; G+; board edges worn 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Dino and the Mouse Who Had Hiccups - a Flintstone Pop-Up Book
Manchester: World Distributors, 1974 1974 Hardcover 
Hbk; cover worn in corners, and a couple of small splits in spine; internally 4 pop-ups working - first one a bit flat, other 3 very sharp and excellent condition; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Dougal's Sleepytime Story Book
UK: Dean, 1977 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Dumpy Book for Children
UK: Nelson, n.d. Hardcover 
Hbk in decorated boards; G+; small split donw the spine edges, edges of boards worn, stain on back 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 England's Greater Churches
UK: Batsford, 1946 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/G; wrapper spine patchy 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Engraving of Peterborough Cathedral in 1836
London, Published March 1, 937 by R. WIlson, Royal Exchange 1836 Paperback 
One A4 sheet of paper upon which is the engraving (for Winkles's Cathedrals) 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Everybody's Gazateer and Atlas - a Handbook of Essential Information Relating to Every Place of Importance Throughout the World
London: Simpson, nd 
Pocket sized hardback - approx 5" x 4"; red cloth covers with black lettering, and on the rear cover is an advert for Fry's Cocoa; cover in nice condition; a couple of adverts at beginning; 168pp of text; strangely maps start at page 29 at rear and go through to page 44; no evidence that any have been removed; pp browning slightly, but generally very nice condition for age; interestingly the note at front states 'the world is becoming smaller everyday - the steamship, train and telegraph have practically annihiltaed distance ... . British and Foreign empire buildres have been abnormally busy during the last year or two ..' (What would they say of they could see us now! ! ) 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Fact or Fantasy - Compelling Collection of Awe-Inspiring Tales
London: caxton, 1990 
Lge 4to; pp473 plus index; heavy! Vg+/Vg+; untidy inscription on fep; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Friend or Foe
UK: John F. Shaw Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg-; nice colour plates and b/w line drawings, name rubbed off to... Box. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Happy Days Annual 1979
UK: , Stafford Pemberton Publishing, 1978 1978 Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards; G+; front hinge exposed 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Illustrated Guide to Bignor Roman Villa
R W L London, nd 
Small 4to booklet; pp9; includes plan 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Indenture
8.11.1753 
Purchase of lands in Langtoft, market Deeping (Markett as it was then spelt) ; dated 8/11/1753; Beautiful Brown hand writing on cream Vellum; large - with crease folds; between Robert Beaver(Deeping) , William Burk(e) - of james deeping (presumably now Deeping St James) and Elizabeth Beaver (Bourne? ) - each of these 3 have a red waxed seal at bottom of document; also Mr Noah Curtis (Stamford) ; also mentions william gibs; blue seal present as well; very attractive - Vg; 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Islip: Past, Present and Future
UK: 1995 
Hbk in d/w; F/F 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Jack and Jill Annual 1982
London; IPC; 1981 1981 085037653X 
H/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; 79pp; bottom of spine damaged 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Jack and Jill Book 1977
London; IPC; 1976 1976 0850372747 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; 94pp; bottom of spine damaged 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Jackie - 1992
London: D C thompson, 1991 1991 Hardcover 
4to hbk; a corner of cover knocked; not price-clipped; Vg 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Jackie 1978
London; D.C.Thomson; 1977 1977 Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; 93pp; one page torn off but still in book 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Jim Henson's Muppet Show Annual No. 3
UK: Muppet Press, 1979 1979 Hardcover Very Good- 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg, no colouring in or cutting out; The Muppets; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Joe 90 Story Book
London: Century 21, 1968 1968 Hardcover 
4to; hbk wiht illus boards; tiny nick at spine ends; not price-clipped; no writing or inscriptions; Vg++; 1st ed 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 M. G. M'S Lassie No. 2 52 Pages in Thrilling Colour WDL No. 2
UK Manchester; World Distributors Paperback Good+ 
