Peakirk Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic
Adult
Agriculture & Farming
Alternative Medicine
Animals
Anthologies
Antiquarian
Antiques & Collectables
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biographies
Biography
Books about Books
Christmas
Company & School Histories
Construction
Country Authors
Country Matters
Country Sports

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card's For sale
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Eagle Book of Ships and Boats
London; Hulton Press; 1959 
h/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 4to; 192pp; d/w worn at edges 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Farmyard Friends: John and Judy in the Country
Paulton; Purnell 
h/b; illus boards; vg; 4to; horiz format; pop-up with perfect pictures 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Greater Peterborough - Castor Township from the proposed Lake
Peterborough: 1967 
Landscape 4to; pp14; Vg; this report is an extract from the Greater Peterborough Draft Basic Plan Report submitted ot the Minister of Housing and Local Government etc. in dec. 1967; includes summary of proposals, township; landscape; park;phasing & implementation; statistics; illustrated; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Guinness Book of Records 1981
UK: Guinness, 1981 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg-; corners bumped 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Just William Annual 1978
Manchester; World Distributors; 1977 
h/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; 63pp; p20 loose 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Listen To Me picture book of Hymns
London; Ward Lock; 1953 
h/b; illus boards; vg-; 8vo; cover slightly worn 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 London Transport Museum
London; Transport Museum; 1980 
p/b; booklet; vg+ 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Noteable Sights and Scenes in England and Wales
London: Cassell & Co, nd (1900?) 
Lge 4to landscape; maroon cloth boards decorated with black and golden yellow; cloth a litte rubbed in parts at edges, but generally a nice copy;presentation sticker inside cover (undated); each page a b/w plate - printed on one side only, with a brief explanatory paragraph below; pp clean/bright/sound - not browned; first plates are London-then it tours around england & wales 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Orsay
Paris; Societe Francaise de Promotion Artistique; 1991 
p/b; vg; 4to; 70pp; front cover creased 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Rupert Fun No. 2
UK: Express Books, 1989 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg; Has puzzles and cartoons, all of which are blank, nice and bright 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 School Friend Pets Annual; 1959
London; Fleetway; 1958 
h/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; 128pp; cloth spine damaged at top; corners worn; spin off annual from Schoolgirls' Own 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Science Against Crime
UK: Marshall Cavendish, 1982 
Hbk in d/w; Vg+/Vg 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Smuggling and Smugglers in Sussex
UK: W.J. Smith, n.d. (post 1878) 
Hbk; G; greeen boards with dark maroon spine, gilt titling, top edge gilt, frontispiece and 7 b/w illus plates; short description taped to a blank page at the front. Bottom inch and a half of spine missing, top of spine quite worn, pp quite clean, patterned eps have some browning, some scratches and wear to boards 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Some Ancient Interests of Fotheringhay
UK: Gee & Co (fifth impression) 
small 4to pamphlet; G+; some soiling to covers, 1 cm closed tear on fist page, 16pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Big New Lucky Nicholas Book
Somerset; Purnell; 1957 
h/b; d/w; vg/g; 4to; d/w creased on front & badly torn on flaps; cloth spine worn, Pink spine multi coloured writing. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Guinness Book of Records 1994
UK: Guinness, 1994 
Hbk in picture boards; Vg 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Institution of Mechanical Engineers. - Proceedings. Vol. 129
London : IME 1935 
Hbk, Dark Red cloth boards with faded spine, G+, small water marks on boards. This vol 129 January - March. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Monster Rupert
London; Sampson Low, Marston 
h/b; illus boards; cloth spine; vg; 4to; foxing on edges; cover a little marked; cut-out book with cut-outs intact 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Thursford Collection
East Anglia::Thursford Museum 
p/b; booklet; vg; 4to; illustrated throughout mainly in colour, as is the cover; 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Verney Abroad
London : Collins 1954 
Hbk, G+, Cream boards with peach coloured spine.1st edition 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 What to Do in an Emergency
London; Reader's Digest; 1987 
h/b; vg+; large 8vo; 402pp - HEAVY, excess P&P required 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 A Classified Catalogue of the Books, Pamphlets and Maps in th Library of the Societies for the Promotion of Hellenic and Roman Studies
London; Macmillan; 1924 
thick card covers; black plastic spine (replacement); vg-; 4to; 336pp; worn appearance; mended with clear tape; library ownership sticker inside cover 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 A Coat for a Doll
London; Macmillan; 1956 
stapled book; vg-; 8vo; 16pp; worn appearance 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 A Dance in Fairyland
Entire British Production/A Token Production, nd 
4to softback; stapled spine; in really lovely condition - crisp, fresh & bright; vg+++; undated but looks c1950's 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 A Doll's House
London: Brimax, nd 
Small landscape format 4to board book; lovely bright pictures of a house in 1950's/1960's) style; rear cover is green with white spots; yellow cloth spine; slightly bowed; Vg; 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 A Little Dog Named Snowball and other tales
London; Shoe Lane Publishing 
h/b; illus boards; green cloth spine; pretty illustrated cover of lady, child & puppy sitting by a tree - small damged patch; undated, but gift inscription dated 1936; vg-; 4to; pages browning 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Action Man Adventures - Date with Disaster
London; Purnell; 1967 
small square p/b; vg; 63pp; edges yellowed 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Action Man Adventures - Suicide Saboteurs
London; Purnell; 1967 
small square p/b; vg; 63pp; edges yellowed 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Action Man Adventures - Versus the Master Spy
London; Purnell; 1967 
small square p/b; vg-; 63pp; edges yellowed; pages bent 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Action Man Annual 2002
Exeter; Pedigree; 2001 
h/b; vg+; 4to; 109pp 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adbusters Feeding Frenzy- Journal of the mental environment Winter 2000
US: Adbusters ,1997 
Early edition of this journal; Vg-; reading crease to cover; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adbusters no. 28 Manufacturing desire- Journal of the mental environment Winter 2000
US: Adbusters ,2000 
4to; Vg; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adbusters no. 35 I want to live - Journal of the mental environment May/June 2001
US: Adbusters ,2001 
4to; Vg; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adventure on the seven seas
UK: Sunshine Press, nd 
4to; blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering & boat on front; board edges faded & have possibly been damp at some time; illus eps;lovely colour plates of 16 Ships including The Santa Maria; The Golden Hind; The Cutty Sark; internally Vg; 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Aircraft Illustrated EXTRA Air War 1914 -1918 number seven (no. 7)
UK: Ian Allen, 
Pbk; stapled spine; order form on rear intact; Vg; colour & b/w photographs thoughout; 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Aircraft Illustrated EXTRA air war over the Mediterranean number two (no. 2)
UK: Ian Allen, 
Pbk; stapled spine;vg;colour & b/w photographs thoughout; 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Aircraft Illustrated EXTRA Atlantic air war 1939-45; number fourteen (no. 14)
UK: Ian Allen, 
Pbk; stapled spine; Vg; colour & b/w photographs thoughout; 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Aircraft Illustrated EXTRA Bombers number five (no. 5)
UK: Ian Allen, 
Pbk; stapled spine;vg;colour & b/w photographs thoughout; 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Aircraft Illustrated EXTRA Bombers of World War II number ten (no. 10)
UK: Ian Allen, 
Pbk; stapled spine; Vg; colour & b/w photographs thoughout; 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Aircraft Illustrated EXTRA Fighter aircraft and Fighter Pilots number three (no. 3)
UK: Ian Allen, 
Pbk; stapled spine;vg;colour & b/w photographs thoughout; 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Aircraft Illustrated EXTRA Night Fighters number nine (no. 9)
UK: Ian Allen, 
Pbk; stapled spine; Vg; colour & b/w photographs thoughout; 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Aircraft Illustrated EXTRA RAF Far East number eleven (no. 11)
UK: Ian Allen, 
Pbk; stapled spine; Vg; colour & b/w photographs thoughout; 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Aircraft Illustrated EXTRA war over Britain number one (no. 1)
UK: Ian Allen, 
Pbk; stapled spine;G+; dog eared page corners;colour & b/w photographs thoughout; 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Alice in Wonderland Pop-up Storybook
Montreal; Brimar; 1993 
h/b; illus boards; vg+; 4to; horizontal format 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Alton Towers Guide Book
c1960s 
p/b; stapled; vg; 8vo; few marks on cover - probably published in the 1960's 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Amino Acids; Specifications and Analytical Methods
Germany; Degussa; 1990 
p/b; vg; 4to; slightly worn; section 2 printed in English & German 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 An A-Z of Baby Names
UK:Igloo, 2006 
Hbk in d/w; almost as new; landscape 8vo; pp254 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Andy Pandy's Play Book
Somerset; Purnell; 1963 
h/b; illus boards; vg; 4to; cover grubby; name in fep 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Animal Antics

h/b; illus boards; vg; square format; spine show signs of wear 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 At the Zoo - My First Colour Library
UK: Purnell Books, nd 
Large 8vo hbk; glossy illustrated board covers; Front cover shows Pandas in their zoo home. From the 'My First Colour Library' series; oddly no title page, but no sign of it being removed either! Vg; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Austin Healey 100 Series BN1 Service Manual
Birmingham; Austin Motor Company; 1959 
h/b; vg; 4to; black cover; foxing on top edge 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Binkie's Bell