P/b; vg-; small 4to; cartoon format; centrefold detached; ; Mgm's Lassie; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Lenny the Lion's Party
U.K.: Purnell, 1960 1960 Hardcover 
Hbk in printed boards; G+; spine worn, some marking to eps 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Life under the Stuarts
UK: Falcon Educational Books, 1950 1950 Hardcover 
Hbk no d/w; Vg+ 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Merry Days
London: Shaw, nd (child has written 1934 at rear & on cover) Hardcover 
4to hbk in matching d/w; lovely full page plates & b/w line drawings (signature looks like GHT) ; Vg book in worse d/w - which has loss ot edges; occ. Line drawing neatly coloured in; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Mostly about Matthew
London Standard Art Book Co. Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by M J D 
Paperback; 10" x 7.5"; Vg+well preserved; brightly coloured colour illustrations; a story about a family of mice, especially Matthew Mouse; author not given; very pretty illustrations ; Puck Books; Colour; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 My Favourite Annual 1934
UK: Fleetway, 1934 1934 Hardcover 
Hbk in picutre boards; G+; some pictures coloured in, front board is a picture of a Circus ring with a girl riding a horse with 2 clowns and the ringmaster. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Nature Guide to East Anglia & Lincolnshire
UK: Usborne Regional Guides, 1981 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Nature in Britain
UK: Batsford, 1942 (rep) 1942 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; wrapper price-clipped twice, small closed tear on fold at top of spine, neat name on fep 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Noah and Nelly Sleepytime Book
UK: Dean, 1977 1977 Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg-; corners slightly bumped 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Official Media Guide of the PGA Tour
USA: PGA Tour, 1993 1993 1880141418 Paperback 
THIS IS 1993 GUIDE; glossy softback covers; large 8vo; ; Vg-; covers sl. Marked 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Peterborough Official Guide
circa 1950s 1950 Paperback 
Pbk; G; includes street map, and map of the soke 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Planes
London; Grandreams; 1989 1989 0862276934 
H/b; illus boards; vg+; large 8vo; pop-up 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Playbox Annual 1956
UK: Fleetway, 1956 1956 Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg-, name filled in, colour frontis; crossword completed; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Portland Bill's Sunshine Book
UK: Purnell, 1983 1983 0361059515 Softcover Good+ 
Pbk; G+; some puzzles written on, but stories to readthings to do, games to play; ; Portland Bill; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Reader's Digest Journeys Into the Past: Daily Life on the Home Front
UK: Reader's Digest, 1993 1993 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; 4to; F-/Vg+ 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Rupert Annual 1967
London: Beaverbrook Newspapers (Daily Express), 1967 1967 Hardcover 
A tatty copy of this sixties Rupert (rupert on the snow on cover, pulling sledge with dog sitting on) ; approx.1.5" at bottom and 0.5" top of spine missing; hinge slightly cracking at bottom of inside cover; name not filled in; not price clipped; binding a little loose; magic paintings done (and smudged on page opposite) ; contents generally clean & bright; clean reading copy; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Sammy Mouse
UK: Children's Press, n.d. Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards; G+ 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Snow White and Other Fantastic Fairy Tales.
London : Collins 1994 1994 000136006X 
Hbk, Pop UP book, pale blue glossy boards, Vg, contains 4 pocket sized books. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Souvenir Book of the Queen's Dolls' House
Windsor: HMSO? - 1924? 
Paperback souvenir book; covers were white, but now a little grubby; slight 'wrinkling' to pp as is been a little damp at some time; illustrated throughout; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Souvenir of New Zealand
NZ: Tanner bros, n.d. Paperback 
Pbk; G+; some wear to covers, lovely colour illus 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Speeches and Toasts: How to Make & Propose Them
London: Ward Lock & Co. 1909 1909 Hardcover 
Hbk; navy boards with red decor & green lettering; eps browning - esp 1/2 title page; contents white & bright; Vg; 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Staffordshire
UK: British Publishing Company, n.d. 