UK: Raphael Tuck & Son, nd 
16vo; small square hbk with illustrated boards; a little rubbing to board edges, especially spine ends; endpapers have pretty illustrations of ginger and black kittens; stitching slightly slack; vg-;the story of Fatima the little Persian kitten, and Binkie and Sixpence the 2 kittens who lived next door. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Black and White" Handbook to the Royal Academy and New Gallery 1897
Royal Academy and New Gallery, 1897 
Cover missing; large 8vo; starts with period advertisements; xxiv then unpaginated; some page corners dog-eared; b/w photographic plates throughout; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Blue Peter sixth book - blue Peter Book no. 6
London: BBC, 1969 
4to illus board hbk; spine ends splitting; internally Vg; 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Bluebird book of Puzzles and Paintings
London; Mellifont Press 
p/b; stapled; vg-; 8vo; dot-to-dot done in pencils, otherwise very clean; small split to spine; original price 6d 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Bobby Bear's Annual
London; Dean 
h/b; illus boards depicting Bobby Bear carrying bookstrap, pig carrying football, leaving school; green cloth spine; g+; 4to; 109pp; very worn appearance, but puzzles not done and no colouring; 1940's 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Boyfriend Book 63
London; City Magazines; 1962 
h/b; d/w; vg/g+; 4to; 150pp; spine worn; d/w front worn, back badly torn 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Boys' & Girls' Book for 1937
London; Daily Express 
h/b;G++; 4to; 344pp; very worn appearance; cove faded and marked; back coming away from cover; scribble on back pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Boys' Cinema Annual 1951
London; Fleetway House 
h/b; illus boards; cloth spine; g+; 4to; 160pp; foxing on eps; cover and esp spine worn 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Brer Rabbit Stories
London; Birn Brothers 
h/b; illus boards depicting cartoon rabbit in bed with candle and alarm clock; cloth spine; vg-; 4to; 61pp; name in fep; worn appearance 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Bubble and Squeek Annual
London; Brin Brothers 
h/b; illus boards; red cloth spine; g+; 4to; 124pp; cover grubbyand worn at edges; cover depicts Squeek being driven with two animals and small car on top;1st story is Hello Bubble, Hello Squeek; puzzles not done 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Bubble and Squeek Annual
London; Brin Brothers 
h/b; illus boards; red cloth spine; g+; 4to; 92pp; corners worn; spine faded; some damage to fep; cover depicts Bubble & Squeek on a rocket; 1st story is Bubble's Bothersome Birthday 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Budgerigars: Their Feeding, Care and Management
UK: Spratt's Patent, 1954 
64pp booklet; stapled spine; small split to top of spine; a couple of dog eared pages; clean & sound; G++;orginal price was 1/3; published in 1954 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bunny & Bluebird
London; Brown Watson 
p/b; vg-; tall shaped 8vo; 15pp; damage at top back; some pages slightly creased; shaped pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Bunty for Girls 1974
London; D.C. Thomson; 1973 
h/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 4to; 127pp; foxing on top edge; small piece torn from d/w 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bunty's Annual

h/b; illus boards; vg-; 8vo; square format; foxing on eps;; many pages crayoned in; NOT the later Bunty annual 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Captain Scarlet and the Mysterons Annual
London; Grandreams; 1993 
h/b; illus boards; vg; 4to; 47pp; price clipped; mark on front cover 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Cars Book 5
London; Collins; c1965 
very small square format; vg-; occasional marks 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Castle Ashby Near Northampton

Landscape 8vo; front cover has pencil sketch design of castle with red lettering/trim; Compton coats of arms to rear cover in black; History & description of rooms & contents. 32pp b/w photos & map; cover slightly grubby; has some age as telephone numbers are 3 digit numbers! 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Chart File 1983
London; Virgin; 1983 
p/b; vg; 8vo; 185pp; covers creased near spine 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Chatterbox Newsbox
London; Wells Gardner, Darton & Co 
h/b; illus boards; cloth spine; g; 4to; 96pp; worn appearance; fep coming loose; crayon scribble on some pages; pres label in fep dated 1928 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Chicks' Own Annual 1955
London; Chick's Own 
h/b; cloth spine; g; 4to; 98pp; very worn appearance; some pages torn; some red marks on several pages; some foxing 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 CHILDREN'S FAVOURITE TALES - sleeping beauty, Puss in Boots, Red Riding Hood, Cinderella, Blue Beard, Hop-O-my-thumb
UK: Bracken Books. 1986 
4to hbk in matching d/w; Vg/Vg; Yellow boards, gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations. Includes Sleeping beauty, Puss In Boots, Red Riding Hood, Cinderella, Blue Beard and Hop-o-My Thumb 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Collins Series of Illustrated Dictionaries: The New Illustrated National Dictionary of the English Language
UK: William Collins sons & Co.nd 
8vo; hbk; 350 engravings; 448pp plus 16 page catalogue; one loose page; foxing, heavy in places;Cover title says 'Collins Large type pronouncing dictionary'; dark red/brown cover with black decoration/writing; small ink mark on front; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Commando War stories in pictures no 1231 Operation Bulldog
UK: DC Thomson, 1978 
Softback; Vg- 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Commando War stories in pictures no 1244 Ghost of the Desert
UK: DC Thomson, 1978 
Softback; Vg- 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Cookery Mod and Trad
London; Stork Cookery Service 
tall, thin stapled book; back cover creased 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Cueva de Nerja
Spain 
p/b; vg+; 4to; English text 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Cute Fun Album
London; Gerald G. Swan 
h/b; blue cloth spine; g+; 4to; 110pp; pages yellowing; cover worn; front has come away from spine 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Dandy & Beano The Golden Years Volume II
London; D.C. Thomson; 1987 
h/b; vg; 4to; maroon cloth cover; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Dandy Beano Magic Moments
London; D.C. Thomson; 1993 
h/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 4to; d/w torn at edges 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Dandy Beano Magic Moments
London; D.C. Thomson; 1993 
h/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 4to; d/w torn at top edge of spine 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Designing and Planning Dining Areas
London; Ward Lock; 1996 
p/b; vg; 4to; 96pp; small mark on front edge 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Disney Time Annual 1978
1977 
h/b; illus boards; vg-; 4to; 77pp; some creases and marks on cover; last page has bottom corner torn off 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Display Illustrated
London; Blandford Press; 1949 
h/b; g+; 4to; cover darkened/worn at edges;; some foxing on edges and eps; 1st ed 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Dollyland
London; John Shaw 
h/b; illus boards; g+; 4to; lovely brightly illustrated cover spine complete but a little damaged; worn appearance; loose page; most pictures neatly coloured in (sounds worse than it is); date 1934 written in fep; scarce 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Dress Dolly 12 pretty national dresses with hats
UK: Philmar, nd 
4to card covers; 1940's appearance; contains 1 lovely stand up doll and national costumes for India, Wales, Scotland, Arabia, Hawaii, Netherlands, China,Girls guides (Hat missing), Switzerland, Russia (hat missing) Ireland & Hungary. These are all still in their original pop-out sheets so have never been used. Just a little wear/slight browning to folder. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Easy Feasts for Under £5
London; Murdoch; 2002 
p/b; stapled; vg+; 4to; 112pp 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Eclat: The Red Arrows; Thirty Years of Brilliance
London; Eclat Initiatives; 1994 
p/b; vg-; 4to; 200pp; bottom corners creased throughout 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Environmental Protection Act 1990; Chapter 43
London; H.M.S.O.; 1990 
p/b; vg-; A4; 235pp; cream cover a little grubby; cover and most pages have a little creasing 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Every Woman's Doctor Book
London; Amalgamated Press 
h/b; illus front cover; maroon leather look spine; g+; 8vo; 192pp; worn appearance;period illus cover; foxing on edges and eps; 1st ed 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Fair Deal at Work
London; Conservative Political Centre; 1970 
p/b booklet; vg; 8vo; 67pp; some corners creased 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Fairy Tales and Rhymes
London; Birn Brothers 
h/b; illus boards; red cloth spine; vg; 4to; foxing on edges and eps; inscription in fep 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Fairyland Puzzles and Paintings
London; Mellifont Press 
p/b; stapled; vg-; 8vo; dot-to-dot done in pencils, otherwise very clean; original price 6d 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Farm Book-keeping
London; H.M.S.O.; 1955 
p/b; vg+; 8vo; 28pp 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Fifty Great Disasters and Tragedies that Shocked the World
London; Odhams 
h/b; vg-; 8vo; 704pp; heavy foxing on edgs and eps; cover has circular marks; slight damage to bottom of spine 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Floods in TV Town
London; Purnell; 1970 
p/b; vg-; small square format; some pages creased; slight damage on bep 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Fun-to-Know Annual 1981
London; IPC Magazines; 1980 
h/b; illus boards; vg; 4to; 78pp; a couple of puzzles done; colouring done with felt tip 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Fuzzy and Redcoat, the story of a toy soldier
UK:Cooke, nd 
8vo booklet with stapled spine; a few full page colour illustrations; colour illustrated cover; name on front cover; a delicate book - I should imagine few of these have survived; characters include a dragon called Fierceness (but he doesn't appear to be very fierce), Happy the Clown; Fuzzy a brown teddy bear & Redcoat a little wooden soldier; Vg; tiny split at bottom of spine; 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Girls' Crystal Annual 1959
London; Amalgamated Press; 1958 
h/b; illus boards; red cloth spine ; vg- 4to; 160pp;price clipped; 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | Who We Are | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Common Abbreviations | Meet our Staff

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PeakirkBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com