Pbk; 4to; Vg-; glossy book, also contains adverts and colour photo illustrations 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Steam in the Worth Valley
Keighley & Worth Railway Preservation Soc; 1970 1970 0902438018 Paperback 
P/b; vg+; small 4to 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Stories for Boys
London; Dean & Son Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; 92pp; edges worn; cloth spine 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Sunday
UK: Wells gardner, Darton & Co., n.d., (insc 1913) Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards; G+; back board has damp and wear to the edges, prize plate on fep 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Sunny Stories Annual
no details given (pre 1970s) Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards; G+; number on front board, pencil writing on fep 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Teddy Tail Annual
London: Juvenile Production, nd Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; 4to; picture on front - teddy tail sitting on a cloud waving down to stream roller; first story ' How clouds brought peace to whiskertown'; Vg/P; d/w has large piece missing to front; nice clean book with name & address written on title page; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 The 1995 PGA Media Guide
USA: PGA, 1995 1995 1880141795 
Pbk; 4to; Vg THIS EDITION PUBLISHED IN USA BY PGA 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 The Adventures of Parsley
UK: Dean, 1972 
Hbk in picture boards; G; binding loose, closed tear on title page 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The BBC Woman's Hour Book
UK: World's Work, 1957 1957 Hardcover 
Hbk no d/w; Vg-; spine faded on boards, fep has inscription 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 The Best of Brownie Stories
UK: Purnell, 1978 1978 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; 16 stories, neat inscription 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 The Big Book of the Zoo
UK: OUP, 1930 1930 Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg-; some wear to board edges, b/w photo plates 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 The Children's Bible
UK: Collins, 1978 (1st thus) 1978 0001071807 
Hbk in d/w; F/F-; 4to, lovely full page pictures 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 The Cottage in the Wood and Other Stories
London; Blackie Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; g+; small 4to; worn appearance; spine torn 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 The Crackerjack Book for Children
London; Children's Press Hardcover 
H/b; illus boards; vg+; 4to; 124pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The Eagle Book of Modern Adventurers
UK: Hulton Press, 1952 
HBk in d/w; Vg/Vg- ; 1st ed 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 The Genius of China
UK: Times newspapers, 1973 
Pbk; Vg-; An exhibition of archaeological finds of the People's Republic of China held at the Royal Academy, London by permission of the President and Council from 29 September 1973 to 23 January 1974 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 The Goodies' Book of Criminal Records
UK: Sphere, n.d. Paperback 
Pbk; Vg- 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 The Little Guides: Gloucestershire
UK: Methuen, 1949 (8th ed) 1949 Hardcover 
Hbk in d/w; Vg-/G; Brian Cook wrapper, edgewear, some splitting, spine discoloured 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 The Locomotive Magazine Souvenir - 1910, No.8
London: Locomotive Publishing Co. 1910 1910 Paperback 
Sugar Paper type covers with picure pasted on of 8foot single express locomotive; green cord through holes holding book together (as issued? ) ; paper cover split on spine - about 2/3 split and paper cover grubby except picture; book full of tipped in b/w photographic illustrations with printed information underneathocc. Tears on pages, or marks - but most pictures clean and bright, and no pictures torn; 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 The Magic Roundabout: a Day with Mr. Rusty
UK: Dean, 1970 1970 Hardcover 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg- We are a real bookshop as well as a virtual one - and we enjoy personal friendly contact with our customers dont hesitate to telephone or e-mail to talk to us 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 The Magic Roundabout: Goodnight Stories Book
Dean;1972 
Hbk illust. Boards; 4to; G+; writing on fep; date written on rep; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The Magnet Companion
London Howard Baker Press; 1971 1971 0703000063 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
H/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 8vo; horiz format; 120pp; mark on pp 90-91; d/w worn at spine & has a couple of closed tears; 1st ed; sticky tape marks on fep; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The Monster Rupert - a Story and Picture Book with 200 Cut Outs in Colour
London: Sampson, Low - 1950 1950 Hardcover 
4to; pale green illustrated boards (rupert helping boy out of hole) with red cloth spine; edges/corners of boards a little rubbed; small split in cloth at spine edge (0.5") ; 200 cut-outs - none cut out, and all present; vg- 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com